
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See SQM's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Chemicals - Specialty Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for SQM and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SQM | $80.51 | +1.90% | 23B | 16.58 | $4.86 | +1.26% |
| LIN | $486.76 | -0.58% | 225.2B | 28.92 | $16.83 | +1.28% |
| SHW | $329.95 | -2.62% | 80.1B | 28.57 | $11.55 | +0.97% |
| ECL | $280.25 | -1.04% | 78.9B | 36.21 | $7.74 | +1.01% |
| APD | $305.32 | -1.34% | 68B | 23.77 | $12.84 | +2.36% |
| PPG | $109.70 | -2.20% | 24.4B | 14.27 | $7.69 | +2.61% |
| IFF | $85.78 | -0.64% | 21.9B | 21.89 | $3.92 | +1.86% |
| LYB | $65.17 | +0.14% | 21B | 35.04 | $1.86 | +5.28% |
| ALB | $135.54 | +0.42% | 16B | 22.67 | $5.98 | +1.19% |
| RPM | $101.85 | -2.16% | 13B | 18.97 | $5.37 | +2.11% |
Stock Comparison
Linde plc (NASDAQ: LIN)
SQM vs LIN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, LIN has a market cap of 225.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while LIN trades at $486.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas LIN's P/E ratio is 28.92. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to LIN's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to LIN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check LIN's competition here
The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW)
SQM vs SHW Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SHW has a market cap of 80.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SHW trades at $329.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SHW's P/E ratio is 28.57. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SHW's ROE of +0.62%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to SHW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SHW's competition here
Ecolab Inc. (NYSE: ECL)
SQM vs ECL Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ECL has a market cap of 78.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ECL trades at $280.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ECL's P/E ratio is 36.21. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ECL's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ECL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ECL's competition here
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: APD)
SQM vs APD Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, APD has a market cap of 68B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while APD trades at $305.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas APD's P/E ratio is 23.77. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to APD's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to APD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check APD's competition here
PPG Industries, Inc. (NYSE: PPG)
SQM vs PPG Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, PPG has a market cap of 24.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while PPG trades at $109.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas PPG's P/E ratio is 14.27. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to PPG's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to PPG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check PPG's competition here
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (NYSE: IFF)
SQM vs IFF Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, IFF has a market cap of 21.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while IFF trades at $85.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas IFF's P/E ratio is 21.89. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to IFF's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to IFF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check IFF's competition here
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB)
SQM vs LYB Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, LYB has a market cap of 21B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while LYB trades at $65.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas LYB's P/E ratio is 35.04. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to LYB's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to LYB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check LYB's competition here
Albemarle Corporation (NYSE: ALB)
SQM vs ALB Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ALB has a market cap of 16B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ALB trades at $135.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ALB's P/E ratio is 22.67. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ALB's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to ALB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ALB's competition here
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM)
SQM vs RPM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, RPM has a market cap of 13B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while RPM trades at $101.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas RPM's P/E ratio is 18.97. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to RPM's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to RPM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check RPM's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: SOLS)
SQM vs SOLS Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SOLS has a market cap of 9.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SOLS trades at $61.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SOLS's P/E ratio is 43.41. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SOLS's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to SOLS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SOLS's competition here
Westlake Corporation (NYSE: WLK)
SQM vs WLK Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, WLK has a market cap of 9.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while WLK trades at $74.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas WLK's P/E ratio is 106.11. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to WLK's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to WLK. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check WLK's competition here
Element Solutions Inc (NYSE: ESI)
SQM vs ESI Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ESI has a market cap of 8.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ESI trades at $34.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ESI's P/E ratio is 22.03. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ESI's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ESI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ESI's competition here
NewMarket Corporation (NYSE: NEU)
SQM vs NEU Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, NEU has a market cap of 8.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while NEU trades at $903.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas NEU's P/E ratio is 19.46. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to NEU's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to NEU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check NEU's competition here
Eastman Chemical Company (NYSE: EMN)
SQM vs EMN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, EMN has a market cap of 8B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while EMN trades at $70.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas EMN's P/E ratio is 15.30. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to EMN's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to EMN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check EMN's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. Common Stock When Issued (NASDAQ: SOLSV)
SQM vs SOLSV Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SOLSV has a market cap of 7.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SOLSV trades at $49.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SOLSV's P/E ratio is 29.85. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SOLSV's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to SOLSV. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SOLSV's competition here
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (NYSE: AXTA)
SQM vs AXTA Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, AXTA has a market cap of 7.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while AXTA trades at $35.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas AXTA's P/E ratio is 14.26. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to AXTA's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to AXTA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check AXTA's competition here
Arcadium Lithium plc (NYSE: ALTM)
SQM vs ALTM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ALTM has a market cap of 6.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ALTM trades at $5.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ALTM's P/E ratio is 64.89. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ALTM's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ALTM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ALTM's competition here
IKONICS Corporation (NASDAQ: IKNX)
SQM vs IKNX Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, IKNX has a market cap of 5.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while IKNX trades at $33.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas IKNX's P/E ratio is -153.39. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to IKNX's ROE of -4.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to IKNX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check IKNX's competition here
Sensient Technologies Corporation (NYSE: SXT)
