
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See SJM's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Packaged Foods Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for SJM and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJM | $129.90 | +2.88% | 13.9B | 14.19 | $9.15 | +3.39% |
| KHC | $24.34 | +1.84% | 28.8B | 10.05 | $2.42 | +6.54% |
| JBS | $12.49 | +2.71% | 27.7B | 7.61 | $1.64 | +7.99% |
| GIS | $34.29 | +3.75% | 17.8B | 9.38 | $3.55 | +7.07% |
| MKC | $47.29 | +1.05% | 12.7B | 14.92 | $3.17 | +4.05% |
| MKC-V | $47.52 | +1.24% | 12.7B | 14.96 | $3.16 | +4.05% |
| MICC | $19.87 | +5.30% | 12.2B | 58.74 | $0.34 | N/A |
| HRL | $21.28 | +1.82% | 11.7B | 15.09 | $1.41 | +5.46% |
| DAR | $55.73 | +1.05% | 8.8B | 14.98 | $3.72 | N/A |
| LW | $54.08 | +1.48% | 7.5B | 17.91 | $3.02 | +2.79% |
Stock Comparison
The Kraft Heinz Company (NYSE: KHC)
SJM vs KHC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, KHC has a market cap of 28.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while KHC trades at $24.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas KHC's P/E ratio is 10.05. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to KHC's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to KHC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check KHC's competition here
Jbs N.V. (NYSE: JBS)
SJM vs JBS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, JBS has a market cap of 27.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while JBS trades at $12.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas JBS's P/E ratio is 7.61. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JBS's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to JBS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check JBS's competition here
General Mills, Inc. (NYSE: GIS)
SJM vs GIS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, GIS has a market cap of 17.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while GIS trades at $34.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas GIS's P/E ratio is 9.38. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to GIS's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to GIS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check GIS's competition here
McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE: MKC)
SJM vs MKC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MKC has a market cap of 12.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MKC trades at $47.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MKC's P/E ratio is 14.92. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MKC's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to MKC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MKC's competition here
McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE: MKC-V)
SJM vs MKC-V Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MKC-V has a market cap of 12.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MKC-V trades at $47.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MKC-V's P/E ratio is 14.96. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MKC-V's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to MKC-V. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MKC-V's competition here
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. (NYSE: MICC)
SJM vs MICC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MICC has a market cap of 12.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MICC trades at $19.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MICC's P/E ratio is 58.74. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MICC's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to MICC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MICC's competition here
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL)
SJM vs HRL Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, HRL has a market cap of 11.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while HRL trades at $21.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas HRL's P/E ratio is 15.09. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HRL's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to HRL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check HRL's competition here
Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE: DAR)
SJM vs DAR Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, DAR has a market cap of 8.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while DAR trades at $55.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas DAR's P/E ratio is 14.98. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DAR's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to DAR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check DAR's competition here
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: LW)
SJM vs LW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LW has a market cap of 7.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LW trades at $54.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LW's P/E ratio is 17.91. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LW's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to LW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LW's competition here
Smithfield Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: SFD)
SJM vs SFD Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SFD has a market cap of 7.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SFD trades at $18.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SFD's P/E ratio is 7.81. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SFD's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to SFD. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SFD's competition here
Conagra Brands, Inc. (NYSE: CAG)
SJM vs CAG Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, CAG has a market cap of 7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while CAG trades at $14.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas CAG's P/E ratio is 8.57. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CAG's ROE of -0.26%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to CAG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check CAG's competition here
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (NASDAQ: PPC)
SJM vs PPC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, PPC has a market cap of 6.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while PPC trades at $28.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas PPC's P/E ratio is 6.52. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PPC's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to PPC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check PPC's competition here
Campbell Soup Company (NASDAQ: CPB)
SJM vs CPB Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, CPB has a market cap of 6.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while CPB trades at $21.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas CPB's P/E ratio is 8.93. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CPB's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to CPB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check CPB's competition here
Ingredion Incorporated (NYSE: INGR)
SJM vs INGR Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, INGR has a market cap of 6.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while INGR trades at $96.97.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas INGR's P/E ratio is 9.29. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to INGR's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to INGR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check INGR's competition here
BRF S.A. (NYSE: BRFS)
SJM vs BRFS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRFS has a market cap of 5.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRFS trades at $3.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRFS's P/E ratio is 8.24. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRFS's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRFS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRFS's competition here
Lancaster Colony Corporation (NASDAQ: LANC)
SJM vs LANC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LANC has a market cap of 4.8B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LANC trades at $172.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LANC's P/E ratio is 28.09. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LANC's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to LANC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LANC's competition here
Hostess Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWNK)
SJM vs TWNK Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, TWNK has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while TWNK trades at $33.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas TWNK's P/E ratio is 26.64. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TWNK's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to TWNK. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check TWNK's competition here
Hostess Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWNKW)
