
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See CNEY's competitors and their performance on the NASDAQ and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Chemicals - Specialty Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for CNEY and its NASDAQ peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNEY | $0.59 | -3.48% | 1.8M | -0.03 | -$21.46 | N/A |
| LIN | $489.51 | +0.86% | 226.4B | 29.09 | $16.83 | +1.27% |
| SHW | $344.86 | -0.10% | 83.7B | 29.85 | $11.55 | +0.92% |
| ECL | $286.75 | +0.29% | 80.7B | 37.06 | $7.74 | +0.99% |
| APD | $308.09 | +0.86% | 68.6B | 23.99 | $12.84 | +2.35% |
| PPG | $114.22 | +0.66% | 25.4B | 14.85 | $7.69 | +2.51% |
| SQM | $78.63 | -2.24% | 22.5B | 16.20 | $4.86 | +1.29% |
| IFF | $87.95 | +1.27% | 22.5B | 22.43 | $3.92 | +1.82% |
| LYB | $63.67 | +0.97% | 20.6B | 34.23 | $1.86 | +5.42% |
| ALB | $137.36 | +1.17% | 16.2B | 22.97 | $5.98 | +1.18% |
Stock Comparison
Linde plc (NASDAQ: LIN)
CNEY vs LIN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, LIN has a market cap of 226.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while LIN trades at $489.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas LIN's P/E ratio is 29.09. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to LIN's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to LIN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check LIN's competition here
The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW)
CNEY vs SHW Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SHW has a market cap of 83.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SHW trades at $344.86.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SHW's P/E ratio is 29.85. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SHW's ROE of +0.62%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SHW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SHW's competition here
Ecolab Inc. (NYSE: ECL)
CNEY vs ECL Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ECL has a market cap of 80.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ECL trades at $286.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ECL's P/E ratio is 37.06. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ECL's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ECL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ECL's competition here
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: APD)
CNEY vs APD Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, APD has a market cap of 68.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while APD trades at $308.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas APD's P/E ratio is 23.99. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to APD's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to APD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check APD's competition here
PPG Industries, Inc. (NYSE: PPG)
CNEY vs PPG Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, PPG has a market cap of 25.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while PPG trades at $114.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas PPG's P/E ratio is 14.85. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to PPG's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to PPG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check PPG's competition here
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (NYSE: SQM)
CNEY vs SQM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SQM has a market cap of 22.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SQM trades at $78.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SQM's P/E ratio is 16.20. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SQM's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SQM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SQM's competition here
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (NYSE: IFF)
CNEY vs IFF Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, IFF has a market cap of 22.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while IFF trades at $87.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas IFF's P/E ratio is 22.43. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to IFF's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to IFF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check IFF's competition here
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB)
CNEY vs LYB Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, LYB has a market cap of 20.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while LYB trades at $63.67.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas LYB's P/E ratio is 34.23. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to LYB's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to LYB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check LYB's competition here
Albemarle Corporation (NYSE: ALB)
CNEY vs ALB Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ALB has a market cap of 16.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ALB trades at $137.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ALB's P/E ratio is 22.97. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ALB's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ALB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ALB's competition here
RPM International Inc. (NYSE: RPM)
CNEY vs RPM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, RPM has a market cap of 13.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while RPM trades at $106.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas RPM's P/E ratio is 19.85. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to RPM's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to RPM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check RPM's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: SOLS)
CNEY vs SOLS Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SOLS has a market cap of 10.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SOLS trades at $63.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SOLS's P/E ratio is 44.68. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SOLS's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to SOLS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SOLS's competition here
Westlake Corporation (NYSE: WLK)
CNEY vs WLK Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, WLK has a market cap of 9.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while WLK trades at $75.71.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas WLK's P/E ratio is 108.23. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to WLK's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to WLK. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check WLK's competition here
Element Solutions Inc (NYSE: ESI)
CNEY vs ESI Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ESI has a market cap of 8.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ESI trades at $34.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ESI's P/E ratio is 22.38. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ESI's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to ESI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ESI's competition here
NewMarket Corporation (NYSE: NEU)
CNEY vs NEU Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, NEU has a market cap of 8.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while NEU trades at $914.69.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas NEU's P/E ratio is 19.65. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to NEU's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to NEU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check NEU's competition here
Eastman Chemical Company (NYSE: EMN)
