
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See RPM's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Chemicals - Specialty Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for RPM and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPM | $102.44 | +0.22% | 13.1B | 18.16 | $5.64 | +2.15% |
| LIN | $514.24 | +2.20% | 237.1B | 30.56 | $16.83 | +1.23% |
| ECL | $302.98 | +0.70% | 84.9B | 39.14 | $7.74 | +0.97% |
| SHW | $332.61 | +0.76% | 80.4B | 28.80 | $11.55 | +0.96% |
| APD | $316.43 | +1.50% | 70.4B | 24.64 | $12.84 | +2.30% |
| PPG | $119.52 | -0.40% | 26.6B | 15.54 | $7.69 | +2.40% |
| IFF | $93.02 | +2.43% | 23.7B | 23.73 | $3.92 | +1.74% |
| LYB | $68.64 | +5.00% | 22.2B | 36.94 | $1.86 | +5.02% |
| SQM | $54.65 | -3.05% | 15.6B | 11.26 | $4.86 | +4.47% |
| ALB | $91.00 | -2.43% | 10.7B | 15.22 | $5.98 | +1.80% |
Stock Comparison
Linde plc (NASDAQ: LIN)
RPM vs LIN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, LIN has a market cap of 237.1B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while LIN trades at $514.24.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas LIN's P/E ratio is 30.56. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to LIN's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to LIN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check LIN's competition here
Ecolab Inc. (NYSE: ECL)
RPM vs ECL Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ECL has a market cap of 84.9B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ECL trades at $302.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ECL's P/E ratio is 39.14. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ECL's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ECL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ECL's competition here
The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW)
RPM vs SHW Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SHW has a market cap of 80.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SHW trades at $332.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SHW's P/E ratio is 28.80. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SHW's ROE of +0.63%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to SHW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SHW's competition here
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: APD)
RPM vs APD Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, APD has a market cap of 70.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while APD trades at $316.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas APD's P/E ratio is 24.64. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to APD's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to APD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check APD's competition here
PPG Industries, Inc. (NYSE: PPG)
RPM vs PPG Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, PPG has a market cap of 26.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while PPG trades at $119.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas PPG's P/E ratio is 15.54. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to PPG's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to PPG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check PPG's competition here
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (NYSE: IFF)
RPM vs IFF Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, IFF has a market cap of 23.7B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while IFF trades at $93.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas IFF's P/E ratio is 23.73. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to IFF's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to IFF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check IFF's competition here
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB)
RPM vs LYB Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, LYB has a market cap of 22.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while LYB trades at $68.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas LYB's P/E ratio is 36.94. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to LYB's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to LYB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check LYB's competition here
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM)
RPM vs SQM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SQM has a market cap of 15.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SQM trades at $54.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SQM's P/E ratio is 11.26. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SQM's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SQM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SQM's competition here
Albemarle Corporation (NYSE: ALB)
RPM vs ALB Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ALB has a market cap of 10.7B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ALB trades at $91.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ALB's P/E ratio is 15.22. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ALB's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ALB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ALB's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: SOLS)
RPM vs SOLS Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SOLS has a market cap of 9.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SOLS trades at $60.55.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SOLS's P/E ratio is 42.58. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SOLS's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SOLS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SOLS's competition here
Westlake Corporation (NYSE: WLK)
RPM vs WLK Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, WLK has a market cap of 8.7B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while WLK trades at $68.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas WLK's P/E ratio is 97.54. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to WLK's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to WLK. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check WLK's competition here
Element Solutions Inc (NYSE: ESI)
RPM vs ESI Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ESI has a market cap of 8.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ESI trades at $34.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ESI's P/E ratio is 21.96. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ESI's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ESI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ESI's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. Common Stock When Issued (NASDAQ: SOLSV)
RPM vs SOLSV Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SOLSV has a market cap of 7.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SOLSV trades at $49.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SOLSV's P/E ratio is 29.85. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SOLSV's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SOLSV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SOLSV's competition here
Eastman Chemical Company (NYSE: EMN)
RPM vs EMN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, EMN has a market cap of 7.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while EMN trades at $66.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas EMN's P/E ratio is 14.52. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to EMN's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to EMN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check EMN's competition here
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (NYSE: AXTA)
RPM vs AXTA Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, AXTA has a market cap of 7.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while AXTA trades at $34.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas AXTA's P/E ratio is 13.84. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to AXTA's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to AXTA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check AXTA's competition here