SJM vs TWNKW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, TWNKW has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while TWNKW trades at $3.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas TWNKW's P/E ratio is 5.15. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TWNKW's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to TWNKW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check TWNKW's competition here
Post Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: POST)
SJM vs POST Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, POST has a market cap of 3.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while POST trades at $83.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas POST's P/E ratio is 10.16. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to POST's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to POST. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check POST's competition here
Freshpet, Inc. (NASDAQ: FRPT)
SJM vs FRPT Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FRPT has a market cap of 3.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FRPT trades at $67.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FRPT's P/E ratio is 42.30. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FRPT's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to FRPT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FRPT's competition here
The Marzetti Company (NASDAQ: MZTI)
SJM vs MZTI Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MZTI has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MZTI trades at $109.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MZTI's P/E ratio is 16.29. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MZTI's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to MZTI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MZTI's competition here
Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENTA)
SJM vs CENTA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, CENTA has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while CENTA trades at $39.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas CENTA's P/E ratio is 13.27. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CENTA's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to CENTA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check CENTA's competition here
Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT)
SJM vs CENT Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, CENT has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while CENT trades at $45.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas CENT's P/E ratio is 15.44. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CENT's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to CENT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check CENT's competition here
Sovos Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: SOVO)
SJM vs SOVO Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SOVO has a market cap of 2.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SOVO trades at $22.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SOVO's P/E ratio is 79.24. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SOVO's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to SOVO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SOVO's competition here
WK Kellogg Co (NYSE: KLG)
SJM vs KLG Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, KLG has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while KLG trades at $23.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas KLG's P/E ratio is 67.65. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to KLG's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to KLG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check KLG's competition here
Nomad Foods Limited (NYSE: NOMD)
SJM vs NOMD Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, NOMD has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while NOMD trades at $12.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas NOMD's P/E ratio is 6.72. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NOMD's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to NOMD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check NOMD's competition here
J&J Snack Foods Corp. (NASDAQ: JJSF)
SJM vs JJSF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, JJSF has a market cap of 1.6B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while JJSF trades at $85.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas JJSF's P/E ratio is 20.00. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JJSF's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to JJSF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check JJSF's competition here
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (NYSE: HLF)
SJM vs HLF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, HLF has a market cap of 1.4B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while HLF trades at $13.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas HLF's P/E ratio is 6.22. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HLF's ROE of -0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to HLF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check HLF's competition here
Flowers Foods, Inc. (NYSE: FLO)
SJM vs FLO Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FLO has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FLO trades at $6.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FLO's P/E ratio is 5.94. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FLO's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to FLO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FLO's competition here
Utz Brands, Inc. (NYSE: UTZ)
SJM vs UTZ Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, UTZ has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while UTZ trades at $14.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas UTZ's P/E ratio is 17.17. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to UTZ's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to UTZ. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check UTZ's competition here
TreeHouse Foods, Inc. (NYSE: THS)
SJM vs THS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, THS has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while THS trades at $24.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas THS's P/E ratio is -5.05. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to THS's ROE of -0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to THS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check THS's competition here
Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEB)
SJM vs SENEB Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SENEB has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SENEB trades at $161.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SENEB's P/E ratio is 10.00. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SENEB's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to SENEB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SENEB's competition here
Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEA)
SJM vs SENEA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SENEA has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SENEA trades at $159.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SENEA's P/E ratio is 9.89. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SENEA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to SENEA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SENEA's competition here
BellRing Brands, Inc. (NYSE: BRBR)
SJM vs BRBR Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRBR has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRBR trades at $9.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRBR's P/E ratio is 6.95. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRBR's ROE of -0.36%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRBR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRBR's competition here
The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL)
SJM vs SMPL Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SMPL has a market cap of 976.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SMPL trades at $11.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SMPL's P/E ratio is 6.53. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SMPL's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to SMPL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SMPL's competition here
Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (NASDAQ: WEST)
SJM vs WEST Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, WEST has a market cap of 969M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while WEST trades at $9.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas WEST's P/E ratio is -23.63. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WEST's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to WEST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check WEST's competition here
SunOpta Inc. (NASDAQ: STKL)