CNEY vs EMN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, EMN has a market cap of 8.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while EMN trades at $73.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas EMN's P/E ratio is 15.95. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to EMN's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to EMN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check EMN's competition here
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (NYSE: AXTA)
CNEY vs AXTA Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, AXTA has a market cap of 7.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while AXTA trades at $37.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas AXTA's P/E ratio is 15.05. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to AXTA's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to AXTA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check AXTA's competition here
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. Common Stock When Issued (NASDAQ: SOLSV)
CNEY vs SOLSV Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SOLSV has a market cap of 7.8B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SOLSV trades at $49.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SOLSV's P/E ratio is 29.85. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SOLSV's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SOLSV. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SOLSV's competition here
Arcadium Lithium plc (NYSE: ALTM)
CNEY vs ALTM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ALTM has a market cap of 6.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ALTM trades at $5.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ALTM's P/E ratio is 64.89. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ALTM's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ALTM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ALTM's competition here
IKONICS Corporation (NASDAQ: IKNX)
CNEY vs IKNX Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, IKNX has a market cap of 5.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while IKNX trades at $33.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas IKNX's P/E ratio is -153.39. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to IKNX's ROE of -4.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to IKNX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check IKNX's competition here
Sensient Technologies Corporation (NYSE: SXT)
CNEY vs SXT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SXT has a market cap of 5.8B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SXT trades at $135.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SXT's P/E ratio is 34.47. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SXT's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SXT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SXT's competition here
Balchem Corp (NASDAQ: BCPC)
CNEY vs BCPC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, BCPC has a market cap of 5.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while BCPC trades at $178.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas BCPC's P/E ratio is 34.45. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to BCPC's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to BCPC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check BCPC's competition here
Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (NYSE: PRM)
CNEY vs PRM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, PRM has a market cap of 5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while PRM trades at $30.62.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas PRM's P/E ratio is 21.87. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to PRM's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to PRM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check PRM's competition here
Cabot Corp. (NYSE: CBT)
CNEY vs CBT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CBT has a market cap of 4.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CBT trades at $83.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CBT's P/E ratio is 12.86. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CBT's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to CBT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CBT's competition here
Calumet Inc. (NASDAQ: CLMT)
CNEY vs CLMT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CLMT has a market cap of 4.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CLMT trades at $47.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CLMT's P/E ratio is -7.98. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CLMT's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to CLMT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CLMT's competition here
Avient Corporation (NYSE: AVNT)
CNEY vs AVNT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, AVNT has a market cap of 4.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while AVNT trades at $44.67.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas AVNT's P/E ratio is 14.65. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to AVNT's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to AVNT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check AVNT's competition here
Ashland Inc. (NYSE: ASH)
CNEY vs ASH Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ASH has a market cap of 3.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ASH trades at $74.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ASH's P/E ratio is 22.61. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ASH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ASH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ASH's competition here
H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL)
CNEY vs FUL Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, FUL has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while FUL trades at $56.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas FUL's P/E ratio is 12.47. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to FUL's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to FUL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check FUL's competition here
Livent Corporation (NYSE: LTHM)
CNEY vs LTHM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, LTHM has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while LTHM trades at $16.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas LTHM's P/E ratio is 9.17. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to LTHM's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to LTHM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check LTHM's competition here
WD-40 Company (NASDAQ: WDFC)
CNEY vs WDFC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, WDFC has a market cap of 2.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while WDFC trades at $217.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas WDFC's P/E ratio is 32.56. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to WDFC's ROE of +0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to WDFC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check WDFC's competition here
Quaker Houghton (NYSE: KWR)
CNEY vs KWR Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, KWR has a market cap of 2.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while KWR trades at $165.91.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas KWR's P/E ratio is 23.49. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to KWR's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to KWR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check KWR's competition here
Hawkins, Inc. (NASDAQ: HWKN)
CNEY vs HWKN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, HWKN has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while HWKN trades at $120.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas HWKN's P/E ratio is 30.55. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to HWKN's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to HWKN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check HWKN's competition here