SQM vs SXT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SXT has a market cap of 5.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SXT trades at $134.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SXT's P/E ratio is 34.42. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SXT's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to SXT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SXT's competition here
Balchem Corp (NASDAQ: BCPC)
SQM vs BCPC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, BCPC has a market cap of 5.6B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while BCPC trades at $173.31.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas BCPC's P/E ratio is 33.46. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to BCPC's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to BCPC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check BCPC's competition here
Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (NYSE: PRM)
SQM vs PRM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, PRM has a market cap of 5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while PRM trades at $30.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas PRM's P/E ratio is 21.70. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to PRM's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to PRM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check PRM's competition here
Calumet Inc. (NASDAQ: CLMT)
SQM vs CLMT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CLMT has a market cap of 4.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CLMT trades at $51.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CLMT's P/E ratio is -8.62. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CLMT's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to CLMT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CLMT's competition here
Cabot Corp. (NYSE: CBT)
SQM vs CBT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CBT has a market cap of 4.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CBT trades at $80.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CBT's P/E ratio is 12.38. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CBT's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to CBT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CBT's competition here
Avient Corporation (NYSE: AVNT)
SQM vs AVNT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, AVNT has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while AVNT trades at $42.62.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas AVNT's P/E ratio is 13.98. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to AVNT's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to AVNT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check AVNT's competition here
Ashland Inc. (NYSE: ASH)
SQM vs ASH Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ASH has a market cap of 3.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ASH trades at $75.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ASH's P/E ratio is 22.97. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ASH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ASH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ASH's competition here
Livent Corporation (NYSE: LTHM)
SQM vs LTHM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, LTHM has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while LTHM trades at $16.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas LTHM's P/E ratio is 9.17. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to LTHM's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to LTHM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check LTHM's competition here
H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL)
SQM vs FUL Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, FUL has a market cap of 2.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while FUL trades at $53.82.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas FUL's P/E ratio is 11.91. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to FUL's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to FUL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check FUL's competition here
WD-40 Company (NASDAQ: WDFC)
SQM vs WDFC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, WDFC has a market cap of 2.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while WDFC trades at $212.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas WDFC's P/E ratio is 31.88. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to WDFC's ROE of +0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to WDFC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check WDFC's competition here
Quaker Houghton (NYSE: KWR)
SQM vs KWR Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, KWR has a market cap of 2.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while KWR trades at $162.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas KWR's P/E ratio is 22.94. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to KWR's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to KWR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check KWR's competition here
Hawkins, Inc. (NASDAQ: HWKN)
SQM vs HWKN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, HWKN has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while HWKN trades at $124.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas HWKN's P/E ratio is 31.62. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to HWKN's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to HWKN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check HWKN's competition here
Standard Nuclear Inc. (NYSE: STDN)
SQM vs STDN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, STDN has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while STDN trades at $16.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas STDN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to STDN's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to STDN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check STDN's competition here
Ingevity Corporation (NYSE: NGVT)
SQM vs NGVT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, NGVT has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while NGVT trades at $68.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas NGVT's P/E ratio is 15.44. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to NGVT's ROE of +0.85%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to NGVT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check NGVT's competition here
Innospec Inc. (NASDAQ: IOSP)
SQM vs IOSP Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, IOSP has a market cap of 2.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while IOSP trades at $92.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas IOSP's P/E ratio is 18.75. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to IOSP's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to IOSP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check IOSP's competition here
The Chemours Company (NYSE: CC)
SQM vs CC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CC has a market cap of 2.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CC trades at $15.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CC's P/E ratio is 20.98. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CC's ROE of -1.70%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to CC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CC's competition here
Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX)
SQM vs MTX Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, MTX has a market cap of 2.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while MTX trades at $70.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas MTX's P/E ratio is 12.30. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to MTX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to MTX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check MTX's competition here
PQ Group Holdings Inc. (NYSE: PQG)
SQM vs PQG Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, PQG has a market cap of 1.9B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while PQG trades at $15.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas PQG's P/E ratio is -5.71. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to PQG's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to PQG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check PQG's competition here
Stepan Co (NYSE: SCL)
SQM vs SCL Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SCL has a market cap of 1.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SCL trades at $61.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SCL's P/E ratio is 43.01. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SCL's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to SCL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SCL's competition here
Oil-Dri Corporation of America (NYSE: ODC)
SQM vs ODC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ODC has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ODC trades at $90.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ODC's P/E ratio is 23.38. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ODC's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ODC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ODC's competition here
Chase Corporation (AMEX: CCF)
SQM vs CCF Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CCF has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CCF trades at $127.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CCF's P/E ratio is 36.64. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CCF's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to CCF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CCF's competition here
Ecovyst Inc. (NYSE: ECVT)
