
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See HRL's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Packaged Foods Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for HRL and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRL | $21.28 | +1.82% | 11.7B | 15.09 | $1.41 | +5.46% |
| KHC | $24.34 | +1.84% | 28.8B | 10.05 | $2.42 | +6.54% |
| JBS | $12.49 | +2.71% | 27.7B | 7.61 | $1.64 | +7.99% |
| GIS | $34.29 | +3.75% | 17.8B | 9.38 | $3.55 | +7.07% |
| SJM | $129.90 | +2.88% | 13.9B | 14.19 | $9.15 | +3.39% |
| MKC | $47.29 | +1.05% | 12.7B | 14.92 | $3.17 | +4.05% |
| MKC-V | $47.52 | +1.24% | 12.7B | 14.96 | $3.16 | +4.05% |
| MICC | $19.87 | +5.30% | 12.2B | 58.74 | $0.34 | N/A |
| DAR | $55.73 | +1.05% | 8.8B | 14.98 | $3.72 | N/A |
| LW | $54.08 | +1.48% | 7.5B | 17.91 | $3.02 | +2.79% |
Stock Comparison
The Kraft Heinz Company (NYSE: KHC)
HRL vs KHC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, KHC has a market cap of 28.8B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while KHC trades at $24.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas KHC's P/E ratio is 10.05. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to KHC's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to KHC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check KHC's competition here
Jbs N.V. (NYSE: JBS)
HRL vs JBS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, JBS has a market cap of 27.7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while JBS trades at $12.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas JBS's P/E ratio is 7.61. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JBS's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to JBS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check JBS's competition here
General Mills, Inc. (NYSE: GIS)
HRL vs GIS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, GIS has a market cap of 17.8B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while GIS trades at $34.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas GIS's P/E ratio is 9.38. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to GIS's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to GIS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check GIS's competition here
The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM)
HRL vs SJM Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SJM has a market cap of 13.9B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SJM trades at $129.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SJM's P/E ratio is 14.19. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SJM's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SJM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SJM's competition here
McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE: MKC)
HRL vs MKC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MKC has a market cap of 12.7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MKC trades at $47.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MKC's P/E ratio is 14.92. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MKC's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MKC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MKC's competition here
McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE: MKC-V)
HRL vs MKC-V Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MKC-V has a market cap of 12.7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MKC-V trades at $47.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MKC-V's P/E ratio is 14.96. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MKC-V's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MKC-V. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MKC-V's competition here
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. (NYSE: MICC)
HRL vs MICC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MICC has a market cap of 12.2B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MICC trades at $19.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MICC's P/E ratio is 58.74. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MICC's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MICC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MICC's competition here
Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE: DAR)
HRL vs DAR Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, DAR has a market cap of 8.8B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while DAR trades at $55.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas DAR's P/E ratio is 14.98. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DAR's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to DAR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check DAR's competition here
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: LW)
HRL vs LW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LW has a market cap of 7.5B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LW trades at $54.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LW's P/E ratio is 17.91. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LW's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to LW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LW's competition here
Smithfield Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: SFD)
HRL vs SFD Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SFD has a market cap of 7.2B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SFD trades at $18.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SFD's P/E ratio is 7.81. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SFD's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SFD. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SFD's competition here
Conagra Brands, Inc. (NYSE: CAG)
HRL vs CAG Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, CAG has a market cap of 7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while CAG trades at $14.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas CAG's P/E ratio is 8.57. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CAG's ROE of -0.26%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to CAG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check CAG's competition here
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (NASDAQ: PPC)
HRL vs PPC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, PPC has a market cap of 6.8B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while PPC trades at $28.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas PPC's P/E ratio is 6.52. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PPC's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to PPC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check PPC's competition here
Campbell Soup Company (NASDAQ: CPB)
HRL vs CPB Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, CPB has a market cap of 6.4B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while CPB trades at $21.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas CPB's P/E ratio is 8.93. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CPB's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is similarly volatile compared to CPB. This indicates similar risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check CPB's competition here
Ingredion Incorporated (NYSE: INGR)
HRL vs INGR Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, INGR has a market cap of 6.1B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while INGR trades at $96.97.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas INGR's P/E ratio is 9.29. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to INGR's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to INGR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check INGR's competition here
BRF S.A. (NYSE: BRFS)
HRL vs BRFS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRFS has a market cap of 5.4B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRFS trades at $3.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRFS's P/E ratio is 8.24. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRFS's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRFS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRFS's competition here
Lancaster Colony Corporation (NASDAQ: LANC)
HRL vs LANC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LANC has a market cap of 4.8B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LANC trades at $172.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LANC's P/E ratio is 28.09. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LANC's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to LANC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LANC's competition here
Hostess Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWNK)
HRL vs TWNK Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, TWNK has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while TWNK trades at $33.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas TWNK's P/E ratio is 26.64. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TWNK's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to TWNK. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check TWNK's competition here
Hostess Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: TWNKW)
