
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See LAUR's competitors and their performance on the NASDAQ and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Education & Training Services Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for LAUR and its NASDAQ peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUR | $34.81 | +4.79% | 4.7B | 18.92 | $1.84 | N/A |
| EDU | $49.38 | +1.44% | 7.7B | 13.64 | $3.62 | +2.43% |
| TAL | $10.10 | +2.33% | 6.1B | 7.27 | $1.39 | N/A |
| CVSA | $124.03 | -0.24% | 4.1B | 15.02 | $8.25 | N/A |
| LOPE | $149.65 | +1.20% | 3.9B | 15.95 | $9.38 | N/A |
| ATGE | $106.64 | +1.49% | 3.9B | 13.74 | $7.76 | N/A |
| LRN | $75.71 | -3.38% | 3.2B | 9.84 | $7.69 | N/A |
| MH | $12.78 | -4.20% | 2.4B | 6.38 | $2.00 | N/A |
| DAO | $19.80 | -1.44% | 2.4B | 141.43 | $0.14 | N/A |
| PRDO | $29.66 | -0.50% | 1.9B | 10.71 | $2.77 | +2.09% |
Stock Comparison
New Oriental Education & Technology Group Inc. (NYSE: EDU)
LAUR vs EDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, EDU has a market cap of 7.7B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while EDU trades at $49.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas EDU's P/E ratio is 13.64. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to EDU's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to EDU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check EDU's competition here
TAL Education Group (NYSE: TAL)
LAUR vs TAL Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, TAL has a market cap of 6.1B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while TAL trades at $10.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas TAL's P/E ratio is 7.27. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TAL's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to TAL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check TAL's competition here
Covista Inc. (NYSE: CVSA)
LAUR vs CVSA Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, CVSA has a market cap of 4.1B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while CVSA trades at $124.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas CVSA's P/E ratio is 15.02. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CVSA's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to CVSA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check CVSA's competition here
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LOPE)
LAUR vs LOPE Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, LOPE has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while LOPE trades at $149.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas LOPE's P/E ratio is 15.95. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LOPE's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to LOPE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check LOPE's competition here
Adtalem Global Education Inc. (NYSE: ATGE)
LAUR vs ATGE Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ATGE has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ATGE trades at $106.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ATGE's P/E ratio is 13.74. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ATGE's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to ATGE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ATGE's competition here
Stride, Inc. (NYSE: LRN)
LAUR vs LRN Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, LRN has a market cap of 3.2B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while LRN trades at $75.71.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas LRN's P/E ratio is 9.84. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LRN's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to LRN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check LRN's competition here
McGraw Hill, Inc. (NYSE: MH)
LAUR vs MH Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, MH has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while MH trades at $12.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas MH's P/E ratio is 6.38. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to MH's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to MH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check MH's competition here
Youdao, Inc. (NYSE: DAO)
LAUR vs DAO Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, DAO has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while DAO trades at $19.80.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas DAO's P/E ratio is 141.43. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to DAO's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to DAO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check DAO's competition here
Perdoceo Education Corporation (NASDAQ: PRDO)
LAUR vs PRDO Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, PRDO has a market cap of 1.9B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while PRDO trades at $29.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas PRDO's P/E ratio is 10.71. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to PRDO's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to PRDO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check PRDO's competition here
Strategic Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: STRA)
LAUR vs STRA Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, STRA has a market cap of 1.6B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while STRA trades at $72.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas STRA's P/E ratio is 11.50. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to STRA's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to STRA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check STRA's competition here
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. (NYSE: UTI)
LAUR vs UTI Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, UTI has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while UTI trades at $21.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas UTI's P/E ratio is 35.32. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to UTI's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to UTI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check UTI's competition here
Coursera, Inc. (NYSE: COUR)
LAUR vs COUR Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, COUR has a market cap of 1B. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while COUR trades at $3.79.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas COUR's P/E ratio is 10.81. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to COUR's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to COUR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check COUR's competition here
Afya Limited (NASDAQ: AFYA)
LAUR vs AFYA Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, AFYA has a market cap of 975.8M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while AFYA trades at $10.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas AFYA's P/E ratio is 6.10. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to AFYA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to AFYA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check AFYA's competition here
Arco Platform Limited (NASDAQ: ARCE)
LAUR vs ARCE Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ARCE has a market cap of 927.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ARCE trades at $13.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ARCE's P/E ratio is -73.58. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ARCE's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to ARCE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ARCE's competition here
Phoenix Education Partners, Inc (NYSE: PXED)
LAUR vs PXED Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, PXED has a market cap of 858.6M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while PXED trades at $23.91.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas PXED's P/E ratio is 5.38. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to PXED's ROE of +0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to PXED. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check PXED's competition here
QuantaSing Group Ltd (NASDAQ: QSG)
LAUR vs QSG Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, QSG has a market cap of 822.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while QSG trades at $5.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas QSG's P/E ratio is 5.54. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to QSG's ROE of +1.04%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to QSG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check QSG's competition here
Gaotu Techedu Inc. (NYSE: GOTU)
LAUR vs GOTU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GOTU has a market cap of 768.6M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GOTU trades at $2.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GOTU's P/E ratio is -10.38. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GOTU's ROE of -0.27%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to GOTU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GOTU's competition here