SQM vs ECVT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ECVT has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ECVT trades at $10.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ECVT's P/E ratio is 12.62. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ECVT's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ECVT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ECVT's competition here
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (NYSE: KRO)
SQM vs KRO Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, KRO has a market cap of 964.1M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while KRO trades at $8.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas KRO's P/E ratio is -8.82. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to KRO's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to KRO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check KRO's competition here
Koppers Holdings Inc. (NYSE: KOP)
SQM vs KOP Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, KOP has a market cap of 883.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while KOP trades at $45.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas KOP's P/E ratio is 11.93. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to KOP's ROE of -0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to KOP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check KOP's competition here
Lightwave Logic, Inc. (NASDAQ: LWLG)
SQM vs LWLG Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, LWLG has a market cap of 790.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while LWLG trades at $5.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas LWLG's P/E ratio is -32.06. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to LWLG's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to LWLG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check LWLG's competition here
Mativ Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: MATV)
SQM vs MATV Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, MATV has a market cap of 664.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while MATV trades at $12.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas MATV's P/E ratio is 10.96. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to MATV's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to MATV. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check MATV's competition here
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (NYSE: RYAM)
SQM vs RYAM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, RYAM has a market cap of 562.1M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while RYAM trades at $8.33.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas RYAM's P/E ratio is -4.46. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to RYAM's ROE of -0.52%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to RYAM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check RYAM's competition here
AdvanSix Inc. (NYSE: ASIX)
SQM vs ASIX Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ASIX has a market cap of 451.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ASIX trades at $16.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ASIX's P/E ratio is 19.71. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ASIX's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ASIX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ASIX's competition here
Aspen Aerogels, Inc. (NYSE: ASPN)
SQM vs ASPN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ASPN has a market cap of 401.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ASPN trades at $4.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ASPN's P/E ratio is -3.23. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ASPN's ROE of -0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ASPN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ASPN's competition here
Gevo, Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO)
SQM vs GEVO Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, GEVO has a market cap of 399.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while GEVO trades at $1.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas GEVO's P/E ratio is -18.22. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to GEVO's ROE of -0.51%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to GEVO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check GEVO's competition here
Orion S.A. (NYSE: OEC)
SQM vs OEC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, OEC has a market cap of 331.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while OEC trades at $5.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas OEC's P/E ratio is -294.00. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to OEC's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to OEC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check OEC's competition here
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO)
SQM vs ALTO Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ALTO has a market cap of 311.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ALTO trades at $4.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ALTO's P/E ratio is 6.00. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ALTO's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ALTO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ALTO's competition here
FutureFuel Corp. (NYSE: FF)
SQM vs FF Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, FF has a market cap of 240.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while FF trades at $5.46.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas FF's P/E ratio is -7.82. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to FF's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to FF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check FF's competition here
Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (AMEX: CMT)
SQM vs CMT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CMT has a market cap of 221.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CMT trades at $24.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CMT's P/E ratio is 23.90. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CMT's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to CMT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CMT's competition here
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HDSN)
SQM vs HDSN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, HDSN has a market cap of 216.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while HDSN trades at $5.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas HDSN's P/E ratio is 25.70. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to HDSN's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to HDSN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check HDSN's competition here
Aemetis, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMTX)
SQM vs AMTX Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, AMTX has a market cap of 128.1M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while AMTX trades at $1.82.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas AMTX's P/E ratio is -2.00. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to AMTX's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to AMTX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check AMTX's competition here
Northern Technologies International Corporation (NASDAQ: NTIC)
SQM vs NTIC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, NTIC has a market cap of 75.9M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while NTIC trades at $8.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas NTIC's P/E ratio is -266.67. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to NTIC's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to NTIC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check NTIC's competition here
Flexible Solutions International, Inc. (AMEX: FSI)
SQM vs FSI Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, FSI has a market cap of 73.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while FSI trades at $5.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas FSI's P/E ratio is -24.12. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to FSI's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to FSI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check FSI's competition here
5E Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: FEAM)
SQM vs FEAM Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, FEAM has a market cap of 62.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while FEAM trades at $1.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas FEAM's P/E ratio is -0.82. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to FEAM's ROE of -0.70%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to FEAM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check FEAM's competition here
Venator Materials PLC (NYSE: VNTR)
SQM vs VNTR Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, VNTR has a market cap of 31.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while VNTR trades at $0.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas VNTR's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to VNTR's ROE of -0.41%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to VNTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check VNTR's competition here
Loop Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: LOOP)
SQM vs LOOP Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, LOOP has a market cap of 24M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while LOOP trades at $0.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas LOOP's P/E ratio is -2.02. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to LOOP's ROE of +1.42%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to LOOP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check LOOP's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDSTW)
