
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See MSA's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Security & Protection Services Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for MSA and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSA | $181.79 | -0.11% | 7B | 20.88 | $8.71 | +1.17% |
| ALLE | $153.17 | +2.09% | 13B | 18.96 | $8.08 | +1.44% |
| ADT | $6.61 | +2.48% | 5.3B | 7.19 | $0.92 | +3.37% |
| GEO | $32.19 | +1.45% | 4.3B | 27.74 | $1.16 | N/A |
| BCO | $104.13 | +1.57% | 4.3B | 12.19 | $8.55 | +0.99% |
| BRC | $85.03 | -0.12% | 4B | 16.81 | $5.06 | +1.16% |
| CXW | $34.03 | +1.28% | 3.4B | 27.22 | $1.25 | N/A |
| VVNT | $12.00 | +0.00% | 2.6B | -50.00 | -$0.24 | N/A |
| NSSC | $36.18 | -0.06% | 1.3B | 25.13 | $1.44 | +1.68% |
| EVLV | $4.27 | -1.16% | 768.1M | -142.33 | -$0.03 | N/A |
Stock Comparison
Allegion plc (NYSE: ALLE)
MSA vs ALLE Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, ALLE has a market cap of 13B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while ALLE trades at $153.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas ALLE's P/E ratio is 18.96. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to ALLE's ROE of +0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to ALLE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check ALLE's competition here
ADT Inc. (NYSE: ADT)
MSA vs ADT Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, ADT has a market cap of 5.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while ADT trades at $6.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas ADT's P/E ratio is 7.19. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to ADT's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to ADT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check ADT's competition here
The GEO Group, Inc. (NYSE: GEO)
MSA vs GEO Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, GEO has a market cap of 4.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while GEO trades at $32.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas GEO's P/E ratio is 27.74. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to GEO's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to GEO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check GEO's competition here
The Brink's Company (NYSE: BCO)
MSA vs BCO Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, BCO has a market cap of 4.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while BCO trades at $104.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas BCO's P/E ratio is 12.19. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to BCO's ROE of +0.65%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to BCO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check BCO's competition here
Brady Corporation (NYSE: BRC)
MSA vs BRC Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, BRC has a market cap of 4B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while BRC trades at $85.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas BRC's P/E ratio is 16.81. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to BRC's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to BRC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check BRC's competition here
CoreCivic, Inc. (NYSE: CXW)
MSA vs CXW Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, CXW has a market cap of 3.4B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while CXW trades at $34.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas CXW's P/E ratio is 27.22. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to CXW's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to CXW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check CXW's competition here
Vivint Smart Home, Inc. (NYSE: VVNT)
MSA vs VVNT Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, VVNT has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while VVNT trades at $12.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas VVNT's P/E ratio is -50.00. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to VVNT's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to VVNT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check VVNT's competition here
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC)
MSA vs NSSC Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, NSSC has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while NSSC trades at $36.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas NSSC's P/E ratio is 25.13. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to NSSC's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to NSSC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check NSSC's competition here
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: EVLV)
MSA vs EVLV Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, EVLV has a market cap of 768.1M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while EVLV trades at $4.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas EVLV's P/E ratio is -142.33. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to EVLV's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to EVLV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check EVLV's competition here
Mistras Group, Inc. (NYSE: MG)
MSA vs MG Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, MG has a market cap of 662.4M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while MG trades at $20.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas MG's P/E ratio is 21.24. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to MG's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to MG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check MG's competition here
CompX International Inc. (AMEX: CIX)
MSA vs CIX Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, CIX has a market cap of 465.1M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while CIX trades at $38.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas CIX's P/E ratio is 21.09. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to CIX's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to CIX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check CIX's competition here
NLI Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: NL)
MSA vs NL Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, NL has a market cap of 325.9M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while NL trades at $6.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas NL's P/E ratio is -12.83. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to NL's ROE of -0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to NL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check NL's competition here
Roze AI Inc. (NASDAQ: RZAI)
MSA vs RZAI Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, RZAI has a market cap of 141.6M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while RZAI trades at $10.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas RZAI's P/E ratio is -102.00. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to RZAI's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to RZAI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check RZAI's competition here
SuperCom Ltd. (NASDAQ: SPCB)
MSA vs SPCB Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, SPCB has a market cap of 58.7M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while SPCB trades at $9.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas SPCB's P/E ratio is 5.34. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to SPCB's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to SPCB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check SPCB's competition here
