
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See RIO.AX's competitors and their performance on the ASX and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Industrial Materials Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for RIO.AX and its ASX peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIO.AX | A$141.79 | -2.61% | 210.2B | 12.72 | A$11.44 | +4.56% |
| BHP.AX | A$54.86 | -3.31% | 286.8B | 19.66 | A$2.87 | +4.29% |
| FMG.AX | A$14.07 | -1.44% | 44.3B | 10.35 | A$1.39 | +7.50% |
| S32.AX | A$4.26 | -1.73% | 19.3B | 12.79 | A$0.34 | +3.04% |
| LYC.AX | A$11.99 | -1.07% | 12B | 53.65 | A$0.22 | N/A |
| MIN.AX | A$43.48 | -2.53% | 8.8B | 8.39 | A$5.34 | +1.85% |
| PLS.AX | A$2.59 | -0.77% | 8.5B | 16.57 | A$0.16 | +1.90% |
| AII.AX | A$25.89 | +0.00% | 7.3B | 106.92 | A$0.24 | N/A |
| AKE.AX | A$9.83 | -5.57% | 6.3B | 9.54 | A$1.03 | N/A |
| AVZ.AX | A$0.78 | +0.00% | 2.8B | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Stock Comparison
BHP Group Limited (ASX: BHP.AX)
RIO.AX vs BHP.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, BHP.AX has a market cap of 286.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while BHP.AX trades at A$54.86.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas BHP.AX's P/E ratio is 19.66. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to BHP.AX's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to BHP.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check BHP.AX's competition here
Fortescue Ltd (ASX: FMG.AX)
RIO.AX vs FMG.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, FMG.AX has a market cap of 44.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while FMG.AX trades at A$14.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas FMG.AX's P/E ratio is 10.35. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to FMG.AX's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to FMG.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check FMG.AX's competition here
South32 Limited (ASX: S32.AX)
RIO.AX vs S32.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, S32.AX has a market cap of 19.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while S32.AX trades at A$4.26.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas S32.AX's P/E ratio is 12.79. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to S32.AX's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to S32.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check S32.AX's competition here
Lynas Rare Earths Limited (ASX: LYC.AX)
RIO.AX vs LYC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LYC.AX has a market cap of 12B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LYC.AX trades at A$11.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LYC.AX's P/E ratio is 53.65. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LYC.AX's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LYC.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LYC.AX's competition here
Mineral Resources Limited (ASX: MIN.AX)
RIO.AX vs MIN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MIN.AX has a market cap of 8.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MIN.AX trades at A$43.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MIN.AX's P/E ratio is 8.39. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MIN.AX's ROE of +0.26%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MIN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MIN.AX's competition here
PLS Group Limited (ASX: PLS.AX)
RIO.AX vs PLS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PLS.AX has a market cap of 8.5B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PLS.AX trades at A$2.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PLS.AX's P/E ratio is 16.57. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PLS.AX's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to PLS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PLS.AX's competition here
Almonty Industries Inc. (ASX: AII.AX)
RIO.AX vs AII.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AII.AX has a market cap of 7.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AII.AX trades at A$25.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AII.AX's P/E ratio is 106.92. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AII.AX's ROE of +0.30%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AII.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AII.AX's competition here
Allkem Limited (ASX: AKE.AX)
RIO.AX vs AKE.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AKE.AX has a market cap of 6.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AKE.AX trades at A$9.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AKE.AX's P/E ratio is 9.54. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AKE.AX's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AKE.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AKE.AX's competition here
AVZ Minerals Limited (ASX: AVZ.AX)
RIO.AX vs AVZ.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AVZ.AX has a market cap of 2.8B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AVZ.AX trades at A$0.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AVZ.AX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AVZ.AX's ROE of -0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AVZ.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AVZ.AX's competition here
Nickel Industries Limited (ASX: NIC.AX)
RIO.AX vs NIC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, NIC.AX has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while NIC.AX trades at A$0.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas NIC.AX's P/E ratio is 21.16. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to NIC.AX's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to NIC.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check NIC.AX's competition here
Iluka Resources Limited (ASX: ILU.AX)
RIO.AX vs ILU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ILU.AX has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ILU.AX trades at A$5.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ILU.AX's P/E ratio is -6.14. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ILU.AX's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ILU.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ILU.AX's competition here
Adriatic Metals PLC (ASX: ADT.AX)
RIO.AX vs ADT.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ADT.AX has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ADT.AX trades at A$6.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ADT.AX's P/E ratio is -12.96. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ADT.AX's ROE of -0.83%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ADT.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ADT.AX's competition here
Macmahon Holdings Limited (ASX: MAH.AX)
RIO.AX vs MAH.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MAH.AX has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MAH.AX trades at A$0.95.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MAH.AX's P/E ratio is 20.61. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MAH.AX's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MAH.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MAH.AX's competition here