SJM vs STKL Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, STKL has a market cap of 769.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while STKL trades at $6.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas STKL's P/E ratio is 50.00. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to STKL's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to STKL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check STKL's competition here
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (NASDAQ: JBSS)
SJM vs JBSS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, JBSS has a market cap of 630.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while JBSS trades at $53.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas JBSS's P/E ratio is 10.25. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JBSS's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to JBSS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check JBSS's competition here
Once Upon A Farm Pbc (NYSE: OFRM)
SJM vs OFRM Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, OFRM has a market cap of 629.9M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while OFRM trades at $15.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas OFRM's P/E ratio is -31.25. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to OFRM's ROE of -0.92%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to OFRM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check OFRM's competition here
Mama's Creations, Inc. (NASDAQ: MAMA)
SJM vs MAMA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MAMA has a market cap of 598.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MAMA trades at $12.68.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MAMA's P/E ratio is 66.79. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MAMA's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to MAMA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MAMA's competition here
Thorne HealthTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: THRN)
SJM vs THRN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, THRN has a market cap of 550.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while THRN trades at $10.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas THRN's P/E ratio is 26.13. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to THRN's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to THRN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check THRN's competition here
BRC Inc. (NYSE: BRCC)
SJM vs BRCC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRCC has a market cap of 401.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRCC trades at $12.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRCC's P/E ratio is -37.70. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRCC's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRCC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRCC's competition here
Lifeway Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: LWAY)
SJM vs LWAY Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LWAY has a market cap of 346.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LWAY trades at $22.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LWAY's P/E ratio is 32.74. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LWAY's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to LWAY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LWAY's competition here
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. (NASDAQ: UCFI)
SJM vs UCFI Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, UCFI has a market cap of 287.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while UCFI trades at $5.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas UCFI's P/E ratio is 68.88. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to UCFI's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to UCFI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check UCFI's competition here
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (NYSE: USNA)
SJM vs USNA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, USNA has a market cap of 264.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while USNA trades at $14.31.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas USNA's P/E ratio is 14.45. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to USNA's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to USNA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check USNA's competition here
Oatly Group AB (NASDAQ: OTLY)
SJM vs OTLY Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, OTLY has a market cap of 248.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while OTLY trades at $7.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas OTLY's P/E ratio is -1.88. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to OTLY's ROE of +6.76%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to OTLY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check OTLY's competition here
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. (NASDAQ: NATR)
SJM vs NATR Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, NATR has a market cap of 215.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while NATR trades at $12.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas NATR's P/E ratio is 9.34. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NATR's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to NATR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check NATR's competition here
Whole Earth Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: FREE)
SJM vs FREE Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FREE has a market cap of 211.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FREE trades at $4.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FREE's P/E ratio is -8.54. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FREE's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to FREE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FREE's competition here
B&G Foods, Inc. (NYSE: BGS)
SJM vs BGS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BGS has a market cap of 188.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BGS trades at $2.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BGS's P/E ratio is 4.22. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BGS's ROE of -0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BGS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BGS's competition here
Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (NASDAQ: WESTW)
SJM vs WESTW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, WESTW has a market cap of 168.4M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while WESTW trades at $1.92.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas WESTW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WESTW's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to WESTW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check WESTW's competition here
MamaMancini's Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MMMB)
SJM vs MMMB Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MMMB has a market cap of 136.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MMMB trades at $3.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MMMB's P/E ratio is 41.67. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MMMB's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to MMMB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MMMB's competition here
Beyond Meat, Inc. (NASDAQ: BYND)
SJM vs BYND Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BYND has a market cap of 118.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BYND trades at $6.91.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BYND's P/E ratio is -8.33. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BYND's ROE of -1.55%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BYND. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BYND's competition here
China Xiangtai Food Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: PLIN)
SJM vs PLIN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, PLIN has a market cap of 115.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while PLIN trades at $1.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas PLIN's P/E ratio is -0.83. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PLIN's ROE of -4.43%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to PLIN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check PLIN's competition here
FitLife Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: FTLF)
SJM vs FTLF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FTLF has a market cap of 74.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FTLF trades at $7.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FTLF's P/E ratio is 12.36. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FTLF's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to FTLF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FTLF's competition here
LifeVantage Corporation (NASDAQ: LFVN)
SJM vs LFVN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LFVN has a market cap of 73.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LFVN trades at $5.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LFVN's P/E ratio is 9.38. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LFVN's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to LFVN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LFVN's competition here
