
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See CPLA's competitors and their performance on the NASDAQ and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Education & Training Services Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for CPLA and its NASDAQ peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPLA | $104.00 | +0.00% | 0 | 46.14 | $2.25 | +1.63% |
| EDU | $59.15 | +0.15% | 9.3B | 16.34 | $3.62 | +2.02% |
| TAL | $12.13 | -0.82% | 7.4B | 7.18 | $1.69 | N/A |
| LAUR | $36.19 | -2.87% | 5B | 19.67 | $1.84 | N/A |
| CVSA | $134.16 | +0.43% | 4.6B | 16.28 | $8.25 | N/A |
| LOPE | $149.59 | -0.33% | 3.9B | 15.95 | $9.38 | N/A |
| ATGE | $106.64 | +1.49% | 3.9B | 15.71 | $6.79 | N/A |
| LRN | $85.10 | -2.50% | 3.6B | 11.07 | $7.69 | N/A |
| MH | $12.85 | -0.54% | 2.5B | 6.44 | $2.00 | N/A |
| PRDO | $33.09 | +0.30% | 2.1B | 11.95 | $2.77 | +1.86% |
Stock Comparison
New Oriental Education & Technology Group Inc. (NYSE: EDU)
CPLA vs EDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, EDU has a market cap of 9.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while EDU trades at $59.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas EDU's P/E ratio is 16.34. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to EDU's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to EDU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check EDU's competition here
TAL Education Group (NYSE: TAL)
CPLA vs TAL Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, TAL has a market cap of 7.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while TAL trades at $12.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas TAL's P/E ratio is 7.18. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to TAL's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to TAL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check TAL's competition here
Laureate Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR)
CPLA vs LAUR Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LAUR has a market cap of 5B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LAUR trades at $36.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LAUR's P/E ratio is 19.67. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LAUR's ROE of +0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to LAUR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LAUR's competition here
Covista Inc. (NYSE: CVSA)
CPLA vs CVSA Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, CVSA has a market cap of 4.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while CVSA trades at $134.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas CVSA's P/E ratio is 16.28. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CVSA's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to CVSA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check CVSA's competition here
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: LOPE)
CPLA vs LOPE Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LOPE has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LOPE trades at $149.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LOPE's P/E ratio is 15.95. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LOPE's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to LOPE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LOPE's competition here
Adtalem Global Education Inc. (NYSE: ATGE)
CPLA vs ATGE Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ATGE has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ATGE trades at $106.64.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ATGE's P/E ratio is 15.71. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ATGE's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to ATGE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ATGE's competition here
Stride, Inc. (NYSE: LRN)
CPLA vs LRN Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LRN has a market cap of 3.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LRN trades at $85.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LRN's P/E ratio is 11.07. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LRN's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to LRN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LRN's competition here
McGraw Hill, Inc. (NYSE: MH)
CPLA vs MH Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, MH has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while MH trades at $12.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas MH's P/E ratio is 6.44. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to MH's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to MH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check MH's competition here
Perdoceo Education Corporation (NASDAQ: PRDO)
CPLA vs PRDO Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, PRDO has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while PRDO trades at $33.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas PRDO's P/E ratio is 11.95. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to PRDO's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to PRDO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check PRDO's competition here
Strategic Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: STRA)
CPLA vs STRA Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, STRA has a market cap of 1.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while STRA trades at $82.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas STRA's P/E ratio is 13.02. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to STRA's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to STRA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check STRA's competition here
Youdao, Inc. (NYSE: DAO)
CPLA vs DAO Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, DAO has a market cap of 1.8B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while DAO trades at $14.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas DAO's P/E ratio is 106.71. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to DAO's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to DAO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check DAO's competition here
Afya Limited (NASDAQ: AFYA)
CPLA vs AFYA Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, AFYA has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while AFYA trades at $14.91.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas AFYA's P/E ratio is 8.52. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to AFYA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to AFYA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check AFYA's competition here
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. (NYSE: UTI)
CPLA vs UTI Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, UTI has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while UTI trades at $20.92.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas UTI's P/E ratio is 33.74. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to UTI's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to UTI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check UTI's competition here
Coursera, Inc. (NYSE: COUR)
CPLA vs COUR Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, COUR has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while COUR trades at $6.11.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas COUR's P/E ratio is 17.50. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to COUR's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to COUR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check COUR's competition here
Phoenix Education Partners, Inc (NYSE: PXED)
CPLA vs PXED Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, PXED has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while PXED trades at $30.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas PXED's P/E ratio is 6.77. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to PXED's ROE of +0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to PXED. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check PXED's competition here
Arco Platform Limited (NASDAQ: ARCE)
CPLA vs ARCE Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ARCE has a market cap of 927.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ARCE trades at $13.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ARCE's P/E ratio is -73.58. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ARCE's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to ARCE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ARCE's competition here
American Public Education, Inc. (NASDAQ: APEI)
CPLA vs APEI Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, APEI has a market cap of 839.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while APEI trades at $45.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas APEI's P/E ratio is 18.83. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to APEI's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to APEI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check APEI's competition here
QuantaSing Group Ltd (NASDAQ: QSG)