Deterra Royalties Limited (ASX: DRR.AX)
RIO.AX vs DRR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, DRR.AX has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while DRR.AX trades at A$3.74.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas DRR.AX's P/E ratio is 12.20. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to DRR.AX's ROE of +1.17%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to DRR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check DRR.AX's competition here
Liontown Resources Limited (ASX: LTR.AX)
RIO.AX vs LTR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LTR.AX has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LTR.AX trades at A$0.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LTR.AX's P/E ratio is -4.30. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LTR.AX's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LTR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LTR.AX's competition here
Azure Minerals Limited (ASX: AZS.AX)
RIO.AX vs AZS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AZS.AX has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AZS.AX trades at A$3.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AZS.AX's P/E ratio is -28.42. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AZS.AX's ROE of -0.75%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to AZS.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AZS.AX's competition here
Benz Mining Corp. (ASX: BNZ.AX)
RIO.AX vs BNZ.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, BNZ.AX has a market cap of 1.5B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while BNZ.AX trades at A$3.93.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas BNZ.AX's P/E ratio is -19.72. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to BNZ.AX's ROE of -1.18%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to BNZ.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check BNZ.AX's competition here
Metals X Limited (ASX: MLX.AX)
RIO.AX vs MLX.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MLX.AX has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MLX.AX trades at A$1.48.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MLX.AX's P/E ratio is 8.62. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MLX.AX's ROE of +0.27%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MLX.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MLX.AX's competition here
Develop Global Limited (ASX: DVP.AX)
RIO.AX vs DVP.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, DVP.AX has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while DVP.AX trades at A$3.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas DVP.AX's P/E ratio is 13.36. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to DVP.AX's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to DVP.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check DVP.AX's competition here
FireFly Metals Ltd (ASX: FFM.AX)
RIO.AX vs FFM.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, FFM.AX has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while FFM.AX trades at A$1.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas FFM.AX's P/E ratio is -122.15. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to FFM.AX's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to FFM.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check FFM.AX's competition here
Mincor Resources NL (ASX: MCR.AX)
RIO.AX vs MCR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MCR.AX has a market cap of 751.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MCR.AX trades at A$1.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MCR.AX's P/E ratio is -12.59. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MCR.AX's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to MCR.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MCR.AX's competition here
Kalium Lakes Limited (ASX: KLL.AX)
RIO.AX vs KLL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, KLL.AX has a market cap of 727.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while KLL.AX trades at A$7.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas KLL.AX's P/E ratio is -0.31. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to KLL.AX's ROE of -2.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to KLL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check KLL.AX's competition here
European Lithium Limited (ASX: EUR.AX)
RIO.AX vs EUR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, EUR.AX has a market cap of 679.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while EUR.AX trades at A$0.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas EUR.AX's P/E ratio is 0.55. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to EUR.AX's ROE of +0.79%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to EUR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check EUR.AX's competition here
Group 6 Metals Limited (ASX: G6M.AX)
RIO.AX vs G6M.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, G6M.AX has a market cap of 668.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while G6M.AX trades at A$2.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas G6M.AX's P/E ratio is 4.51. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to G6M.AX's ROE of +1.83%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to G6M.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check G6M.AX's competition here
Core Lithium Ltd (ASX: CXO.AX)
RIO.AX vs CXO.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CXO.AX has a market cap of 663.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CXO.AX trades at A$0.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CXO.AX's P/E ratio is -20.92. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CXO.AX's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to CXO.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CXO.AX's competition here
Aurelia Metals Limited (ASX: AMI.AX)
RIO.AX vs AMI.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AMI.AX has a market cap of 662.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AMI.AX trades at A$0.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AMI.AX's P/E ratio is 7.89. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AMI.AX's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AMI.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AMI.AX's competition here
BMC Minerals Limited (ASX: BMC.AX)
RIO.AX vs BMC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, BMC.AX has a market cap of 648.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while BMC.AX trades at A$2.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas BMC.AX's P/E ratio is -4.49. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to BMC.AX's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to BMC.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check BMC.AX's competition here
Leo Lithium Limited (ASX: LLL.AX)
RIO.AX vs LLL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LLL.AX has a market cap of 605.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LLL.AX trades at A$0.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LLL.AX's P/E ratio is -25.25. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LLL.AX's ROE of +1.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LLL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LLL.AX's competition here