NewMarket Corporation (NYSE: NEU)
RPM vs NEU Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, NEU has a market cap of 7.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while NEU trades at $783.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas NEU's P/E ratio is 16.86. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to NEU's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to NEU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check NEU's competition here
Arcadium Lithium plc (NYSE: ALTM)
RPM vs ALTM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ALTM has a market cap of 6.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ALTM trades at $5.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ALTM's P/E ratio is 64.89. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ALTM's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ALTM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ALTM's competition here
IKONICS Corporation (NASDAQ: IKNX)
RPM vs IKNX Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, IKNX has a market cap of 5.9B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while IKNX trades at $33.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas IKNX's P/E ratio is -153.39. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to IKNX's ROE of -4.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to IKNX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check IKNX's competition here
Balchem Corp (NASDAQ: BCPC)
RPM vs BCPC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, BCPC has a market cap of 5.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while BCPC trades at $169.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas BCPC's P/E ratio is 30.75. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to BCPC's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to BCPC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check BCPC's competition here
Sensient Technologies Corporation (NYSE: SXT)
RPM vs SXT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SXT has a market cap of 5B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SXT trades at $117.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SXT's P/E ratio is 30.03. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SXT's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SXT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SXT's competition here
Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (NYSE: PRM)
RPM vs PRM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, PRM has a market cap of 4.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while PRM trades at $28.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas PRM's P/E ratio is 20.05. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to PRM's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to PRM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check PRM's competition here
Calumet Inc. (NASDAQ: CLMT)
RPM vs CLMT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CLMT has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CLMT trades at $49.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CLMT's P/E ratio is -8.31. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CLMT's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to CLMT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CLMT's competition here
Avient Corporation (NYSE: AVNT)
RPM vs AVNT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, AVNT has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while AVNT trades at $42.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas AVNT's P/E ratio is 14.04. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to AVNT's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to AVNT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check AVNT's competition here
Cabot Corp. (NYSE: CBT)
RPM vs CBT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CBT has a market cap of 3.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CBT trades at $74.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CBT's P/E ratio is 11.43. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CBT's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to CBT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CBT's competition here
Ashland Inc. (NYSE: ASH)
RPM vs ASH Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ASH has a market cap of 3.4B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ASH trades at $74.68.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ASH's P/E ratio is 22.70. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ASH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ASH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ASH's competition here
Hawkins, Inc. (NASDAQ: HWKN)
RPM vs HWKN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, HWKN has a market cap of 3.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while HWKN trades at $152.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas HWKN's P/E ratio is 36.72. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to HWKN's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to HWKN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check HWKN's competition here
Livent Corporation (NYSE: LTHM)
RPM vs LTHM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, LTHM has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while LTHM trades at $16.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas LTHM's P/E ratio is 9.17. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to LTHM's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to LTHM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check LTHM's competition here
WD-40 Company (NASDAQ: WDFC)
RPM vs WDFC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, WDFC has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while WDFC trades at $220.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas WDFC's P/E ratio is 35.79. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to WDFC's ROE of +0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to WDFC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check WDFC's competition here
H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL)
RPM vs FUL Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, FUL has a market cap of 2.7B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while FUL trades at $49.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas FUL's P/E ratio is 11.00. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to FUL's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to FUL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check FUL's competition here
Quaker Houghton (NYSE: KWR)
RPM vs KWR Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, KWR has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while KWR trades at $150.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas KWR's P/E ratio is 21.28. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to KWR's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to KWR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check KWR's competition here
Ingevity Corporation (NYSE: NGVT)
RPM vs NGVT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, NGVT has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while NGVT trades at $74.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas NGVT's P/E ratio is 16.78. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to NGVT's ROE of +0.85%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to NGVT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check NGVT's competition here
Innospec Inc. (NASDAQ: IOSP)
RPM vs IOSP Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, IOSP has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while IOSP trades at $99.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas IOSP's P/E ratio is 20.22. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to IOSP's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to IOSP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check IOSP's competition here