Ingevity Corporation (NYSE: NGVT)
CNEY vs NGVT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, NGVT has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while NGVT trades at $69.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas NGVT's P/E ratio is 15.67. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to NGVT's ROE of +0.85%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to NGVT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check NGVT's competition here
The Chemours Company (NYSE: CC)
CNEY vs CC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CC has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CC trades at $15.62.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CC's P/E ratio is 21.71. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CC's ROE of -1.70%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to CC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CC's competition here
Innospec Inc. (NASDAQ: IOSP)
CNEY vs IOSP Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, IOSP has a market cap of 2.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while IOSP trades at $95.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas IOSP's P/E ratio is 19.31. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to IOSP's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to IOSP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check IOSP's competition here
Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX)
CNEY vs MTX Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, MTX has a market cap of 2.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while MTX trades at $72.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas MTX's P/E ratio is 12.54. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to MTX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to MTX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check MTX's competition here
Standard Nuclear Inc. (NYSE: STDN)
CNEY vs STDN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, STDN has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while STDN trades at $14.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas STDN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to STDN's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to STDN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check STDN's competition here
PQ Group Holdings Inc. (NYSE: PQG)
CNEY vs PQG Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, PQG has a market cap of 1.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while PQG trades at $15.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas PQG's P/E ratio is -5.71. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to PQG's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to PQG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check PQG's competition here
Stepan Co (NYSE: SCL)
CNEY vs SCL Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SCL has a market cap of 1.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SCL trades at $62.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SCL's P/E ratio is 43.81. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SCL's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SCL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SCL's competition here
Oil-Dri Corporation of America (NYSE: ODC)
CNEY vs ODC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ODC has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ODC trades at $91.69.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ODC's P/E ratio is 23.61. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ODC's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ODC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ODC's competition here
Chase Corporation (AMEX: CCF)
CNEY vs CCF Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CCF has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CCF trades at $127.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CCF's P/E ratio is 36.64. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CCF's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to CCF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CCF's competition here
Ecovyst Inc. (NYSE: ECVT)
CNEY vs ECVT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ECVT has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ECVT trades at $10.11.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ECVT's P/E ratio is 12.64. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ECVT's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ECVT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ECVT's competition here
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (NYSE: KRO)
CNEY vs KRO Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, KRO has a market cap of 1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while KRO trades at $8.80.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas KRO's P/E ratio is -9.27. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to KRO's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to KRO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check KRO's competition here
Koppers Holdings Inc. (NYSE: KOP)
CNEY vs KOP Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, KOP has a market cap of 896.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while KOP trades at $46.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas KOP's P/E ratio is 12.11. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to KOP's ROE of -0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to KOP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check KOP's competition here
Lightwave Logic, Inc. (NASDAQ: LWLG)
CNEY vs LWLG Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, LWLG has a market cap of 845.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while LWLG trades at $5.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas LWLG's P/E ratio is -34.31. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to LWLG's ROE of -0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to LWLG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check LWLG's competition here
Mativ Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: MATV)
CNEY vs MATV Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, MATV has a market cap of 668.8M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while MATV trades at $12.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas MATV's P/E ratio is 11.03. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to MATV's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to MATV. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check MATV's competition here
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (NYSE: RYAM)
CNEY vs RYAM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, RYAM has a market cap of 580.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while RYAM trades at $8.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas RYAM's P/E ratio is -4.60. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to RYAM's ROE of -0.52%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to RYAM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check RYAM's competition here
AdvanSix Inc. (NYSE: ASIX)
CNEY vs ASIX Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ASIX has a market cap of 444.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ASIX trades at $16.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ASIX's P/E ratio is 19.40. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ASIX's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ASIX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ASIX's competition here
Aspen Aerogels, Inc. (NYSE: ASPN)