HRL vs TWNKW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, TWNKW has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while TWNKW trades at $3.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas TWNKW's P/E ratio is 5.15. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TWNKW's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to TWNKW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check TWNKW's competition here
Post Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: POST)
HRL vs POST Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, POST has a market cap of 3.7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while POST trades at $83.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas POST's P/E ratio is 10.16. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to POST's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to POST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check POST's competition here
Freshpet, Inc. (NASDAQ: FRPT)
HRL vs FRPT Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FRPT has a market cap of 3.2B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FRPT trades at $67.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FRPT's P/E ratio is 42.30. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FRPT's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to FRPT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FRPT's competition here
The Marzetti Company (NASDAQ: MZTI)
HRL vs MZTI Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MZTI has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MZTI trades at $109.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MZTI's P/E ratio is 16.29. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MZTI's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MZTI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MZTI's competition here
Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENTA)
HRL vs CENTA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, CENTA has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while CENTA trades at $39.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas CENTA's P/E ratio is 13.27. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CENTA's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to CENTA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check CENTA's competition here
Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT)
HRL vs CENT Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, CENT has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while CENT trades at $45.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas CENT's P/E ratio is 15.44. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CENT's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to CENT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check CENT's competition here
Sovos Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: SOVO)
HRL vs SOVO Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SOVO has a market cap of 2.3B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SOVO trades at $22.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SOVO's P/E ratio is 79.24. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SOVO's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to SOVO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SOVO's competition here
WK Kellogg Co (NYSE: KLG)
HRL vs KLG Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, KLG has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while KLG trades at $23.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas KLG's P/E ratio is 67.65. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to KLG's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to KLG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check KLG's competition here
Nomad Foods Limited (NYSE: NOMD)
HRL vs NOMD Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, NOMD has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while NOMD trades at $12.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas NOMD's P/E ratio is 6.72. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NOMD's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to NOMD. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check NOMD's competition here
J&J Snack Foods Corp. (NASDAQ: JJSF)
HRL vs JJSF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, JJSF has a market cap of 1.6B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while JJSF trades at $85.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas JJSF's P/E ratio is 20.00. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JJSF's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to JJSF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check JJSF's competition here
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (NYSE: HLF)
HRL vs HLF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, HLF has a market cap of 1.4B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while HLF trades at $13.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas HLF's P/E ratio is 6.22. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HLF's ROE of -0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to HLF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check HLF's competition here
Flowers Foods, Inc. (NYSE: FLO)
HRL vs FLO Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FLO has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FLO trades at $6.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FLO's P/E ratio is 5.94. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FLO's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to FLO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FLO's competition here
Utz Brands, Inc. (NYSE: UTZ)
HRL vs UTZ Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, UTZ has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while UTZ trades at $14.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas UTZ's P/E ratio is 17.17. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to UTZ's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to UTZ. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check UTZ's competition here
TreeHouse Foods, Inc. (NYSE: THS)
HRL vs THS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, THS has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while THS trades at $24.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas THS's P/E ratio is -5.05. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to THS's ROE of -0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to THS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check THS's competition here
Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEB)
HRL vs SENEB Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SENEB has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SENEB trades at $161.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SENEB's P/E ratio is 10.00. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SENEB's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SENEB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SENEB's competition here
Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEA)
HRL vs SENEA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SENEA has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SENEA trades at $159.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SENEA's P/E ratio is 9.89. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SENEA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is similarly volatile compared to SENEA. This indicates similar risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SENEA's competition here
BellRing Brands, Inc. (NYSE: BRBR)
HRL vs BRBR Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRBR has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRBR trades at $9.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRBR's P/E ratio is 6.95. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRBR's ROE of -0.36%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRBR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRBR's competition here
The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL)
HRL vs SMPL Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SMPL has a market cap of 976.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SMPL trades at $11.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SMPL's P/E ratio is 6.53. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SMPL's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SMPL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SMPL's competition here
Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (NASDAQ: WEST)
HRL vs WEST Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, WEST has a market cap of 969M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while WEST trades at $9.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas WEST's P/E ratio is -23.63. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WEST's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to WEST. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check WEST's competition here
SunOpta Inc. (NASDAQ: STKL)