African Gold Limited (ASX: A1G.AX)
RIO.AX vs A1G.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, A1G.AX has a market cap of 592.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while A1G.AX trades at A$1.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas A1G.AX's P/E ratio is -17.33. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to A1G.AX's ROE of -0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to A1G.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check A1G.AX's competition here
Sayona Mining Limited (ASX: SYA.AX)
RIO.AX vs SYA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, SYA.AX has a market cap of 582.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while SYA.AX trades at A$3.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas SYA.AX's P/E ratio is -0.84. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to SYA.AX's ROE of -0.54%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to SYA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check SYA.AX's competition here
Aeris Resources Limited (ASX: AIS.AX)
RIO.AX vs AIS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AIS.AX has a market cap of 562.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AIS.AX trades at A$0.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AIS.AX's P/E ratio is 2.40. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AIS.AX's ROE of +0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AIS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AIS.AX's competition here
Magnetic Resources NL (ASX: MAU.AX)
RIO.AX vs MAU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MAU.AX has a market cap of 555.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MAU.AX trades at A$1.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MAU.AX's P/E ratio is -42.24. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MAU.AX's ROE of -0.54%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MAU.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MAU.AX's competition here
Magnetic Resources NL (ASX: MAUCA.AX)
RIO.AX vs MAUCA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MAUCA.AX has a market cap of 518.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MAUCA.AX trades at A$1.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MAUCA.AX's P/E ratio is -41.04. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MAUCA.AX's ROE of -0.54%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to MAUCA.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MAUCA.AX's competition here
Jupiter Mines Limited (ASX: JMS.AX)
RIO.AX vs JMS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, JMS.AX has a market cap of 491.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while JMS.AX trades at A$0.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas JMS.AX's P/E ratio is 13.09. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to JMS.AX's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to JMS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check JMS.AX's competition here
Latin Resources Limited (ASX: LRS.AX)
RIO.AX vs LRS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LRS.AX has a market cap of 477.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LRS.AX trades at A$0.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LRS.AX's P/E ratio is -16.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LRS.AX's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LRS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LRS.AX's competition here
Lindian Resources Limited (ASX: LIN.AX)
RIO.AX vs LIN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LIN.AX has a market cap of 448.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LIN.AX trades at A$0.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LIN.AX's P/E ratio is -21.28. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LIN.AX's ROE of -0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LIN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LIN.AX's competition here
Chalice Mining Limited (ASX: CHN.AX)
RIO.AX vs CHN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CHN.AX has a market cap of 398M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CHN.AX trades at A$1.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CHN.AX's P/E ratio is -15.16. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CHN.AX's ROE of -0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to CHN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CHN.AX's competition here
Rex Minerals Limited (ASX: RXM.AX)
RIO.AX vs RXM.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, RXM.AX has a market cap of 375.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while RXM.AX trades at A$0.47.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas RXM.AX's P/E ratio is -23.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to RXM.AX's ROE of -0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to RXM.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check RXM.AX's competition here
Kore Potash plc (ASX: KP2.AX)
RIO.AX vs KP2.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, KP2.AX has a market cap of 372.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while KP2.AX trades at A$0.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas KP2.AX's P/E ratio is -180.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to KP2.AX's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to KP2.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check KP2.AX's competition here
Lithium Power International Limited (ASX: LPI.AX)
RIO.AX vs LPI.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LPI.AX has a market cap of 365.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LPI.AX trades at A$0.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LPI.AX's P/E ratio is -19.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LPI.AX's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to LPI.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LPI.AX's competition here
Warriedar Resources Limited (ASX: WA8.AX)
RIO.AX vs WA8.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, WA8.AX has a market cap of 333M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while WA8.AX trades at A$0.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas WA8.AX's P/E ratio is -26.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to WA8.AX's ROE of -0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to WA8.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check WA8.AX's competition here
Solstice Minerals Limited (ASX: SLS.AX)
RIO.AX vs SLS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, SLS.AX has a market cap of 332.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while SLS.AX trades at A$1.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas SLS.AX's P/E ratio is -26.85. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to SLS.AX's ROE of -0.26%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to SLS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check SLS.AX's competition here
Pacific Lime and Cement Limited (ASX: PLA.AX)