American Public Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: APEI)
LAUR vs APEI Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, APEI has a market cap of 762.1M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while APEI trades at $41.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas APEI's P/E ratio is 17.14. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to APEI's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to APEI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check APEI's competition here
RISE Education Cayman Ltd (NASDAQ: REDU)
LAUR vs REDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, REDU has a market cap of 730.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while REDU trades at $3.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas REDU's P/E ratio is -23.04. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to REDU's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to REDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check REDU's competition here
Udemy, Inc. (NASDAQ: UDMY)
LAUR vs UDMY Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, UDMY has a market cap of 677.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while UDMY trades at $4.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas UDMY's P/E ratio is -92.60. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to UDMY's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to UDMY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check UDMY's competition here
Lincoln Educational Services Corporation (NASDAQ: LINC)
LAUR vs LINC Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, LINC has a market cap of 638.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while LINC trades at $20.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas LINC's P/E ratio is 21.64. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LINC's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to LINC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check LINC's competition here
Vasta Platform Limited (NASDAQ: VSTA)
LAUR vs VSTA Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, VSTA has a market cap of 394M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while VSTA trades at $4.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas VSTA's P/E ratio is 4.22. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to VSTA's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to VSTA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check VSTA's competition here
Vitru Limited (NASDAQ: VTRU)
LAUR vs VTRU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, VTRU has a market cap of 304.2M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while VTRU trades at $9.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas VTRU's P/E ratio is 15.91. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to VTRU's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to VTRU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check VTRU's competition here
KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. (NYSE: KLC)
LAUR vs KLC Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, KLC has a market cap of 244.1M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while KLC trades at $2.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas KLC's P/E ratio is 4.04. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to KLC's ROE of -0.72%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to KLC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check KLC's competition here
Franklin Covey Co. (NYSE: FC)
LAUR vs FC Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, FC has a market cap of 196.1M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while FC trades at $17.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas FC's P/E ratio is 24.11. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to FC's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to FC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check FC's competition here
Skillsoft Corp. (NYSE: SKIL-WT)
LAUR vs SKIL-WT Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, SKIL-WT has a market cap of 138.5M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while SKIL-WT trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas SKIL-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to SKIL-WT's ROE of +3.40%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to SKIL-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check SKIL-WT's competition here
Legacy Education Inc. (AMEX: LGCY)
LAUR vs LGCY Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, LGCY has a market cap of 124.7M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while LGCY trades at $9.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas LGCY's P/E ratio is 14.74. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LGCY's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to LGCY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check LGCY's competition here
Chegg, Inc. (NYSE: CHGG)
LAUR vs CHGG Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, CHGG has a market cap of 74.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while CHGG trades at $0.67.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas CHGG's P/E ratio is -16.75. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CHGG's ROE of -0.42%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to CHGG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check CHGG's competition here
Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited (NYSE: BEDU)
LAUR vs BEDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, BEDU has a market cap of 66.8M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while BEDU trades at $2.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas BEDU's P/E ratio is -0.55. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to BEDU's ROE of -1.03%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to BEDU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check BEDU's competition here
51Talk Online Education Group (AMEX: COE)
LAUR vs COE Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, COE has a market cap of 65.8M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while COE trades at $11.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas COE's P/E ratio is -4.46. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to COE's ROE of +0.53%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to COE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check COE's competition here
Meta Data Limited (NYSE: ONE)
LAUR vs ONE Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ONE has a market cap of 51.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ONE trades at $1.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ONE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ONE's ROE of +2.36%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to ONE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ONE's competition here
Skillsoft Corp. (NYSE: SKIL)
LAUR vs SKIL Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, SKIL has a market cap of 41.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while SKIL trades at $4.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas SKIL's P/E ratio is 0.92. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to SKIL's ROE of +3.40%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to SKIL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check SKIL's competition here
Meta Data Limited (NYSE: AIU)
LAUR vs AIU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, AIU has a market cap of 37.6M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while AIU trades at $0.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas AIU's P/E ratio is 0.51. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to AIU's ROE of -1.90%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to AIU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check AIU's competition here
Sunlands Technology Group (NYSE: STG)
LAUR vs STG Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, STG has a market cap of 29.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while STG trades at $2.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas STG's P/E ratio is 0.66. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to STG's ROE of +0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to STG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check STG's competition here
17 Education & Technology Group Inc. (NASDAQ: YQ)
LAUR vs YQ Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, YQ has a market cap of 28.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while YQ trades at $2.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas YQ's P/E ratio is -2.06. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to YQ's ROE of -0.40%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to YQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check YQ's competition here
Genius Group Limited (AMEX: GNS)