CPLA vs QSG Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, QSG has a market cap of 822.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while QSG trades at $5.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas QSG's P/E ratio is 5.54. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to QSG's ROE of +1.04%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to QSG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check QSG's competition here
Gaotu Techedu Inc. (NYSE: GOTU)
CPLA vs GOTU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GOTU has a market cap of 798M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GOTU trades at $2.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GOTU's P/E ratio is -10.48. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GOTU's ROE of -0.27%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to GOTU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GOTU's competition here
Lincoln Educational Services Corporation (NASDAQ: LINC)
CPLA vs LINC Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LINC has a market cap of 785.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LINC trades at $24.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LINC's P/E ratio is 26.62. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LINC's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to LINC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LINC's competition here
RISE Education Cayman Ltd (NASDAQ: REDU)
CPLA vs REDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, REDU has a market cap of 730.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while REDU trades at $3.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas REDU's P/E ratio is -23.04. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to REDU's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to REDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check REDU's competition here
Udemy, Inc. (NASDAQ: UDMY)
CPLA vs UDMY Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, UDMY has a market cap of 677.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while UDMY trades at $4.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas UDMY's P/E ratio is -92.60. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to UDMY's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to UDMY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check UDMY's competition here
Vasta Platform Limited (NASDAQ: VSTA)
CPLA vs VSTA Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, VSTA has a market cap of 394M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while VSTA trades at $4.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas VSTA's P/E ratio is 4.22. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to VSTA's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to VSTA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check VSTA's competition here
Vitru Limited (NASDAQ: VTRU)
CPLA vs VTRU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, VTRU has a market cap of 304.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while VTRU trades at $9.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas VTRU's P/E ratio is 15.91. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to VTRU's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to VTRU. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check VTRU's competition here
KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. (NYSE: KLC)
CPLA vs KLC Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, KLC has a market cap of 297.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while KLC trades at $2.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas KLC's P/E ratio is 4.92. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to KLC's ROE of -0.72%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to KLC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check KLC's competition here
Franklin Covey Co. (NYSE: FC)
CPLA vs FC Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, FC has a market cap of 212.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while FC trades at $18.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas FC's P/E ratio is 26.13. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to FC's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to FC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check FC's competition here
Skillsoft Corp. (NYSE: SKIL-WT)
CPLA vs SKIL-WT Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, SKIL-WT has a market cap of 138.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while SKIL-WT trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas SKIL-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to SKIL-WT's ROE of +10.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to SKIL-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check SKIL-WT's competition here
Legacy Education Inc. (AMEX: LGCY)
CPLA vs LGCY Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LGCY has a market cap of 136.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LGCY trades at $10.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LGCY's P/E ratio is 17.42. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LGCY's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to LGCY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LGCY's competition here
Chegg, Inc. (NYSE: CHGG)
CPLA vs CHGG Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, CHGG has a market cap of 92.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while CHGG trades at $0.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas CHGG's P/E ratio is -20.75. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CHGG's ROE of -0.42%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to CHGG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check CHGG's competition here
51Talk Online Education Group (AMEX: COE)
CPLA vs COE Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, COE has a market cap of 89.1M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while COE trades at $15.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas COE's P/E ratio is -6.65. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to COE's ROE of +0.62%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to COE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check COE's competition here
Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited (NYSE: BEDU)
CPLA vs BEDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, BEDU has a market cap of 66.8M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEDU trades at $2.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas BEDU's P/E ratio is -0.55. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to BEDU's ROE of -1.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to BEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check BEDU's competition here
Skillsoft Corp. (NYSE: SKIL)
CPLA vs SKIL Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, SKIL has a market cap of 59.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while SKIL trades at $6.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas SKIL's P/E ratio is 1.33. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to SKIL's ROE of +10.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to SKIL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check SKIL's competition here
LEIFRAS Co., Ltd. American Depositary Shares (NASDAQ: LFS)
CPLA vs LFS Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LFS has a market cap of 56.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LFS trades at $2.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LFS's P/E ratio is 71.67. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LFS's ROE of +0.36%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to LFS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LFS's competition here
Meta Data Limited (NYSE: ONE)
CPLA vs ONE Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ONE has a market cap of 51.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ONE trades at $1.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ONE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ONE's ROE of +2.36%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to ONE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ONE's competition here
Youlife Group Inc. (NASDAQ: YOUL)
CPLA vs YOUL Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, YOUL has a market cap of 41.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while YOUL trades at $0.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas YOUL's P/E ratio is 5.67. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to YOUL's ROE of +0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to YOUL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check YOUL's competition here
Sunlands Technology Group (NYSE: STG)
CPLA vs STG Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, STG has a market cap of 38.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while STG trades at $2.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas STG's P/E ratio is 0.83. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to STG's ROE of +0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to STG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check STG's competition here