MeaTech 3D Ltd. (NASDAQ: MITC)
SJM vs MITC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MITC has a market cap of 57.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MITC trades at $3.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MITC's P/E ratio is -2.15. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MITC's ROE of -2.21%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to MITC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MITC's competition here
Bridgford Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: BRID)
SJM vs BRID Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRID has a market cap of 49M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRID trades at $5.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRID's P/E ratio is -3.48. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRID's ROE of -0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRID. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRID's competition here
Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited American Depositary Shares (NASDAQ: WYHG)
SJM vs WYHG Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, WYHG has a market cap of 35.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while WYHG trades at $2.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas WYHG's P/E ratio is 6.07. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WYHG's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to WYHG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check WYHG's competition here
Calyxt, Inc. (NASDAQ: CLXT)
SJM vs CLXT Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, CLXT has a market cap of 31.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while CLXT trades at $6.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas CLXT's P/E ratio is -1.64. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CLXT's ROE of -3.23%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to CLXT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check CLXT's competition here
Happiness Development Group Limited (NASDAQ: HAPP)
SJM vs HAPP Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, HAPP has a market cap of 31.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while HAPP trades at $4.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas HAPP's P/E ratio is -0.18. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HAPP's ROE of -0.62%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to HAPP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check HAPP's competition here
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (NASDAQ: JVA)
SJM vs JVA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, JVA has a market cap of 28.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while JVA trades at $5.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas JVA's P/E ratio is 5.99. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JVA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to JVA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check JVA's competition here
Farmer Bros. Co. (NASDAQ: FARM)
SJM vs FARM Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FARM has a market cap of 28.1M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FARM trades at $1.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FARM's P/E ratio is -1.49. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FARM's ROE of -0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to FARM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FARM's competition here
BranchOut Food Inc. (NASDAQ: BOF)
SJM vs BOF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BOF has a market cap of 27.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BOF trades at $1.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BOF's P/E ratio is -2.76. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BOF's ROE of -1.54%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BOF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BOF's competition here
Laird Superfood, Inc. (AMEX: LSF)
SJM vs LSF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LSF has a market cap of 27.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LSF trades at $2.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LSF's P/E ratio is -6.00. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LSF's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to LSF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LSF's competition here
Borealis Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: BRLS)
SJM vs BRLS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRLS has a market cap of 23.6M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRLS trades at $1.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRLS's P/E ratio is -1.32. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRLS's ROE of +1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRLS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRLS's competition here
YanGuFang International Group Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: YGF)
SJM vs YGF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, YGF has a market cap of 23.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while YGF trades at $0.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas YGF's P/E ratio is 5.24. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to YGF's ROE of +0.37%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to YGF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check YGF's competition here
Borealis Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: BRLSW)
SJM vs BRLSW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRLSW has a market cap of 16.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRLSW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRLSW's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRLSW's ROE of +1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRLSW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRLSW's competition here
Tattooed Chef, Inc. (NASDAQ: TTCF)
SJM vs TTCF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, TTCF has a market cap of 13.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while TTCF trades at $0.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas TTCF's P/E ratio is -0.12. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TTCF's ROE of -0.93%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to TTCF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check TTCF's competition here
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: HAIN)
SJM vs HAIN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, HAIN has a market cap of 11M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while HAIN trades at $0.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas HAIN's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HAIN's ROE of -1.06%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to HAIN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check HAIN's competition here
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: COOT)
SJM vs COOT Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, COOT has a market cap of 10.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while COOT trades at $0.33.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas COOT's P/E ratio is -11.66. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to COOT's ROE of -1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to COOT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check COOT's competition here
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited Warrant (NASDAQ: COOTW)
SJM vs COOTW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, COOTW has a market cap of 9.9M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while COOTW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas COOTW's P/E ratio is -0.44. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to COOTW's ROE of -1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to COOTW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check COOTW's competition here
NuZee, Inc. (NASDAQ: NUZE)
SJM vs NUZE Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, NUZE has a market cap of 6.9M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while NUZE trades at $0.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas NUZE's P/E ratio is -0.10. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NUZE's ROE of -0.94%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to NUZE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check NUZE's competition here
Natural Alternatives International, Inc. (NASDAQ: NAII)
SJM vs NAII Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, NAII has a market cap of 6.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while NAII trades at $1.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas NAII's P/E ratio is -0.79. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NAII's ROE of -0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to NAII. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check NAII's competition here
Better Choice Company Inc. (AMEX: BTTR)