CNEY vs ASPN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ASPN has a market cap of 408.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ASPN trades at $4.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ASPN's P/E ratio is -3.29. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ASPN's ROE of -0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to ASPN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ASPN's competition here
Gevo, Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO)
CNEY vs GEVO Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, GEVO has a market cap of 406.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while GEVO trades at $1.67.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas GEVO's P/E ratio is -18.56. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to GEVO's ROE of -0.51%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to GEVO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check GEVO's competition here
Orion S.A. (NYSE: OEC)
CNEY vs OEC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, OEC has a market cap of 358.1M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while OEC trades at $6.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas OEC's P/E ratio is -317.50. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to OEC's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to OEC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check OEC's competition here
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO)
CNEY vs ALTO Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ALTO has a market cap of 315.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ALTO trades at $4.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ALTO's P/E ratio is 6.07. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ALTO's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ALTO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ALTO's competition here
FutureFuel Corp. (NYSE: FF)
CNEY vs FF Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, FF has a market cap of 234.7M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while FF trades at $5.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas FF's P/E ratio is -7.64. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to FF's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to FF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check FF's competition here
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HDSN)
CNEY vs HDSN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, HDSN has a market cap of 228.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while HDSN trades at $5.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas HDSN's P/E ratio is 27.15. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to HDSN's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to HDSN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check HDSN's competition here
Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (AMEX: CMT)
CNEY vs CMT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CMT has a market cap of 224.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CMT trades at $25.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CMT's P/E ratio is 24.22. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CMT's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to CMT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CMT's competition here
Aemetis, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMTX)
CNEY vs AMTX Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, AMTX has a market cap of 130.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while AMTX trades at $1.86.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas AMTX's P/E ratio is -2.04. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to AMTX's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to AMTX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check AMTX's competition here
Northern Technologies International Corporation (NASDAQ: NTIC)
CNEY vs NTIC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, NTIC has a market cap of 77.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while NTIC trades at $8.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas NTIC's P/E ratio is -271.00. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to NTIC's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to NTIC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check NTIC's competition here
Flexible Solutions International, Inc. (AMEX: FSI)
CNEY vs FSI Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, FSI has a market cap of 74M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while FSI trades at $5.81.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas FSI's P/E ratio is -24.19. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to FSI's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to FSI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check FSI's competition here
5E Advanced Materials Inc. (NASDAQ: FEAM)
CNEY vs FEAM Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, FEAM has a market cap of 67.7M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while FEAM trades at $1.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas FEAM's P/E ratio is -0.89. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to FEAM's ROE of -0.70%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to FEAM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check FEAM's competition here
Venator Materials PLC (NYSE: VNTR)
CNEY vs VNTR Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, VNTR has a market cap of 31.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while VNTR trades at $0.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas VNTR's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to VNTR's ROE of -0.41%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to VNTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check VNTR's competition here
Loop Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: LOOP)
CNEY vs LOOP Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, LOOP has a market cap of 25.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while LOOP trades at $0.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas LOOP's P/E ratio is -2.12. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to LOOP's ROE of +1.42%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to LOOP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check LOOP's competition here
Bon Natural Life Limited (NASDAQ: BON)
CNEY vs BON Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, BON has a market cap of 6.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while BON trades at $1.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas BON's P/E ratio is 1.57. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to BON's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to BON. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check BON's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDSTW)
CNEY vs SDSTW Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SDSTW has a market cap of 5.8M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SDSTW trades at $0.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SDSTW's P/E ratio is -0.06. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SDSTW's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to SDSTW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SDSTW's competition here
SenesTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNES)
CNEY vs SNES Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SNES has a market cap of 5.7M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SNES trades at $1.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SNES's P/E ratio is -0.88. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SNES's ROE of -0.81%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to SNES. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SNES's competition here
Origin Materials, Inc. (NASDAQ: ORGN)