LAUR vs GNS Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GNS has a market cap of 21.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GNS trades at $0.11.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GNS's P/E ratio is -0.44. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GNS's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to GNS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GNS's competition here
Gravitas Education Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: GEHI)
LAUR vs GEHI Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GEHI has a market cap of 18.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GEHI trades at $13.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GEHI's P/E ratio is -0.24. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GEHI's ROE of -0.90%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to GEHI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GEHI's competition here
Youlife Group Inc. (NASDAQ: YOUL)
LAUR vs YOUL Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, YOUL has a market cap of 17.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while YOUL trades at $0.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas YOUL's P/E ratio is 3.38. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to YOUL's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to YOUL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check YOUL's competition here
Skillful Craftsman Education Technology Limited (NASDAQ: EDTK)
LAUR vs EDTK Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, EDTK has a market cap of 15.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while EDTK trades at $0.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas EDTK's P/E ratio is -1.87. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to EDTK's ROE of -0.87%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to EDTK. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check EDTK's competition here
TCTM Kids IT Education Inc. (NASDAQ: TEDU)
LAUR vs TEDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, TEDU has a market cap of 12.2M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while TEDU trades at $1.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas TEDU's P/E ratio is -2.40. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TEDU's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to TEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check TEDU's competition here
iHuman Inc. (NYSE: IH)
LAUR vs IH Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, IH has a market cap of 11.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while IH trades at $1.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas IH's P/E ratio is 4.75. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to IH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to IH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check IH's competition here
ATA Creativity Global (NASDAQ: AACG)
LAUR vs AACG Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, AACG has a market cap of 10M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while AACG trades at $0.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas AACG's P/E ratio is -3.00. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to AACG's ROE of -0.71%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to AACG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check AACG's competition here
Visionary Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VEDU)
LAUR vs VEDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, VEDU has a market cap of 9.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while VEDU trades at $0.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas VEDU's P/E ratio is -1.91. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to VEDU's ROE of -0.43%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to VEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check VEDU's competition here
Wah Fu Education Group Limited (NASDAQ: WAFU)
LAUR vs WAFU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, WAFU has a market cap of 6.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while WAFU trades at $1.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas WAFU's P/E ratio is -5.76. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WAFU's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to WAFU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check WAFU's competition here
TCTM Kids IT Education Inc. (NASDAQ: TCTM)
LAUR vs TCTM Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, TCTM has a market cap of 4.9M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while TCTM trades at $0.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas TCTM's P/E ratio is -0.15. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TCTM's ROE of -2.40%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to TCTM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check TCTM's competition here
2U, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWOU)
LAUR vs TWOU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, TWOU has a market cap of 4.4M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while TWOU trades at $1.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas TWOU's P/E ratio is -0.01. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TWOU's ROE of -0.88%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to TWOU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check TWOU's competition here
China Liberal Education Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: CLEU)
LAUR vs CLEU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, CLEU has a market cap of 3.5M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while CLEU trades at $1.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas CLEU's P/E ratio is -0.00. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CLEU's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to CLEU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check CLEU's competition here
Elite Education Group International Limited (NASDAQ: EEIQ)
LAUR vs EEIQ Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, EEIQ has a market cap of 3.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while EEIQ trades at $4.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas EEIQ's P/E ratio is -0.97. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to EEIQ's ROE of -0.63%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to EEIQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check EEIQ's competition here
Meten Holding Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: METX)
LAUR vs METX Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, METX has a market cap of 3.1M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while METX trades at $2.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas METX's P/E ratio is 0.79. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to METX's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to METX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check METX's competition here
Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: FEDU)
LAUR vs FEDU Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, FEDU has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while FEDU trades at $10.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas FEDU's P/E ratio is 5.30. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to FEDU's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to FEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check FEDU's competition here
Jianzhi Education Technology Group Company Limited (NASDAQ: JZ)
LAUR vs JZ Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, JZ has a market cap of 1.8M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while JZ trades at $1.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas JZ's P/E ratio is -1.57. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to JZ's ROE of -0.44%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to JZ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check JZ's competition here
Golden Sun Education Group Limited (NASDAQ: GSUN)
LAUR vs GSUN Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GSUN has a market cap of 1.7M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GSUN trades at $0.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GSUN's P/E ratio is -0.07. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GSUN's ROE of -0.48%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to GSUN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GSUN's competition here
Fitness Champs Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: FCHL)
LAUR vs FCHL Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, FCHL has a market cap of 1.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while FCHL trades at $1.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas FCHL's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to FCHL's ROE of -2.55%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to FCHL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check FCHL's competition here
