
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See VLRS's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Airlines, Airports & Air Services Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for VLRS and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLRS | $6.54 | -2.97% | 751.8M | -3.99 | -$1.64 | N/A |
| DAL | $78.00 | -2.59% | 51.3B | 14.28 | $5.46 | +0.99% |
| UAL | $107.99 | -2.36% | 35.1B | 11.92 | $9.06 | N/A |
| RYAAY | $55.37 | -1.35% | 28.8B | 13.32 | $4.16 | +2.57% |
| LUV | $38.53 | -2.80% | 18.8B | 24.54 | $1.57 | +1.86% |
| CEA | $20.09 | +2.55% | 15.9B | -3.65 | -$5.50 | N/A |
| LTM | $49.77 | -1.50% | 14.3B | 8.93 | $5.58 | +3.07% |
| PAC | $206.04 | -0.73% | 10.7B | 18.29 | $11.26 | +2.19% |
| AAL | $13.43 | -1.54% | 8.9B | 24.87 | $0.54 | N/A |
| ASR | $256.51 | -0.39% | 7.7B | 14.24 | $17.99 | +8.63% |
Stock Comparison
Delta Air Lines, Inc. (NYSE: DAL)
VLRS vs DAL Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, DAL has a market cap of 51.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while DAL trades at $78.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas DAL's P/E ratio is 14.28. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to DAL's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to DAL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check DAL's competition here
United Airlines Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: UAL)
VLRS vs UAL Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, UAL has a market cap of 35.1B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while UAL trades at $107.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas UAL's P/E ratio is 11.92. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to UAL's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to UAL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check UAL's competition here
Ryanair Holdings plc (NASDAQ: RYAAY)
VLRS vs RYAAY Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, RYAAY has a market cap of 28.8B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while RYAAY trades at $55.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas RYAAY's P/E ratio is 13.32. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to RYAAY's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to RYAAY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check RYAAY's competition here
Southwest Airlines Co. (NYSE: LUV)
VLRS vs LUV Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, LUV has a market cap of 18.8B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while LUV trades at $38.53.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas LUV's P/E ratio is 24.54. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to LUV's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to LUV. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check LUV's competition here
China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited (NYSE: CEA)
VLRS vs CEA Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, CEA has a market cap of 15.9B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while CEA trades at $20.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas CEA's P/E ratio is -3.65. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to CEA's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to CEA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check CEA's competition here
LATAM Airlines Group S.A. (NYSE: LTM)
VLRS vs LTM Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, LTM has a market cap of 14.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while LTM trades at $49.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas LTM's P/E ratio is 8.93. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to LTM's ROE of +0.98%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to LTM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check LTM's competition here
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: PAC)
VLRS vs PAC Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, PAC has a market cap of 10.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while PAC trades at $206.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas PAC's P/E ratio is 18.29. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to PAC's ROE of +0.43%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to PAC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check PAC's competition here
American Airlines Group Inc. (NASDAQ: AAL)
VLRS vs AAL Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, AAL has a market cap of 8.9B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while AAL trades at $13.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas AAL's P/E ratio is 24.87. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to AAL's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to AAL. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check AAL's competition here
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (NYSE: ASR)
VLRS vs ASR Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ASR has a market cap of 7.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ASR trades at $256.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ASR's P/E ratio is 14.24. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ASR's ROE of +0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ASR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ASR's competition here
Joby Aviation, Inc. (NYSE: JOBY)
VLRS vs JOBY Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, JOBY has a market cap of 6.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while JOBY trades at $6.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas JOBY's P/E ratio is -6.91. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to JOBY's ROE of -0.58%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to JOBY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check JOBY's competition here
Copa Holdings, S.A. (NYSE: CPA)
VLRS vs CPA Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, CPA has a market cap of 5.2B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while CPA trades at $126.45.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas CPA's P/E ratio is 8.31. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to CPA's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to CPA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check CPA's competition here
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. (NASDAQ: OMAB)
VLRS vs OMAB Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, OMAB has a market cap of 4.8B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while OMAB trades at $99.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas OMAB's P/E ratio is 16.63. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to OMAB's ROE of +0.51%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to OMAB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check OMAB's competition here
Alaska Air Group, Inc. (NYSE: ALK)
VLRS vs ALK Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ALK has a market cap of 4.6B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ALK trades at $41.33.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ALK's P/E ratio is 26.16. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ALK's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ALK. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ALK's competition here
Gol Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes S.A. (NYSE: GOL)
VLRS vs GOL Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, GOL has a market cap of 4.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while GOL trades at $2.72.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas GOL's P/E ratio is 1.62. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to GOL's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to GOL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check GOL's competition here