CNEY vs ORGN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ORGN has a market cap of 5.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ORGN trades at $0.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ORGN's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ORGN's ROE of -1.21%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ORGN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ORGN's competition here
J-Star Holding Co., Ltd. Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: YMAT)
CNEY vs YMAT Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, YMAT has a market cap of 5.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while YMAT trades at $1.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas YMAT's P/E ratio is -1.51. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to YMAT's ROE of -6.48%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to YMAT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check YMAT's competition here
Trinseo PLC (NYSE: TSE)
CNEY vs TSE Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, TSE has a market cap of 4.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while TSE trades at $0.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas TSE's P/E ratio is -0.01. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to TSE's ROE of +0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to TSE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check TSE's competition here
Stardust Power Inc. (NASDAQ: SDST)
CNEY vs SDST Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, SDST has a market cap of 4M. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while SDST trades at $0.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas SDST's P/E ratio is -0.22. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to SDST's ROE of +2.57%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to SDST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check SDST's competition here
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp. (NASDAQ: CRKN)
CNEY vs CRKN Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, CRKN has a market cap of 31K. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while CRKN trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas CRKN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to CRKN's ROE of -1.93%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to CRKN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check CRKN's competition here
Global Gas Corporation (NASDAQ: HGASW)
CNEY vs HGASW Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, HGASW has a market cap of 16.7K. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while HGASW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas HGASW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to HGASW's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to HGASW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check HGASW's competition here
Moove Lubricants Holdings (NYSE: MOOV)
CNEY vs MOOV Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, MOOV has a market cap of 1.1K. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while MOOV trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas MOOV's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to MOOV's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is not fully comparable compared to MOOV. This indicates unavailable risk data in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check MOOV's competition here
Ferro Corporation (NYSE: FOE)
CNEY vs FOE Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, FOE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while FOE trades at $22.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas FOE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to FOE's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to FOE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check FOE's competition here
KMG Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE: KMG)
CNEY vs KMG Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, KMG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while KMG trades at $76.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas KMG's P/E ratio is 543.86. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to KMG's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to KMG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check KMG's competition here
Kraton Corporation (NYSE: KRA)
CNEY vs KRA Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, KRA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while KRA trades at $46.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas KRA's P/E ratio is 8.92. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to KRA's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to KRA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check KRA's competition here
Avantor, Inc. (NYSE: AVTR-PA)
CNEY vs AVTR-PA Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, AVTR-PA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while AVTR-PA trades at $90.81.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas AVTR-PA's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to AVTR-PA's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to AVTR-PA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check AVTR-PA's competition here
Zymergen Inc. (NASDAQ: ZY)
CNEY vs ZY Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ZY has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ZY trades at $2.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ZY's P/E ratio is -0.67. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ZY's ROE of +2.16%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to ZY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ZY's competition here
Amyris, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMRS)
CNEY vs AMRS Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, AMRS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while AMRS trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas AMRS's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to AMRS's ROE of +4.62%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is less volatile compared to AMRS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check AMRS's competition here
GCP Applied Technologies Inc. (NYSE: GCP)
CNEY vs GCP Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, GCP has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while GCP trades at $32.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas GCP's P/E ratio is 177.83. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to GCP's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to GCP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check GCP's competition here
Airgas Inc. (NYSE: ARG)
CNEY vs ARG Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, ARG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while ARG trades at $142.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas ARG's P/E ratio is 31.49. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to ARG's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to ARG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check ARG's competition here
Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC)
CNEY vs TREC Comparison September 2026
CN Energy Group. Inc. (NASDAQ: CNEY) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNEY stands at 1.8M. In comparison, TREC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNEY is priced at $0.59 on the NASDAQ, while TREC trades at N/A.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNEY currently has a P/E ratio of -0.03, whereas TREC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNEY's ROE is -0.11%, compared to TREC's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNEY is more volatile compared to TREC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNEY.Check TREC's competition here