RIO.AX vs PLA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PLA.AX has a market cap of 327.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PLA.AX trades at A$0.38.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PLA.AX's P/E ratio is -11.66. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PLA.AX's ROE of -0.28%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to PLA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PLA.AX's competition here
Piedmont Lithium Inc. (ASX: PLL.AX)
RIO.AX vs PLL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PLL.AX has a market cap of 307.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PLL.AX trades at A$0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PLL.AX's P/E ratio is -3.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PLL.AX's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to PLL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PLL.AX's competition here
KGL Resources Limited (ASX: KGL.AX)
RIO.AX vs KGL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, KGL.AX has a market cap of 306.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while KGL.AX trades at A$0.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas KGL.AX's P/E ratio is -28.72. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to KGL.AX's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to KGL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check KGL.AX's competition here
Cobre Limited (ASX: CBE.AX)
RIO.AX vs CBE.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CBE.AX has a market cap of 305.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CBE.AX trades at A$0.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CBE.AX's P/E ratio is -34.06. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CBE.AX's ROE of -0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to CBE.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CBE.AX's competition here
Base Resources Limited (ASX: BSE.AX)
RIO.AX vs BSE.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, BSE.AX has a market cap of 298M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while BSE.AX trades at A$0.26.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas BSE.AX's P/E ratio is -4.25. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to BSE.AX's ROE of -0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to BSE.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check BSE.AX's competition here
ioneer Ltd (ASX: INR.AX)
RIO.AX vs INR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, INR.AX has a market cap of 293.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while INR.AX trades at A$0.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas INR.AX's P/E ratio is -21.59. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to INR.AX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to INR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check INR.AX's competition here
Tungsten Mining NL (ASX: TGN.AX)
RIO.AX vs TGN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, TGN.AX has a market cap of 287.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while TGN.AX trades at A$0.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas TGN.AX's P/E ratio is -22.76. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to TGN.AX's ROE of -0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to TGN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check TGN.AX's competition here
Galan Lithium Limited (ASX: GLN.AX)
RIO.AX vs GLN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, GLN.AX has a market cap of 260.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while GLN.AX trades at A$0.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas GLN.AX's P/E ratio is -9.32. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to GLN.AX's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to GLN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check GLN.AX's competition here
Red Hill Minerals Limited (ASX: RHI.AX)
RIO.AX vs RHI.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, RHI.AX has a market cap of 257.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while RHI.AX trades at A$4.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas RHI.AX's P/E ratio is 12.82. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to RHI.AX's ROE of +0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to RHI.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check RHI.AX's competition here
Atlantic Lithium Limited (ASX: A11.AX)
RIO.AX vs A11.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, A11.AX has a market cap of 256.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while A11.AX trades at A$0.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas A11.AX's P/E ratio is -32.99. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to A11.AX's ROE of -0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to A11.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check A11.AX's competition here
Red Hawk Mining Limited (ASX: RHK.AX)
RIO.AX vs RHK.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, RHK.AX has a market cap of 254M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while RHK.AX trades at A$1.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas RHK.AX's P/E ratio is -24.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to RHK.AX's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to RHK.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check RHK.AX's competition here
Metro Mining Limited (ASX: MMI.AX)
RIO.AX vs MMI.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MMI.AX has a market cap of 253.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MMI.AX trades at A$0.79.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MMI.AX's P/E ratio is 0.58. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MMI.AX's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MMI.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MMI.AX's competition here
Salt Lake Potash Limited (ASX: SO4.AX)
RIO.AX vs SO4.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, SO4.AX has a market cap of 253.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while SO4.AX trades at A$0.31.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas SO4.AX's P/E ratio is -31.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to SO4.AX's ROE of -0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to SO4.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check SO4.AX's competition here
Mayur Resources Ltd (ASX: MRL.AX)
RIO.AX vs MRL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MRL.AX has a market cap of 251.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MRL.AX trades at A$0.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MRL.AX's P/E ratio is -15.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MRL.AX's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MRL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MRL.AX's competition here
Global Lithium Resources Limited (ASX: GL1.AX)
RIO.AX vs GL1.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, GL1.AX has a market cap of 249.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while GL1.AX trades at A$0.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas GL1.AX's P/E ratio is -34.62. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to GL1.AX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to GL1.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check GL1.AX's competition here