Corporacion America Airports S.A. (NYSE: CAAP)
VLRS vs CAAP Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, CAAP has a market cap of 3.8B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while CAAP trades at $23.47.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas CAAP's P/E ratio is 13.34. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to CAAP's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to CAAP. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check CAAP's competition here
SkyWest, Inc. (NASDAQ: SKYW)
VLRS vs SKYW Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SKYW has a market cap of 3.8B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SKYW trades at $94.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SKYW's P/E ratio is 9.34. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SKYW's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to SKYW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SKYW's competition here
Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: AAWW)
VLRS vs AAWW Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, AAWW has a market cap of 2.9B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while AAWW trades at $102.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas AAWW's P/E ratio is 9.73. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to AAWW's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to AAWW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check AAWW's competition here
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: AERO)
VLRS vs AERO Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, AERO has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while AERO trades at $14.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas AERO's P/E ratio is 34.55. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to AERO's ROE of -0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to AERO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check AERO's competition here
Allegiant Travel Company (NASDAQ: ALGT)
VLRS vs ALGT Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ALGT has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ALGT trades at $76.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ALGT's P/E ratio is 11.30. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ALGT's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ALGT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ALGT's competition here
JetBlue Airways Corporation (NASDAQ: JBLU)
VLRS vs JBLU Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, JBLU has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while JBLU trades at $4.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas JBLU's P/E ratio is -1.90. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to JBLU's ROE of -0.46%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to JBLU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check JBLU's competition here
Air Transport Services Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: ATSG)
VLRS vs ATSG Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ATSG has a market cap of 1.5B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ATSG trades at $22.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ATSG's P/E ratio is 56.20. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ATSG's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ATSG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ATSG's competition here
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: ULCC)
VLRS vs ULCC Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ULCC has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ULCC trades at $5.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ULCC's P/E ratio is -7.94. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ULCC's ROE of -1.20%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ULCC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ULCC's competition here
Hawaiian Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: HA)
VLRS vs HA Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, HA has a market cap of 936.2M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while HA trades at $18.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas HA's P/E ratio is -2.63. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to HA's ROE of -1.22%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to HA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check HA's competition here
Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNCY)
VLRS vs SNCY Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SNCY has a market cap of 876.4M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SNCY trades at $16.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SNCY's P/E ratio is 22.15. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SNCY's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to SNCY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SNCY's competition here
Republic Airways Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: RJET)
VLRS vs RJET Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, RJET has a market cap of 815.3M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while RJET trades at $17.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas RJET's P/E ratio is 17.95. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to RJET's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to RJET. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check RJET's competition here
Azul S.A. (NYSE: AZUL)
VLRS vs AZUL Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, AZUL has a market cap of 789.8M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while AZUL trades at $7.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas AZUL's P/E ratio is -8.35. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to AZUL's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to AZUL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check AZUL's competition here
Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (NASDAQ: BLDE)
VLRS vs BLDE Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, BLDE has a market cap of 386.4M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while BLDE trades at $4.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas BLDE's P/E ratio is -19.71. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to BLDE's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to BLDE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check BLDE's competition here
AerSale Corporation (NASDAQ: ASLE)
VLRS vs ASLE Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ASLE has a market cap of 259.4M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ASLE trades at $5.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ASLE's P/E ratio is 16.64. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ASLE's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ASLE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ASLE's competition here
PROOF Acquisition Corp I WT (NYSE: PACI-WT)
VLRS vs PACI-WT Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, PACI-WT has a market cap of 208.7M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while PACI-WT trades at $0.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas PACI-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to PACI-WT's ROE of -2.71%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to PACI-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check PACI-WT's competition here
Wheels Up Experience Inc. (NYSE: UP)
VLRS vs UP Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, UP has a market cap of 160.8M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while UP trades at $4.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas UP's P/E ratio is -0.66. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to UP's ROE of +0.68%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to UP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check UP's competition here