HRL vs STKL Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, STKL has a market cap of 769.4M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while STKL trades at $6.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas STKL's P/E ratio is 50.00. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to STKL's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to STKL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check STKL's competition here
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (NASDAQ: JBSS)
HRL vs JBSS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, JBSS has a market cap of 630.2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while JBSS trades at $53.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas JBSS's P/E ratio is 10.25. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JBSS's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to JBSS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check JBSS's competition here
Once Upon A Farm Pbc (NYSE: OFRM)
HRL vs OFRM Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, OFRM has a market cap of 629.9M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while OFRM trades at $15.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas OFRM's P/E ratio is -31.25. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to OFRM's ROE of -0.92%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to OFRM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check OFRM's competition here
Mama's Creations, Inc. (NASDAQ: MAMA)
HRL vs MAMA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MAMA has a market cap of 598.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MAMA trades at $12.68.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MAMA's P/E ratio is 66.79. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MAMA's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MAMA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MAMA's competition here
Thorne HealthTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: THRN)
HRL vs THRN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, THRN has a market cap of 550.6M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while THRN trades at $10.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas THRN's P/E ratio is 26.13. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to THRN's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to THRN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check THRN's competition here
BRC Inc. (NYSE: BRCC)
HRL vs BRCC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRCC has a market cap of 401.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRCC trades at $12.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRCC's P/E ratio is -37.70. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRCC's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRCC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRCC's competition here
Lifeway Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: LWAY)
HRL vs LWAY Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LWAY has a market cap of 346.2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LWAY trades at $22.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LWAY's P/E ratio is 32.74. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LWAY's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to LWAY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LWAY's competition here
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. (NASDAQ: UCFI)
HRL vs UCFI Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, UCFI has a market cap of 287.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while UCFI trades at $5.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas UCFI's P/E ratio is 68.88. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to UCFI's ROE of +0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to UCFI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check UCFI's competition here
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (NYSE: USNA)
HRL vs USNA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, USNA has a market cap of 264.4M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while USNA trades at $14.31.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas USNA's P/E ratio is 14.45. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to USNA's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to USNA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check USNA's competition here
Oatly Group AB (NASDAQ: OTLY)
HRL vs OTLY Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, OTLY has a market cap of 248.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while OTLY trades at $7.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas OTLY's P/E ratio is -1.88. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to OTLY's ROE of +6.76%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to OTLY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check OTLY's competition here
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. (NASDAQ: NATR)
HRL vs NATR Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, NATR has a market cap of 215.4M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while NATR trades at $12.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas NATR's P/E ratio is 9.34. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NATR's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to NATR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check NATR's competition here
Whole Earth Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: FREE)
HRL vs FREE Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FREE has a market cap of 211.6M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FREE trades at $4.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FREE's P/E ratio is -8.54. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FREE's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to FREE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FREE's competition here
B&G Foods, Inc. (NYSE: BGS)
HRL vs BGS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BGS has a market cap of 188.6M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BGS trades at $2.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BGS's P/E ratio is 4.22. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BGS's ROE of -0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BGS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BGS's competition here
Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (NASDAQ: WESTW)
HRL vs WESTW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, WESTW has a market cap of 168.4M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while WESTW trades at $1.92.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas WESTW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WESTW's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to WESTW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check WESTW's competition here
MamaMancini's Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MMMB)
HRL vs MMMB Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MMMB has a market cap of 136.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MMMB trades at $3.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MMMB's P/E ratio is 41.67. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MMMB's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MMMB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MMMB's competition here
Beyond Meat, Inc. (NASDAQ: BYND)
HRL vs BYND Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BYND has a market cap of 118.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BYND trades at $6.91.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BYND's P/E ratio is -8.33. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BYND's ROE of -1.55%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BYND. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BYND's competition here
China Xiangtai Food Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: PLIN)
HRL vs PLIN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, PLIN has a market cap of 115.6M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while PLIN trades at $1.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas PLIN's P/E ratio is -0.83. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PLIN's ROE of -4.43%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to PLIN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check PLIN's competition here
FitLife Brands, Inc. (NASDAQ: FTLF)
HRL vs FTLF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FTLF has a market cap of 74.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FTLF trades at $7.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FTLF's P/E ratio is 12.36. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FTLF's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to FTLF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FTLF's competition here
LifeVantage Corporation (NASDAQ: LFVN)
HRL vs LFVN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LFVN has a market cap of 73.2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LFVN trades at $5.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LFVN's P/E ratio is 9.38. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LFVN's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to LFVN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LFVN's competition here