The Chemours Company (NYSE: CC)
RPM vs CC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CC has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CC trades at $13.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CC's P/E ratio is 18.79. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CC's ROE of -1.70%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to CC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CC's competition here
Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX)
RPM vs MTX Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, MTX has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while MTX trades at $62.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas MTX's P/E ratio is 10.91. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to MTX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to MTX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check MTX's competition here
PQ Group Holdings Inc. (NYSE: PQG)
RPM vs PQG Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, PQG has a market cap of 1.9B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while PQG trades at $15.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas PQG's P/E ratio is -5.71. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to PQG's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to PQG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check PQG's competition here
Standard Nuclear Inc. (NYSE: STDN)
RPM vs STDN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, STDN has a market cap of 1.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while STDN trades at $11.97.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas STDN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to STDN's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to STDN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check STDN's competition here
Stepan Co (NYSE: SCL)
RPM vs SCL Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SCL has a market cap of 1.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SCL trades at $69.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SCL's P/E ratio is 48.68. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SCL's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is similarly volatile compared to SCL. This indicates similar risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SCL's competition here
Chase Corporation (AMEX: CCF)
RPM vs CCF Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CCF has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CCF trades at $127.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CCF's P/E ratio is 36.64. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CCF's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to CCF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CCF's competition here
Ecovyst Inc. (NYSE: ECVT)
RPM vs ECVT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ECVT has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ECVT trades at $10.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ECVT's P/E ratio is 12.64. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ECVT's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ECVT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ECVT's competition here
Oil-Dri Corporation of America (NYSE: ODC)
RPM vs ODC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ODC has a market cap of 961.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ODC trades at $71.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ODC's P/E ratio is 18.43. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ODC's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ODC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ODC's competition here
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (NYSE: KRO)
RPM vs KRO Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, KRO has a market cap of 863.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while KRO trades at $7.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas KRO's P/E ratio is -7.89. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to KRO's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to KRO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check KRO's competition here
Koppers Holdings Inc. (NYSE: KOP)
RPM vs KOP Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, KOP has a market cap of 785.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while KOP trades at $41.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas KOP's P/E ratio is 10.78. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to KOP's ROE of -0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to KOP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check KOP's competition here
Lightwave Logic, Inc. (NASDAQ: LWLG)
RPM vs LWLG Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, LWLG has a market cap of 732.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while LWLG trades at $4.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas LWLG's P/E ratio is -29.69. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to LWLG's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to LWLG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check LWLG's competition here
Mativ Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: MATV)
RPM vs MATV Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, MATV has a market cap of 624.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while MATV trades at $11.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas MATV's P/E ratio is 10.29. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to MATV's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to MATV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check MATV's competition here
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (NYSE: RYAM)
RPM vs RYAM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, RYAM has a market cap of 447.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while RYAM trades at $6.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas RYAM's P/E ratio is -3.54. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to RYAM's ROE of -0.52%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to RYAM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check RYAM's competition here
Aspen Aerogels, Inc. (NYSE: ASPN)
RPM vs ASPN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ASPN has a market cap of 418.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ASPN trades at $5.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ASPN's P/E ratio is -3.36. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ASPN's ROE of -0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ASPN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ASPN's competition here
AdvanSix Inc. (NYSE: ASIX)
RPM vs ASIX Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ASIX has a market cap of 413.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ASIX trades at $15.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ASIX's P/E ratio is 18.02. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ASIX's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ASIX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ASIX's competition here
Orion S.A. (NYSE: OEC)
RPM vs OEC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, OEC has a market cap of 315.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while OEC trades at $5.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas OEC's P/E ratio is -279.75. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to OEC's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to OEC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check OEC's competition here
ASP Isotopes Inc. Common Stock (NASDAQ: ASPI)