New World Resources Limited (ASX: NWC.AX)
RIO.AX vs NWC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, NWC.AX has a market cap of 243.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while NWC.AX trades at A$0.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas NWC.AX's P/E ratio is -6.70. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to NWC.AX's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to NWC.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check NWC.AX's competition here
St George Mining Limited (ASX: SGQ.AX)
RIO.AX vs SGQ.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, SGQ.AX has a market cap of 230.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while SGQ.AX trades at A$0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas SGQ.AX's P/E ratio is -4.25. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to SGQ.AX's ROE of -0.38%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to SGQ.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check SGQ.AX's competition here
Northern Minerals Limited (ASX: NTU.AX)
RIO.AX vs NTU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, NTU.AX has a market cap of 229.1M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while NTU.AX trades at A$0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas NTU.AX's P/E ratio is -5.85. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to NTU.AX's ROE of -1.19%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to NTU.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check NTU.AX's competition here
WhiteRock Lithium Corp. (ASX: WLC.AX)
RIO.AX vs WLC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, WLC.AX has a market cap of 223.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while WLC.AX trades at A$2.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas WLC.AX's P/E ratio is -37.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to WLC.AX's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to WLC.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check WLC.AX's competition here
Amaero Ltd (ASX: 3DA.AX)
RIO.AX vs 3DA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, 3DA.AX has a market cap of 216.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while 3DA.AX trades at A$0.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas 3DA.AX's P/E ratio is -5.18. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to 3DA.AX's ROE of -0.46%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to 3DA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check 3DA.AX's competition here
Prospect Resources Limited (ASX: PSC.AX)
RIO.AX vs PSC.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PSC.AX has a market cap of 209.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PSC.AX trades at A$0.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PSC.AX's P/E ratio is -23.36. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PSC.AX's ROE of -0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to PSC.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PSC.AX's competition here
Orion Minerals Limited (ASX: ORN.AX)
RIO.AX vs ORN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ORN.AX has a market cap of 206M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ORN.AX trades at A$0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ORN.AX's P/E ratio is -19.17. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ORN.AX's ROE of -0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to ORN.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ORN.AX's competition here
Cygnus Metals Limited (ASX: CY5.AX)
RIO.AX vs CY5.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CY5.AX has a market cap of 203.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CY5.AX trades at A$0.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CY5.AX's P/E ratio is -30.77. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CY5.AX's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to CY5.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CY5.AX's competition here
Peak Rare Earths Limited (ASX: PEK.AX)
RIO.AX vs PEK.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PEK.AX has a market cap of 193.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PEK.AX trades at A$0.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PEK.AX's P/E ratio is -11.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PEK.AX's ROE of -0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to PEK.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PEK.AX's competition here
6K Additive, Inc. (ASX: 6KA.AX)
RIO.AX vs 6KA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, 6KA.AX has a market cap of 192.8M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while 6KA.AX trades at A$0.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas 6KA.AX's P/E ratio is -9.96. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to 6KA.AX's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to 6KA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check 6KA.AX's competition here
Aurum Resources Limited (ASX: AUE.AX)
RIO.AX vs AUE.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AUE.AX has a market cap of 183.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AUE.AX trades at A$0.44.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AUE.AX's P/E ratio is 21.81. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AUE.AX's ROE of -0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AUE.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AUE.AX's competition here
Auteco Minerals Limited (ASX: AUT.AX)
RIO.AX vs AUT.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, AUT.AX has a market cap of 180.4M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while AUT.AX trades at A$0.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas AUT.AX's P/E ratio is -25.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to AUT.AX's ROE of -0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to AUT.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check AUT.AX's competition here
Altair Minerals Limited (ASX: ALR.AX)
RIO.AX vs ALR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ALR.AX has a market cap of 179M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ALR.AX trades at A$0.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ALR.AX's P/E ratio is -38.57. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ALR.AX's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ALR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ALR.AX's competition here
American Rare Earths Limited (ASX: ARR.AX)
RIO.AX vs ARR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ARR.AX has a market cap of 171.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ARR.AX trades at A$0.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ARR.AX's P/E ratio is -29.21. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ARR.AX's ROE of -0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ARR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ARR.AX's competition here
Boab Metals Limited (ASX: BML.AX)