MeaTech 3D Ltd. (NASDAQ: MITC)
HRL vs MITC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MITC has a market cap of 57.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MITC trades at $3.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MITC's P/E ratio is -2.15. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MITC's ROE of -2.21%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to MITC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MITC's competition here
Bridgford Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: BRID)
HRL vs BRID Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRID has a market cap of 49M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRID trades at $5.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRID's P/E ratio is -3.48. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRID's ROE of -0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRID. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRID's competition here
Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited American Depositary Shares (NASDAQ: WYHG)
HRL vs WYHG Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, WYHG has a market cap of 35.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while WYHG trades at $2.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas WYHG's P/E ratio is 6.07. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to WYHG's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to WYHG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check WYHG's competition here
Calyxt, Inc. (NASDAQ: CLXT)
HRL vs CLXT Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, CLXT has a market cap of 31.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while CLXT trades at $6.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas CLXT's P/E ratio is -1.64. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to CLXT's ROE of -3.23%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to CLXT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check CLXT's competition here
Happiness Development Group Limited (NASDAQ: HAPP)
HRL vs HAPP Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, HAPP has a market cap of 31.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while HAPP trades at $4.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas HAPP's P/E ratio is -0.18. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HAPP's ROE of -0.62%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to HAPP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check HAPP's competition here
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (NASDAQ: JVA)
HRL vs JVA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, JVA has a market cap of 28.7M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while JVA trades at $5.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas JVA's P/E ratio is 5.99. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to JVA's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to JVA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check JVA's competition here
Farmer Bros. Co. (NASDAQ: FARM)
HRL vs FARM Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FARM has a market cap of 28.1M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FARM trades at $1.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FARM's P/E ratio is -1.49. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FARM's ROE of -0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to FARM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FARM's competition here
BranchOut Food Inc. (NASDAQ: BOF)
HRL vs BOF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BOF has a market cap of 27.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BOF trades at $1.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BOF's P/E ratio is -2.76. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BOF's ROE of -1.54%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BOF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BOF's competition here
Laird Superfood, Inc. (AMEX: LSF)
HRL vs LSF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LSF has a market cap of 27.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LSF trades at $2.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LSF's P/E ratio is -6.00. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LSF's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to LSF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LSF's competition here
Borealis Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: BRLS)
HRL vs BRLS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRLS has a market cap of 23.6M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRLS trades at $1.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRLS's P/E ratio is -1.32. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRLS's ROE of +1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRLS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRLS's competition here
YanGuFang International Group Co., Ltd. (NASDAQ: YGF)
HRL vs YGF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, YGF has a market cap of 23.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while YGF trades at $0.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas YGF's P/E ratio is 5.24. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to YGF's ROE of +0.37%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to YGF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check YGF's competition here
Borealis Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: BRLSW)
HRL vs BRLSW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRLSW has a market cap of 16.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRLSW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRLSW's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRLSW's ROE of +1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRLSW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRLSW's competition here
Tattooed Chef, Inc. (NASDAQ: TTCF)
HRL vs TTCF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, TTCF has a market cap of 13.2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while TTCF trades at $0.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas TTCF's P/E ratio is -0.12. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to TTCF's ROE of -0.93%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to TTCF. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check TTCF's competition here
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: HAIN)
HRL vs HAIN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, HAIN has a market cap of 11M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while HAIN trades at $0.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas HAIN's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to HAIN's ROE of -1.06%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to HAIN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check HAIN's competition here
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: COOT)
HRL vs COOT Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, COOT has a market cap of 10.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while COOT trades at $0.33.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas COOT's P/E ratio is -11.66. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to COOT's ROE of -1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to COOT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check COOT's competition here
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited Warrant (NASDAQ: COOTW)
HRL vs COOTW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, COOTW has a market cap of 9.9M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while COOTW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas COOTW's P/E ratio is -0.44. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to COOTW's ROE of -1.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to COOTW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check COOTW's competition here
NuZee, Inc. (NASDAQ: NUZE)
HRL vs NUZE Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, NUZE has a market cap of 6.9M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while NUZE trades at $0.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas NUZE's P/E ratio is -0.10. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NUZE's ROE of -0.94%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to NUZE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check NUZE's competition here
Natural Alternatives International, Inc. (NASDAQ: NAII)
HRL vs NAII Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, NAII has a market cap of 6.7M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while NAII trades at $1.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas NAII's P/E ratio is -0.79. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NAII's ROE of -0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to NAII. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check NAII's competition here
Better Choice Company Inc. (AMEX: BTTR)