RPM vs ASPI Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ASPI has a market cap of 308.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ASPI trades at $2.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ASPI's P/E ratio is -1.52. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ASPI's ROE of -0.63%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ASPI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ASPI's competition here
Gevo, Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO)
RPM vs GEVO Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, GEVO has a market cap of 299.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while GEVO trades at $1.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas GEVO's P/E ratio is -13.44. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to GEVO's ROE of -0.51%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to GEVO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check GEVO's competition here
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO)
RPM vs ALTO Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ALTO has a market cap of 282.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ALTO trades at $3.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ALTO's P/E ratio is 5.44. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ALTO's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ALTO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ALTO's competition here
FutureFuel Corp. (NYSE: FF)
RPM vs FF Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, FF has a market cap of 248.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while FF trades at $5.67.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas FF's P/E ratio is -8.10. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to FF's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to FF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check FF's competition here
Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (AMEX: CMT)
RPM vs CMT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CMT has a market cap of 197.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CMT trades at $22.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CMT's P/E ratio is 21.49. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CMT's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to CMT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CMT's competition here
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HDSN)
RPM vs HDSN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, HDSN has a market cap of 181M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while HDSN trades at $4.31.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas HDSN's P/E ratio is 21.50. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to HDSN's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to HDSN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check HDSN's competition here
Ascent Industries Co. (NASDAQ: ACNT)
RPM vs ACNT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ACNT has a market cap of 125.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ACNT trades at $13.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ACNT's P/E ratio is -57.92. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ACNT's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ACNT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ACNT's competition here
5E Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: FEAM)
RPM vs FEAM Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, FEAM has a market cap of 96.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while FEAM trades at $2.33.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas FEAM's P/E ratio is -1.49. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to FEAM's ROE of -0.69%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to FEAM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check FEAM's competition here
Aemetis, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMTX)
RPM vs AMTX Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, AMTX has a market cap of 91.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while AMTX trades at $1.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas AMTX's P/E ratio is -1.39. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to AMTX's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to AMTX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check AMTX's competition here
Flexible Solutions International, Inc. (AMEX: FSI)
RPM vs FSI Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, FSI has a market cap of 80.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while FSI trades at $6.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas FSI's P/E ratio is -26.21. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to FSI's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to FSI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check FSI's competition here
Northern Technologies International Corporation (NASDAQ: NTIC)
RPM vs NTIC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, NTIC has a market cap of 71.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while NTIC trades at $7.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas NTIC's P/E ratio is -250.00. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to NTIC's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to NTIC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check NTIC's competition here
Venator Materials PLC (NYSE: VNTR)
RPM vs VNTR Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, VNTR has a market cap of 31.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while VNTR trades at $0.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas VNTR's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to VNTR's ROE of -0.41%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to VNTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check VNTR's competition here
Loop Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: LOOP)
RPM vs LOOP Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, LOOP has a market cap of 12.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while LOOP trades at $0.26.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas LOOP's P/E ratio is -1.06. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to LOOP's ROE of +1.59%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to LOOP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check LOOP's competition here
Bon Natural Life Limited (NASDAQ: BON)
RPM vs BON Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, BON has a market cap of 7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while BON trades at $1.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas BON's P/E ratio is -1.60. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to BON's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to BON. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check BON's competition here
SenesTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNES)
RPM vs SNES Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SNES has a market cap of 5.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SNES trades at $1.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SNES's P/E ratio is -0.88. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SNES's ROE of -0.81%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SNES. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SNES's competition here
Origin Materials, Inc. (NASDAQ: ORGN)
RPM vs ORGN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ORGN has a market cap of 5.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ORGN trades at $0.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ORGN's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ORGN's ROE of -1.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ORGN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ORGN's competition here
J-Star Holding Co., Ltd. Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: YMAT)