RIO.AX vs BML.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, BML.AX has a market cap of 170.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while BML.AX trades at A$0.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas BML.AX's P/E ratio is -3.63. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to BML.AX's ROE of -0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to BML.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check BML.AX's competition here
OM Holdings Limited (ASX: OMH.AX)
RIO.AX vs OMH.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, OMH.AX has a market cap of 168.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while OMH.AX trades at A$0.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas OMH.AX's P/E ratio is 11.18. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to OMH.AX's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to OMH.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check OMH.AX's competition here
ViaGold Rare Earth Resources Holdings Limited (ASX: VIA.AX)
RIO.AX vs VIA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, VIA.AX has a market cap of 166.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while VIA.AX trades at A$2.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas VIA.AX's P/E ratio is 200.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to VIA.AX's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to VIA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check VIA.AX's competition here
Trigg Minerals Limited (ASX: TMG.AX)
RIO.AX vs TMG.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, TMG.AX has a market cap of 152.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while TMG.AX trades at A$0.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas TMG.AX's P/E ratio is -6.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to TMG.AX's ROE of -5.80%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to TMG.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check TMG.AX's competition here
CI Resources Limited (ASX: CII.AX)
RIO.AX vs CII.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CII.AX has a market cap of 148.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CII.AX trades at A$1.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CII.AX's P/E ratio is 5.84. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CII.AX's ROE of +0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to CII.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CII.AX's competition here
New Century Resources Limited (ASX: NCZ.AX)
RIO.AX vs NCZ.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, NCZ.AX has a market cap of 146.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while NCZ.AX trades at A$1.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas NCZ.AX's P/E ratio is -2.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to NCZ.AX's ROE of -0.50%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to NCZ.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check NCZ.AX's competition here
Li-FT Power Ltd (ASX: LFT.AX)
RIO.AX vs LFT.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LFT.AX has a market cap of 146.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LFT.AX trades at A$1.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LFT.AX's P/E ratio is -51.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LFT.AX's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LFT.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LFT.AX's competition here
Strandline Resources Limited (ASX: STA.AX)
RIO.AX vs STA.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, STA.AX has a market cap of 138.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while STA.AX trades at A$0.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas STA.AX's P/E ratio is -9.50. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to STA.AX's ROE of -2.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to STA.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check STA.AX's competition here
Essential Metals Limited (ASX: ESS.AX)
RIO.AX vs ESS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ESS.AX has a market cap of 135.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ESS.AX trades at A$0.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ESS.AX's P/E ratio is -50.00. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ESS.AX's ROE of -0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ESS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ESS.AX's competition here
Mitchell Services Limited (ASX: MSV.AX)
RIO.AX vs MSV.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, MSV.AX has a market cap of 134.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while MSV.AX trades at A$0.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas MSV.AX's P/E ratio is 8.84. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to MSV.AX's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to MSV.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check MSV.AX's competition here
Zeotech Limited (ASX: ZEO.AX)
RIO.AX vs ZEO.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ZEO.AX has a market cap of 133.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ZEO.AX trades at A$0.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ZEO.AX's P/E ratio is -15.85. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ZEO.AX's ROE of -0.41%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ZEO.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ZEO.AX's competition here
Winsome Resources Limited (ASX: WR1.AX)
RIO.AX vs WR1.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, WR1.AX has a market cap of 131.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while WR1.AX trades at A$0.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas WR1.AX's P/E ratio is -3.82. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to WR1.AX's ROE of -0.37%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to WR1.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check WR1.AX's competition here
Quantum Graphite Limited (ASX: QGL.AX)
RIO.AX vs QGL.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, QGL.AX has a market cap of 126.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while QGL.AX trades at A$0.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas QGL.AX's P/E ratio is -46.27. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to QGL.AX's ROE of -0.37%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to QGL.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check QGL.AX's competition here
Great Boulder Resources Limited (ASX: GBR.AX)
RIO.AX vs GBR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, GBR.AX has a market cap of 124.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while GBR.AX trades at A$0.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas GBR.AX's P/E ratio is -6.77. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to GBR.AX's ROE of -0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to GBR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check GBR.AX's competition here
Encounter Resources Limited (ASX: ENR.AX)