SJM vs BTTR Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BTTR has a market cap of 5.1M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BTTR trades at $2.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BTTR's P/E ratio is -21.20. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BTTR's ROE of -0.64%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BTTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BTTR's competition here
Farmmi, Inc. (NASDAQ: FAMI)
SJM vs FAMI Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FAMI has a market cap of 3.7M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FAMI trades at $0.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FAMI's P/E ratio is 0.18. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FAMI's ROE of -0.77%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to FAMI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FAMI's competition here
DDC Enterprise Limited (AMEX: DDC)
SJM vs DDC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, DDC has a market cap of 3.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while DDC trades at $0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas DDC's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DDC's ROE of -0.73%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to DDC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check DDC's competition here
Whole Earth Brands Inc (NASDAQ: FREEW)
SJM vs FREEW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, FREEW has a market cap of 2.8M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while FREEW trades at $0.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas FREEW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FREEW's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to FREEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check FREEW's competition here
Nocera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NCRA)
SJM vs NCRA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, NCRA has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while NCRA trades at $1.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas NCRA's P/E ratio is -0.19. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NCRA's ROE of -1.47%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to NCRA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check NCRA's competition here
ORIENTAL RISE HOLDINGS Ltd (NASDAQ: ORIS)
SJM vs ORIS Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, ORIS has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while ORIS trades at $1.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas ORIS's P/E ratio is 1.31. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ORIS's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to ORIS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check ORIS's competition here
The Real Good Food Company, Inc. (NASDAQ: RGF)
SJM vs RGF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, RGF has a market cap of 2.2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while RGF trades at $1.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas RGF's P/E ratio is -0.05. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to RGF's ROE of -0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to RGF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check RGF's competition here
CIMG Inc. (NASDAQ: IMG)
SJM vs IMG Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, IMG has a market cap of 2M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while IMG trades at $0.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas IMG's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to IMG's ROE of -0.93%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to IMG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check IMG's competition here
Above Food Ingredients Inc. (NASDAQ: ABVE)
SJM vs ABVE Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, ABVE has a market cap of 1.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while ABVE trades at $0.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas ABVE's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ABVE's ROE of +6.22%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to ABVE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check ABVE's competition here
Agape ATP Corporation (NASDAQ: ATPC)
SJM vs ATPC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, ATPC has a market cap of 1.5M. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while ATPC trades at $1.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas ATPC's P/E ratio is 0.15. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ATPC's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to ATPC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check ATPC's competition here
Steakholder Foods Ltd. (NASDAQ: STKH)
SJM vs STKH Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, STKH has a market cap of 287.1K. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while STKH trades at $0.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas STKH's P/E ratio is -0.22. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to STKH's ROE of -1.56%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to STKH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check STKH's competition here
Stryve Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNAXW)
SJM vs SNAXW Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SNAXW has a market cap of 22.5K. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SNAXW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SNAXW's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SNAXW's ROE of -2.11%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to SNAXW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SNAXW's competition here
Sanderson Farms, Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFM)
SJM vs SAFM Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, SAFM has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while SAFM trades at $204.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas SAFM's P/E ratio is 5.28. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SAFM's ROE of +0.28%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to SAFM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check SAFM's competition here
Snyder's-Lance, Inc. (NASDAQ: LNCE)
SJM vs LNCE Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, LNCE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while LNCE trades at $49.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas LNCE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LNCE's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to LNCE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check LNCE's competition here
The Very Good Food Company Inc. (NASDAQ: VGFC)
SJM vs VGFC Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, VGFC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while VGFC trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas VGFC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to VGFC's ROE of -1.70%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to VGFC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check VGFC's competition here
Pinnacle Foods Inc. (NYSE: PF)
SJM vs PF Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, PF has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while PF trades at $66.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas PF's P/E ratio is 13.22. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PF's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to PF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check PF's competition here
DAVIDsTEA Inc. (NASDAQ: DTEA)
SJM vs DTEA Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, DTEA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while DTEA trades at $0.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas DTEA's P/E ratio is -1.44. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DTEA's ROE of +9.18%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to DTEA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check DTEA's competition here
Burcon NutraScience Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCN)
SJM vs BRCN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, BRCN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while BRCN trades at $0.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas BRCN's P/E ratio is -6.67. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRCN's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is less volatile compared to BRCN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check BRCN's competition here
Mead Johnson Nutrition Co. (NYSE: MJN)
SJM vs MJN Comparison November 2026
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, SJM stands at 13.9B. In comparison, MJN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, SJM is priced at $129.90 on the NYSE, while MJN trades at $89.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
SJM currently has a P/E ratio of 14.19, whereas MJN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, SJM's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MJN's ROE of -0.95%. Regarding short-term risk, SJM is more volatile compared to MJN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for SJM.Check MJN's competition here