RPM vs YMAT Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, YMAT has a market cap of 4.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while YMAT trades at $1.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas YMAT's P/E ratio is -0.28. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to YMAT's ROE of -6.48%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to YMAT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check YMAT's competition here
Trinseo PLC (NYSE: TSE)
RPM vs TSE Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, TSE has a market cap of 4.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while TSE trades at $0.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas TSE's P/E ratio is -0.01. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to TSE's ROE of +0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to TSE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check TSE's competition here
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY)
RPM vs CNEY Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CNEY has a market cap of 1.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CNEY trades at $0.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CNEY's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CNEY's ROE of -0.84%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to CNEY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CNEY's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDSTW)
RPM vs SDSTW Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SDSTW has a market cap of 509.3K. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SDSTW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SDSTW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SDSTW's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SDSTW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SDSTW's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDST)
RPM vs SDST Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, SDST has a market cap of 243.5K. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while SDST trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas SDST's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to SDST's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to SDST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check SDST's competition here
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp. (NASDAQ: CRKN)
RPM vs CRKN Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, CRKN has a market cap of 19.1K. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while CRKN trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas CRKN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to CRKN's ROE of -1.93%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to CRKN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check CRKN's competition here
Global Gas Corporation (NASDAQ: HGASW)
RPM vs HGASW Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, HGASW has a market cap of 16.7K. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while HGASW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas HGASW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to HGASW's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to HGASW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check HGASW's competition here
Moove Lubricants Holdings (NYSE: MOOV)
RPM vs MOOV Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, MOOV has a market cap of 1.1K. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while MOOV trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas MOOV's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to MOOV's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is not fully comparable compared to MOOV. This indicates unavailable risk data in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check MOOV's competition here
Airgas Inc. (NYSE: ARG)
RPM vs ARG Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ARG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ARG trades at $142.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ARG's P/E ratio is 31.49. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ARG's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to ARG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ARG's competition here
Avantor, Inc. (NYSE: AVTR-PA)
RPM vs AVTR-PA Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, AVTR-PA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while AVTR-PA trades at $90.81.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas AVTR-PA's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to AVTR-PA's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to AVTR-PA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check AVTR-PA's competition here
Kraton Corporation (NYSE: KRA)
RPM vs KRA Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, KRA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while KRA trades at $46.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas KRA's P/E ratio is 8.92. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to KRA's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to KRA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check KRA's competition here
Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC)
RPM vs TREC Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, TREC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while TREC trades at N/A.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas TREC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to TREC's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to TREC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check TREC's competition here
Amyris, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMRS)
RPM vs AMRS Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, AMRS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while AMRS trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas AMRS's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to AMRS's ROE of +4.62%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to AMRS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check AMRS's competition here
GCP Applied Technologies Inc. (NYSE: GCP)
RPM vs GCP Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, GCP has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while GCP trades at $32.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas GCP's P/E ratio is 177.83. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to GCP's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to GCP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check GCP's competition here
Ferro Corporation (NYSE: FOE)
RPM vs FOE Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, FOE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while FOE trades at $22.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas FOE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to FOE's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to FOE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check FOE's competition here
KMG Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: KMG)
RPM vs KMG Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, KMG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while KMG trades at $76.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas KMG's P/E ratio is 543.86. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to KMG's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is more volatile compared to KMG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check KMG's competition here
Zymergen Inc. (NASDAQ: ZY)
RPM vs ZY Comparison November 2026
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RPM stands at 13.1B. In comparison, ZY has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, RPM is priced at $102.44 on the NYSE, while ZY trades at $2.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RPM currently has a P/E ratio of 18.16, whereas ZY's P/E ratio is -0.67. In terms of profitability, RPM's ROE is +0.21%, compared to ZY's ROE of +2.16%. Regarding short-term risk, RPM is less volatile compared to ZY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RPM.Check ZY's competition here