RIO.AX vs ENR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ENR.AX has a market cap of 123.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ENR.AX trades at A$0.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ENR.AX's P/E ratio is -84.62. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ENR.AX's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to ENR.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ENR.AX's competition here
Renascor Resources Limited (ASX: RNU.AX)
RIO.AX vs RNU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, RNU.AX has a market cap of 119.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while RNU.AX trades at A$0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas RNU.AX's P/E ratio is 156.67. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to RNU.AX's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to RNU.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check RNU.AX's competition here
Waratah Minerals Limited (ASX: WTM.AX)
RIO.AX vs WTM.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, WTM.AX has a market cap of 115M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while WTM.AX trades at A$0.78.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas WTM.AX's P/E ratio is -7.46. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to WTM.AX's ROE of -0.67%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to WTM.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check WTM.AX's competition here
CuFe Ltd (ASX: CUF.AX)
RIO.AX vs CUF.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CUF.AX has a market cap of 110.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CUF.AX trades at A$0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CUF.AX's P/E ratio is -20.38. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CUF.AX's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to CUF.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CUF.AX's competition here
Zeta Resources Limited (ASX: ZER.AX)
RIO.AX vs ZER.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ZER.AX has a market cap of 108.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ZER.AX trades at A$0.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ZER.AX's P/E ratio is -2.28. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ZER.AX's ROE of -0.26%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to ZER.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ZER.AX's competition here
Cauldron Energy Limited (ASX: CXU.AX)
RIO.AX vs CXU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, CXU.AX has a market cap of 108M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while CXU.AX trades at A$0.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas CXU.AX's P/E ratio is -35.33. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to CXU.AX's ROE of -0.82%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to CXU.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check CXU.AX's competition here
Talga Group Ltd (ASX: TLG.AX)
RIO.AX vs TLG.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, TLG.AX has a market cap of 107.3M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while TLG.AX trades at A$0.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas TLG.AX's P/E ratio is -5.17. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to TLG.AX's ROE of -0.42%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to TLG.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check TLG.AX's competition here
Venari Minerals NL (ASX: VMS.AX)
RIO.AX vs VMS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, VMS.AX has a market cap of 105.7M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while VMS.AX trades at A$0.11.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas VMS.AX's P/E ratio is -1.29. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to VMS.AX's ROE of -0.37%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to VMS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check VMS.AX's competition here
Panoramic Resources Limited (ASX: PAN.AX)
RIO.AX vs PAN.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, PAN.AX has a market cap of 103.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while PAN.AX trades at A$0.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas PAN.AX's P/E ratio is -1.75. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to PAN.AX's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to PAN.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check PAN.AX's competition here
EcoGraf Limited (ASX: EGR.AX)
RIO.AX vs EGR.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, EGR.AX has a market cap of 102.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while EGR.AX trades at A$0.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas EGR.AX's P/E ratio is -45.21. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to EGR.AX's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to EGR.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check EGR.AX's competition here
Lotus Resources Limited (ASX: LOT.AX)
RIO.AX vs LOT.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, LOT.AX has a market cap of 101.2M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while LOT.AX trades at A$0.18.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas LOT.AX's P/E ratio is -0.81. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to LOT.AX's ROE of -0.31%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to LOT.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check LOT.AX's competition here
Energy Transition Minerals Ltd (ASX: ETM.AX)
RIO.AX vs ETM.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ETM.AX has a market cap of 99.6M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ETM.AX trades at A$0.04.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ETM.AX's P/E ratio is -12.16. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ETM.AX's ROE of -0.67%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is more volatile compared to ETM.AX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ETM.AX's competition here
Accent Resources NL (ASX: ACS.AX)
RIO.AX vs ACS.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ACS.AX has a market cap of 97.9M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ACS.AX trades at A$0.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ACS.AX's P/E ratio is -21.65. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ACS.AX's ROE of -6.21%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ACS.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ACS.AX's competition here
Alurion Resources Ltd. (ASX: ALU.AX)
RIO.AX vs ALU.AX Comparison November 2026
Rio Tinto Group (ASX: RIO.AX) plays a significant role within the Basic Materials sector. Its performance on the ASX reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, RIO.AX stands at 210.2B. In comparison, ALU.AX has a market cap of 97.5M. Regarding current trading prices, RIO.AX is priced at A$141.79 on the ASX, while ALU.AX trades at A$0.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
RIO.AX currently has a P/E ratio of 12.72, whereas ALU.AX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, RIO.AX's ROE is +0.19%, compared to ALU.AX's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, RIO.AX is less volatile compared to ALU.AX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for RIO.AX.Check ALU.AX's competition here