KIDZ AI Inc. (NASDAQ: KIDZ)
LAUR vs KIDZ Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, KIDZ has a market cap of 1.3M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while KIDZ trades at $1.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas KIDZ's P/E ratio is -0.08. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to KIDZ's ROE of -1.68%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to KIDZ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check KIDZ's competition here
RYB Education, Inc. (NYSE: RYB)
LAUR vs RYB Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, RYB has a market cap of 1M. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while RYB trades at $0.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas RYB's P/E ratio is 1.87. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to RYB's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to RYB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check RYB's competition here
Visionary Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: GV)
LAUR vs GV Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GV has a market cap of 785K. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GV trades at $0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GV's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GV's ROE of -1.38%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to GV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GV's competition here
Ambow Education Holding Ltd. (AMEX: AMBO)
LAUR vs AMBO Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, AMBO has a market cap of 192.8K. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while AMBO trades at $1.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas AMBO's P/E ratio is -15.00. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to AMBO's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to AMBO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check AMBO's competition here
Lixiang Education Holding Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: LXEH)
LAUR vs LXEH Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, LXEH has a market cap of 95.3K. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while LXEH trades at $1.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas LXEH's P/E ratio is -0.15. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LXEH's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to LXEH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check LXEH's competition here
KIDZ AI Inc. Warrant 2025 - 04.03.30 on KIDZ AI (NASDAQ: KIDZW)
LAUR vs KIDZW Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, KIDZW has a market cap of 11.4K. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while KIDZW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas KIDZW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to KIDZW's ROE of -1.68%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to KIDZW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check KIDZW's competition here
Hailiang Education Group Inc. (NASDAQ: HLG)
LAUR vs HLG Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, HLG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while HLG trades at $14.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas HLG's P/E ratio is 5.29. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to HLG's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to HLG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check HLG's competition here
Meten EdtechX Education Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: METXW)
LAUR vs METXW Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, METXW has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while METXW trades at $0.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas METXW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to METXW's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to METXW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check METXW's competition here
Zovio Inc (NASDAQ: ZVO)
LAUR vs ZVO Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ZVO has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ZVO trades at $0.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ZVO's P/E ratio is -0.08. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ZVO's ROE of -1.07%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to ZVO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ZVO's competition here
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA)
LAUR vs CPLA Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, CPLA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while CPLA trades at $104.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas CPLA's P/E ratio is 46.14. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CPLA's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to CPLA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check CPLA's competition here
Cambium Learning Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: ABCD)
LAUR vs ABCD Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ABCD has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ABCD trades at $14.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ABCD's P/E ratio is 16.16. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ABCD's ROE of -1.19%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to ABCD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ABCD's competition here
Apollo Education Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: APOL)
LAUR vs APOL Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, APOL has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while APOL trades at $10.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas APOL's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to APOL's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to APOL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check APOL's competition here
TDE Group Ltd (NASDAQ: TTEI)
LAUR vs TTEI Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, TTEI has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while TTEI trades at N/A.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas TTEI's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TTEI's ROE of -4.00%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is not fully comparable compared to TTEI. This indicates unavailable risk data in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check TTEI's competition here
Puxin Limited (NYSE: NEW)
LAUR vs NEW Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, NEW has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while NEW trades at $1.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas NEW's P/E ratio is -0.55. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to NEW's ROE of -0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to NEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check NEW's competition here
Zhangmen Education Inc. (NYSE: ZME)
LAUR vs ZME Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, ZME has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while ZME trades at $0.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas ZME's P/E ratio is -0.00. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ZME's ROE of -1.88%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to ZME. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check ZME's competition here
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company (NASDAQ: HMHC)
LAUR vs HMHC Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, HMHC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while HMHC trades at $21.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas HMHC's P/E ratio is 12.54. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to HMHC's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to HMHC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check HMHC's competition here
First High-School Education Group Co., Ltd. (NYSE: FHS)
LAUR vs FHS Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, FHS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while FHS trades at $0.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas FHS's P/E ratio is 0.55. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to FHS's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is less volatile compared to FHS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check FHS's competition here
GP Strategies Corporation (NYSE: GPX)
LAUR vs GPX Comparison November 2026
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, LAUR stands at 4.7B. In comparison, GPX has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, LAUR is priced at $34.81 on the NASDAQ, while GPX trades at $20.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
LAUR currently has a P/E ratio of 18.92, whereas GPX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, LAUR's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GPX's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, LAUR is more volatile compared to GPX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for LAUR.Check GPX's competition here