HRL vs BTTR Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BTTR has a market cap of 5.1M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BTTR trades at $2.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BTTR's P/E ratio is -21.20. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BTTR's ROE of -0.64%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BTTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BTTR's competition here
Farmmi, Inc. (NASDAQ: FAMI)
HRL vs FAMI Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FAMI has a market cap of 3.7M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FAMI trades at $0.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FAMI's P/E ratio is 0.18. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FAMI's ROE of -0.77%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to FAMI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FAMI's competition here
DDC Enterprise Limited (AMEX: DDC)
HRL vs DDC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, DDC has a market cap of 3.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while DDC trades at $0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas DDC's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DDC's ROE of -0.73%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to DDC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check DDC's competition here
Whole Earth Brands Inc (NASDAQ: FREEW)
HRL vs FREEW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, FREEW has a market cap of 2.8M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while FREEW trades at $0.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas FREEW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to FREEW's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to FREEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check FREEW's competition here
Nocera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NCRA)
HRL vs NCRA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, NCRA has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while NCRA trades at $1.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas NCRA's P/E ratio is -0.19. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to NCRA's ROE of -1.47%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to NCRA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check NCRA's competition here
ORIENTAL RISE HOLDINGS Ltd (NASDAQ: ORIS)
HRL vs ORIS Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, ORIS has a market cap of 2.3M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while ORIS trades at $1.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas ORIS's P/E ratio is 1.31. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ORIS's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to ORIS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check ORIS's competition here
The Real Good Food Company, Inc. (NASDAQ: RGF)
HRL vs RGF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, RGF has a market cap of 2.2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while RGF trades at $1.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas RGF's P/E ratio is -0.05. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to RGF's ROE of -0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to RGF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check RGF's competition here
CIMG Inc. (NASDAQ: IMG)
HRL vs IMG Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, IMG has a market cap of 2M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while IMG trades at $0.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas IMG's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to IMG's ROE of -0.93%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to IMG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check IMG's competition here
Above Food Ingredients Inc. (NASDAQ: ABVE)
HRL vs ABVE Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, ABVE has a market cap of 1.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while ABVE trades at $0.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas ABVE's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ABVE's ROE of +6.22%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to ABVE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check ABVE's competition here
Agape ATP Corporation (NASDAQ: ATPC)
HRL vs ATPC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, ATPC has a market cap of 1.5M. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while ATPC trades at $1.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas ATPC's P/E ratio is 0.15. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to ATPC's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to ATPC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check ATPC's competition here
Steakholder Foods Ltd. (NASDAQ: STKH)
HRL vs STKH Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, STKH has a market cap of 287.1K. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while STKH trades at $0.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas STKH's P/E ratio is -0.22. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to STKH's ROE of -1.56%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to STKH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check STKH's competition here
Stryve Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNAXW)
HRL vs SNAXW Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SNAXW has a market cap of 22.5K. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SNAXW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SNAXW's P/E ratio is -0.04. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SNAXW's ROE of -2.11%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SNAXW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SNAXW's competition here
Sanderson Farms, Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFM)
HRL vs SAFM Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, SAFM has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while SAFM trades at $204.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas SAFM's P/E ratio is 5.28. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to SAFM's ROE of +0.28%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to SAFM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check SAFM's competition here
DAVIDsTEA Inc. (NASDAQ: DTEA)
HRL vs DTEA Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, DTEA has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while DTEA trades at $0.52.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas DTEA's P/E ratio is -1.44. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to DTEA's ROE of +9.18%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to DTEA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check DTEA's competition here
The Very Good Food Company Inc. (NASDAQ: VGFC)
HRL vs VGFC Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, VGFC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while VGFC trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas VGFC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to VGFC's ROE of -1.70%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to VGFC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check VGFC's competition here
Pinnacle Foods Inc. (NYSE: PF)
HRL vs PF Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, PF has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while PF trades at $66.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas PF's P/E ratio is 13.22. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to PF's ROE of +0.25%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to PF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check PF's competition here
Burcon NutraScience Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCN)
HRL vs BRCN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, BRCN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while BRCN trades at $0.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas BRCN's P/E ratio is -6.67. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to BRCN's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is less volatile compared to BRCN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check BRCN's competition here
Mead Johnson Nutrition Co. (NYSE: MJN)
HRL vs MJN Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, MJN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while MJN trades at $89.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas MJN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to MJN's ROE of -0.95%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to MJN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check MJN's competition here
Snyder's-Lance, Inc. (NASDAQ: LNCE)
HRL vs LNCE Comparison November 2026
Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL) plays a significant role within the Consumer Defensive sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, HRL stands at 11.7B. In comparison, LNCE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, HRL is priced at $21.28 on the NYSE, while LNCE trades at $49.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
HRL currently has a P/E ratio of 15.09, whereas LNCE's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, HRL's ROE is +0.04%, compared to LNCE's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, HRL is more volatile compared to LNCE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for HRL.Check LNCE's competition here