SQM vs SDSTW Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SDSTW has a market cap of 6.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SDSTW trades at $0.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SDSTW's P/E ratio is -0.07. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SDSTW's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to SDSTW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SDSTW's competition here
Bon Natural Life Limited (NASDAQ: BON)
SQM vs BON Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, BON has a market cap of 6.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while BON trades at $1.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas BON's P/E ratio is 1.54. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to BON's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to BON. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check BON's competition here
SenesTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNES)
SQM vs SNES Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SNES has a market cap of 5.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SNES trades at $1.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SNES's P/E ratio is -0.88. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SNES's ROE of -0.81%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to SNES. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SNES's competition here
J-Star Holding Co., Ltd. Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: YMAT)
SQM vs YMAT Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, YMAT has a market cap of 5.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while YMAT trades at $1.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas YMAT's P/E ratio is -1.54. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to YMAT's ROE of -6.48%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to YMAT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check YMAT's competition here
Origin Materials, Inc. (NASDAQ: ORGN)
SQM vs ORGN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ORGN has a market cap of 5.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ORGN trades at $0.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ORGN's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ORGN's ROE of -1.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ORGN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ORGN's competition here
Trinseo PLC (NYSE: TSE)
SQM vs TSE Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, TSE has a market cap of 4.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while TSE trades at $0.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas TSE's P/E ratio is -0.01. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to TSE's ROE of +0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to TSE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check TSE's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDST)
SQM vs SDST Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, SDST has a market cap of 3.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while SDST trades at $0.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas SDST's P/E ratio is -0.20. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to SDST's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to SDST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check SDST's competition here
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY)
SQM vs CNEY Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CNEY has a market cap of 1.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CNEY trades at $0.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CNEY's P/E ratio is -0.03. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CNEY's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to CNEY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CNEY's competition here
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp. (NASDAQ: CRKN)
SQM vs CRKN Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, CRKN has a market cap of 20.9K. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while CRKN trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas CRKN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to CRKN's ROE of -1.93%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to CRKN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check CRKN's competition here
Global Gas Corporation (NASDAQ: HGASW)
SQM vs HGASW Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, HGASW has a market cap of 16.7K. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while HGASW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas HGASW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to HGASW's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to HGASW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check HGASW's competition here
Moove Lubricants Holdings (NYSE: MOOV)
SQM vs MOOV Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, MOOV has a market cap of 1.1K. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while MOOV trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas MOOV's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to MOOV's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is not fully comparable compared to MOOV. This indicates unavailable risk data in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check MOOV's competition here
Zymergen Inc. (NASDAQ: ZY)
SQM vs ZY Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ZY has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ZY trades at $2.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ZY's P/E ratio is -0.67. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ZY's ROE of +2.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to ZY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ZY's competition here
KMG Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: KMG)
SQM vs KMG Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, KMG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while KMG trades at $76.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas KMG's P/E ratio is 543.86. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to KMG's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to KMG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check KMG's competition here
Ferro Corporation (NYSE: FOE)
SQM vs FOE Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, FOE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while FOE trades at $22.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas FOE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to FOE's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to FOE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check FOE's competition here
Airgas Inc. (NYSE: ARG)
SQM vs ARG Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, ARG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while ARG trades at $142.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas ARG's P/E ratio is 31.49. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to ARG's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to ARG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check ARG's competition here
Amyris, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMRS)
SQM vs AMRS Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, AMRS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while AMRS trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas AMRS's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to AMRS's ROE of +4.62%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is less volatile compared to AMRS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check AMRS's competition here
Avantor, Inc. (NYSE: AVTR-PA)
SQM vs AVTR-PA Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, AVTR-PA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while AVTR-PA trades at $90.81.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas AVTR-PA's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to AVTR-PA's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to AVTR-PA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check AVTR-PA's competition here
Kraton Corporation (NYSE: KRA)
SQM vs KRA Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, KRA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while KRA trades at $46.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas KRA's P/E ratio is 8.92. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to KRA's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to KRA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check KRA's competition here
Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC)
SQM vs TREC Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, TREC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while TREC trades at N/A.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas TREC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to TREC's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to TREC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check TREC's competition here
GCP Applied Technologies Inc. (NYSE: GCP)
SQM vs GCP Comparison September 2026
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SQM stands at 23B. In comparison, GCP has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SQM is priced at $80.51 on the NYSE, while GCP trades at $32.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SQM currently has a P/E ratio of 16.58, whereas GCP's P/E ratio is 177.83. In terms of profitability, SQM's ROE is +0.24%, compared to GCP's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, SQM is more volatile compared to GCP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SQM.Check GCP's competition here