Spirit Airlines, Inc. (NYSE: SAVE)
VLRS vs SAVE Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SAVE has a market cap of 118.3M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SAVE trades at $1.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SAVE's P/E ratio is -0.17. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SAVE's ROE of +15.24%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to SAVE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SAVE's competition here
flyExclusive, Inc. (AMEX: FLYX)
VLRS vs FLYX Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, FLYX has a market cap of 95.2M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while FLYX trades at $1.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas FLYX's P/E ratio is -1.49. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to FLYX's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to FLYX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check FLYX's competition here
Surf Air Mobility Inc. (NYSE: SRFM)
VLRS vs SRFM Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SRFM has a market cap of 77.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SRFM trades at $0.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SRFM's P/E ratio is -0.35. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SRFM's ROE of +1.83%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to SRFM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SRFM's competition here
Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc. (AMEX: FLYY)
VLRS vs FLYY Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, FLYY has a market cap of 31.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while FLYY trades at $1.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas FLYY's P/E ratio is -0.53. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to FLYY's ROE of -2.33%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to FLYY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check FLYY's competition here
Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (NASDAQ: BLDEW)
VLRS vs BLDEW Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, BLDEW has a market cap of 12.7M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while BLDEW trades at $0.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas BLDEW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to BLDEW's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to BLDEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check BLDEW's competition here
Quanome Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: QNME)
VLRS vs QNME Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, QNME has a market cap of 11.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while QNME trades at $0.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas QNME's P/E ratio is -0.49. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to QNME's ROE of -0.60%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to QNME. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check QNME's competition here
Joby Aviation, Inc. (NYSE: JOBY-WT)
VLRS vs JOBY-WT Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, JOBY-WT has a market cap of 10M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while JOBY-WT trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas JOBY-WT's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to JOBY-WT's ROE of -0.58%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to JOBY-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check JOBY-WT's competition here
Mesa Air Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: MESA)
VLRS vs MESA Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, MESA has a market cap of 3.5M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while MESA trades at $18.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas MESA's P/E ratio is -0.29. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to MESA's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to MESA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check MESA's competition here
flyExclusive, Inc. WT (AMEX: FLYX-WT)
VLRS vs FLYX-WT Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, FLYX-WT has a market cap of 3M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while FLYX-WT trades at $0.11.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas FLYX-WT's P/E ratio is -0.30. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to FLYX-WT's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to FLYX-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check FLYX-WT's competition here
Volato Group, Inc. (AMEX: SOAR)
VLRS vs SOAR Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SOAR has a market cap of 1.3M. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SOAR trades at $0.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SOAR's P/E ratio is -0.22. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SOAR's ROE of -2.71%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to SOAR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SOAR's competition here
Strata Critical Medical, Inc. (NASDAQ: SRTAW)
VLRS vs SRTAW Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, SRTAW has a market cap of 42.5K. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while SRTAW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas SRTAW's P/E ratio is 0.00. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to SRTAW's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to SRTAW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check SRTAW's competition here
Wheels Up Experience Inc. (NYSE: UP-WT)
VLRS vs UP-WT Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, UP-WT has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while UP-WT trades at $0.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas UP-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to UP-WT's ROE of +0.68%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to UP-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check UP-WT's competition here
AerSale Corporation (NASDAQ: ASLEW)
VLRS vs ASLEW Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ASLEW has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ASLEW trades at $6.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ASLEW's P/E ratio is 8.31. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ASLEW's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is less volatile compared to ASLEW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ASLEW's competition here
China Southern Airlines Company Limited (NYSE: ZNH)
VLRS vs ZNH Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, ZNH has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while ZNH trades at $33.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas ZNH's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to ZNH's ROE of -0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to ZNH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check ZNH's competition here
Flewber Global Inc. (AMEX: FLAI)
VLRS vs FLAI Comparison September 2026
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VLRS stands at 751.8M. In comparison, FLAI has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VLRS is priced at $6.54 on the NYSE, while FLAI trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VLRS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.99, whereas FLAI's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VLRS's ROE is -0.94%, compared to FLAI's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, VLRS is more volatile compared to FLAI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VLRS.Check FLAI's competition here