Nxt-ID, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXTD)
MSA vs NXTD Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, NXTD has a market cap of 57.8M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while NXTD trades at $2.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas NXTD's P/E ratio is -1.19. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to NXTD's ROE of -0.42%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to NXTD. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check NXTD's competition here
Senstar Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: SNT)
MSA vs SNT Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, SNT has a market cap of 33.6M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while SNT trades at $1.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas SNT's P/E ratio is 16.00. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to SNT's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to SNT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check SNT's competition here
Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (NASDAQ: BAER)
MSA vs BAER Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, BAER has a market cap of 32.3M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while BAER trades at $0.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas BAER's P/E ratio is -0.67. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to BAER's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to BAER. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check BAER's competition here
Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. Warrant (NASDAQ: BAERW)
MSA vs BAERW Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, BAERW has a market cap of 22.9M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while BAERW trades at $0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas BAERW's P/E ratio is -0.06. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to BAERW's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to BAERW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check BAERW's competition here
Knightscope, Inc. (NASDAQ: KSCP)
MSA vs KSCP Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, KSCP has a market cap of 12.2M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while KSCP trades at $0.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas KSCP's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to KSCP's ROE of -1.52%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to KSCP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check KSCP's competition here
VerifyMe, Inc. (NASDAQ: VRME)
MSA vs VRME Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, VRME has a market cap of 11.8M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while VRME trades at $8.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas VRME's P/E ratio is -81.64. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to VRME's ROE of -0.49%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to VRME. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check VRME's competition here
Guardforce AI Co., Limited (NASDAQ: GFAI)
MSA vs GFAI Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, GFAI has a market cap of 5.2M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while GFAI trades at $0.24.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas GFAI's P/E ratio is -0.43. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to GFAI's ROE of -0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to GFAI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check GFAI's competition here
Liberty Defense Holdings, Ltd. (NASDAQ: DETX)
MSA vs DETX Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, DETX has a market cap of 3.2M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while DETX trades at $1.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas DETX's P/E ratio is -0.30. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to DETX's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to DETX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check DETX's competition here
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: IVDA)
MSA vs IVDA Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, IVDA has a market cap of 3M. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while IVDA trades at $0.26.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas IVDA's P/E ratio is 1.27. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to IVDA's ROE of -0.64%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to IVDA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check IVDA's competition here
SU Group Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: SUGP)
MSA vs SUGP Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, SUGP has a market cap of 987.8K. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while SUGP trades at $2.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas SUGP's P/E ratio is -0.25. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to SUGP's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to SUGP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check SUGP's competition here
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: IVDAW)
MSA vs IVDAW Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, IVDAW has a market cap of 650.7K. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while IVDAW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas IVDAW's P/E ratio is -0.07. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to IVDAW's ROE of -0.64%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to IVDAW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check IVDAW's competition here
VerifyMe, Inc. (NASDAQ: VRMEW)
MSA vs VRMEW Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, VRMEW has a market cap of 172.8K. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while VRMEW trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas VRMEW's P/E ratio is -0.30. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to VRMEW's ROE of -0.49%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to VRMEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check VRMEW's competition here
Guardforce AI Co., Limited (NASDAQ: GFAIW)
MSA vs GFAIW Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, GFAIW has a market cap of 111.9K. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while GFAIW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas GFAIW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to GFAIW's ROE of -0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is less volatile compared to GFAIW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check GFAIW's competition here
Lojack Corp. (NASDAQ: LOJN)
MSA vs LOJN Comparison October 2026
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MSA stands at 7B. In comparison, LOJN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MSA is priced at $181.79 on the NYSE, while LOJN trades at $6.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MSA currently has a P/E ratio of 20.88, whereas LOJN's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MSA's ROE is +0.23%, compared to LOJN's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, MSA is more volatile compared to LOJN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MSA.Check LOJN's competition here