Meta Data Limited (NYSE: AIU)
CPLA vs AIU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, AIU has a market cap of 37.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while AIU trades at $0.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas AIU's P/E ratio is 0.51. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to AIU's ROE of -1.90%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to AIU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check AIU's competition here
Genius Group Limited (AMEX: GNS)
CPLA vs GNS Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GNS has a market cap of 33.6M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GNS trades at $0.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GNS's P/E ratio is -0.21. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GNS's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to GNS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GNS's competition here
17 Education & Technology Group Inc. (NASDAQ: YQ)
CPLA vs YQ Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, YQ has a market cap of 20.7M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while YQ trades at $2.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas YQ's P/E ratio is -1.51. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to YQ's ROE of -0.46%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to YQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check YQ's competition here
Gravitas Education Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: GEHI)
CPLA vs GEHI Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GEHI has a market cap of 18.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GEHI trades at $13.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GEHI's P/E ratio is -0.24. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GEHI's ROE of -0.90%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to GEHI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GEHI's competition here
Skillful Craftsman Education Technology Limited (NASDAQ: EDTK)
CPLA vs EDTK Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, EDTK has a market cap of 14.8M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while EDTK trades at $0.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas EDTK's P/E ratio is -1.78. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to EDTK's ROE of -0.87%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to EDTK. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check EDTK's competition here
ATA Creativity Global (NASDAQ: AACG)
CPLA vs AACG Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, AACG has a market cap of 14.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while AACG trades at $0.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas AACG's P/E ratio is -4.55. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to AACG's ROE of -0.90%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to AACG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check AACG's competition here
iHuman Inc. (NYSE: IH)
CPLA vs IH Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, IH has a market cap of 12.8M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while IH trades at $1.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas IH's P/E ratio is 5.12. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to IH's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to IH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check IH's competition here
TCTM Kids IT Education Inc. (NASDAQ: TEDU)
CPLA vs TEDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, TEDU has a market cap of 12.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while TEDU trades at $1.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas TEDU's P/E ratio is -2.40. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to TEDU's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to TEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check TEDU's competition here
Visionary Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VEDU)
CPLA vs VEDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, VEDU has a market cap of 9.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while VEDU trades at $0.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas VEDU's P/E ratio is -1.91. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to VEDU's ROE of -0.43%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to VEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check VEDU's competition here
Wah Fu Education Group Limited (NASDAQ: WAFU)
CPLA vs WAFU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, WAFU has a market cap of 6.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while WAFU trades at $1.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas WAFU's P/E ratio is 1.32. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to WAFU's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to WAFU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check WAFU's competition here
TCTM Kids IT Education Inc. (NASDAQ: TCTM)
CPLA vs TCTM Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, TCTM has a market cap of 4.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while TCTM trades at $0.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas TCTM's P/E ratio is -0.15. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to TCTM's ROE of -2.40%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to TCTM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check TCTM's competition here
2U, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWOU)
CPLA vs TWOU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, TWOU has a market cap of 4.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while TWOU trades at $1.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas TWOU's P/E ratio is -0.01. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to TWOU's ROE of -0.88%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to TWOU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check TWOU's competition here
China Liberal Education Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: CLEU)
CPLA vs CLEU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, CLEU has a market cap of 3.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while CLEU trades at $1.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas CLEU's P/E ratio is -0.00. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CLEU's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to CLEU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check CLEU's competition here
Meten Holding Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: METX)
CPLA vs METX Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, METX has a market cap of 3.1M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while METX trades at $2.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas METX's P/E ratio is 0.79. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to METX's ROE of -0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to METX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check METX's competition here
Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: FEDU)
CPLA vs FEDU Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, FEDU has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while FEDU trades at $10.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas FEDU's P/E ratio is 1.48. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to FEDU's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to FEDU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check FEDU's competition here
Elite Education Group International Limited (NASDAQ: EEIQ)
CPLA vs EEIQ Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, EEIQ has a market cap of 2.2M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while EEIQ trades at $2.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas EEIQ's P/E ratio is -0.66. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to EEIQ's ROE of -0.63%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to EEIQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check EEIQ's competition here
Golden Sun Education Group Limited (NASDAQ: GSUN)
CPLA vs GSUN Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GSUN has a market cap of 2.1M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GSUN trades at $0.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GSUN's P/E ratio is -0.09. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GSUN's ROE of -0.48%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to GSUN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GSUN's competition here
Jianzhi Education Technology Group Company Limited (NASDAQ: JZ)
CPLA vs JZ Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, JZ has a market cap of 1.7M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while JZ trades at $1.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas JZ's P/E ratio is -1.51. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to JZ's ROE of -0.44%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to JZ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check JZ's competition here
Fitness Champs Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: FCHL)
CPLA vs FCHL Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, FCHL has a market cap of 1.4M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while FCHL trades at $1.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas FCHL's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to FCHL's ROE of -2.55%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to FCHL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check FCHL's competition here
KIDZ AI Inc. (NASDAQ: KIDZ)
CPLA vs KIDZ Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, KIDZ has a market cap of 1.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while KIDZ trades at $3.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas KIDZ's P/E ratio is -0.21. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to KIDZ's ROE of -1.68%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to KIDZ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check KIDZ's competition here
RYB Education, Inc. (NYSE: RYB)
CPLA vs RYB Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, RYB has a market cap of 1M. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while RYB trades at $0.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas RYB's P/E ratio is 1.87. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to RYB's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to RYB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check RYB's competition here
Visionary Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: GV)
CPLA vs GV Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GV has a market cap of 606.7K. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GV trades at $0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GV's P/E ratio is -0.09. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GV's ROE of -1.38%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to GV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GV's competition here
Ambow Education Holding Ltd. (AMEX: AMBO)
CPLA vs AMBO Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, AMBO has a market cap of 295.6K. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while AMBO trades at $2.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas AMBO's P/E ratio is 1.39. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to AMBO's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to AMBO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check AMBO's competition here
Lixiang Education Holding Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: LXEH)
CPLA vs LXEH Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, LXEH has a market cap of 114K. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while LXEH trades at $1.55.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas LXEH's P/E ratio is -0.21. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to LXEH's ROE of -0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to LXEH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check LXEH's competition here
KIDZ AI Inc. Warrant 2025 - 04.03.30 on KIDZ AI (NASDAQ: KIDZW)
CPLA vs KIDZW Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, KIDZW has a market cap of 14K. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while KIDZW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas KIDZW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to KIDZW's ROE of -1.68%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to KIDZW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check KIDZW's competition here
Hailiang Education Group Inc. (NASDAQ: HLG)
CPLA vs HLG Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, HLG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while HLG trades at $14.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas HLG's P/E ratio is 5.29. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to HLG's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to HLG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check HLG's competition here
GP Strategies Corporation (NYSE: GPX)
CPLA vs GPX Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, GPX has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while GPX trades at $20.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas GPX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GPX's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to GPX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check GPX's competition here
Meten EdtechX Education Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: METXW)
CPLA vs METXW Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, METXW has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while METXW trades at $0.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas METXW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to METXW's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to METXW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check METXW's competition here
Puxin Limited (NYSE: NEW)
CPLA vs NEW Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, NEW has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while NEW trades at $1.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas NEW's P/E ratio is -0.55. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to NEW's ROE of -0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to NEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check NEW's competition here
Cambium Learning Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: ABCD)
CPLA vs ABCD Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ABCD has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ABCD trades at $14.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ABCD's P/E ratio is 16.16. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ABCD's ROE of -1.19%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to ABCD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ABCD's competition here
Zovio Inc (NASDAQ: ZVO)
CPLA vs ZVO Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ZVO has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ZVO trades at $0.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ZVO's P/E ratio is -0.08. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ZVO's ROE of -1.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to ZVO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ZVO's competition here
Apollo Education Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: APOL)
CPLA vs APOL Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, APOL has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while APOL trades at $10.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas APOL's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to APOL's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to APOL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check APOL's competition here
TDE Group Ltd (NASDAQ: TTEI)
CPLA vs TTEI Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, TTEI has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while TTEI trades at N/A.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas TTEI's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to TTEI's ROE of -4.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is not fully comparable compared to TTEI. This indicates unavailable risk data in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check TTEI's competition here
First High-School Education Group Co., Ltd. (NYSE: FHS)
CPLA vs FHS Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, FHS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while FHS trades at $0.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas FHS's P/E ratio is 0.55. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to FHS's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to FHS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check FHS's competition here
Zhangmen Education Inc. (NYSE: ZME)
CPLA vs ZME Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, ZME has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while ZME trades at $0.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas ZME's P/E ratio is -0.00. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ZME's ROE of -1.88%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is less volatile compared to ZME. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check ZME's competition here
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company (NASDAQ: HMHC)
CPLA vs HMHC Comparison September 2026
Capella Education Company (NASDAQ: CPLA) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CPLA stands at 0. In comparison, HMHC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CPLA is priced at $104.00 on the NASDAQ, while HMHC trades at $21.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CPLA currently has a P/E ratio of 46.14, whereas HMHC's P/E ratio is 12.54. In terms of profitability, CPLA's ROE is +0.11%, compared to HMHC's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, CPLA is more volatile compared to HMHC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CPLA.Check HMHC's competition here