
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See VGAS's competitors and their performance on the NASDAQ and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Renewable Utilities Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for VGAS and its NASDAQ peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VGAS | $1.00 | -1.48% | 44.1M | -3.09 | -$0.32 | N/A |
| AXIA | $10.22 | -2.39% | 23.3B | 12.59 | $0.81 | +3.35% |
| AQNU | $19.34 | +2.00% | 13.3B | 37.48 | $0.52 | +4.73% |
| ENLT | $66.49 | +0.27% | 9.3B | 123.11 | $0.54 | N/A |
| BEPI | $14.55 | -0.61% | 8.7B | N/A | N/A | +5.43% |
| BEPH | $13.80 | -1.08% | 8.6B | N/A | N/A | +5.43% |
| BEP | $30.05 | +3.48% | 8.6B | -62.28 | -$0.46 | +5.43% |
| CWEN-A | $40.43 | +0.00% | 8.3B | 28.27 | $1.43 | +5.78% |
| CWEN | $33.90 | +5.84% | 7B | 44.63 | $0.76 | +5.78% |
| BEP-PA | $17.09 | +1.67% | 6.2B | -40.13 | -$0.43 | +5.43% |
Stock Comparison
AXIA Energia S.A. (NYSE: AXIA)
VGAS vs AXIA Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AXIA has a market cap of 23.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AXIA trades at $10.22.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AXIA's P/E ratio is 12.59. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AXIA's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to AXIA. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AXIA's competition here
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. (NYSE: AQNU)
VGAS vs AQNU Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AQNU has a market cap of 13.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AQNU trades at $19.34.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AQNU's P/E ratio is 37.48. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AQNU's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to AQNU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AQNU's competition here
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (NASDAQ: ENLT)
VGAS vs ENLT Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ENLT has a market cap of 9.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ENLT trades at $66.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ENLT's P/E ratio is 123.11. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ENLT's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to ENLT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ENLT's competition here
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (NYSE: BEPI)
VGAS vs BEPI Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BEPI has a market cap of 8.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEPI trades at $14.55.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BEPI's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BEPI's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to BEPI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BEPI's competition here
Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc 4.625 % Notes 2021-Without Fixed Maturity Global Sub (NYSE: BEPH)
VGAS vs BEPH Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BEPH has a market cap of 8.6B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEPH trades at $13.80.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BEPH's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BEPH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to BEPH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BEPH's competition here
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (NYSE: BEP)
VGAS vs BEP Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BEP has a market cap of 8.6B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEP trades at $30.05.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BEP's P/E ratio is -62.28. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BEP's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to BEP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BEP's competition here
Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE: CWEN-A)
VGAS vs CWEN-A Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, CWEN-A has a market cap of 8.3B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while CWEN-A trades at $40.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas CWEN-A's P/E ratio is 28.27. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to CWEN-A's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to CWEN-A. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check CWEN-A's competition here
Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE: CWEN)
VGAS vs CWEN Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, CWEN has a market cap of 7B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while CWEN trades at $33.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas CWEN's P/E ratio is 44.63. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to CWEN's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to CWEN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check CWEN's competition here
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (NYSE: BEP-PA)
VGAS vs BEP-PA Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BEP-PA has a market cap of 6.2B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEP-PA trades at $17.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BEP-PA's P/E ratio is -40.13. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BEP-PA's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to BEP-PA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BEP-PA's competition here
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: ORA)
VGAS vs ORA Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ORA has a market cap of 5.7B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ORA trades at $91.87.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ORA's P/E ratio is 31.90. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ORA's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to ORA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ORA's competition here
Brookfield Renewable Corporation (NYSE: BEPC)
VGAS vs BEPC Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BEPC has a market cap of 4.4B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BEPC trades at $30.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BEPC's P/E ratio is -7.09. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BEPC's ROE of +2.44%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to BEPC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BEPC's competition here
SOLV Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock (NASDAQ: MWH)
VGAS vs MWH Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, MWH has a market cap of 3B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while MWH trades at $24.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas MWH's P/E ratio is 600.00. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to MWH's ROE of +0.19%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to MWH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check MWH's competition here
Atlantica Sustainable Infrastructure plc (NASDAQ: AY)
VGAS vs AY Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AY has a market cap of 2.6B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AY trades at $21.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AY's P/E ratio is 87.96. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AY's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to AY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AY's competition here
NuScale Power Corporation (NYSE: SMR-WT)
VGAS vs SMR-WT Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, SMR-WT has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while SMR-WT trades at $0.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas SMR-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to SMR-WT's ROE of -0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to SMR-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check SMR-WT's competition here
ReNew Energy Global Plc (NASDAQ: RNW)
VGAS vs RNW Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, RNW has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while RNW trades at $6.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas RNW's P/E ratio is 22.18. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to RNW's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to RNW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check RNW's competition here
Fervo Energy Company (NASDAQ: FRVO)
VGAS vs FRVO Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, FRVO has a market cap of 2.4B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while FRVO trades at $8.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas FRVO's P/E ratio is -6.54. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to FRVO's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to FRVO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check FRVO's competition here
Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC)
VGAS vs FLNC Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, FLNC has a market cap of 1B. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while FLNC trades at $5.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas FLNC's P/E ratio is -8.56. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to FLNC's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to FLNC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check FLNC's competition here
NextEra Energy Partners, LP (NYSE: NEP)
VGAS vs NEP Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, NEP has a market cap of 985.9M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while NEP trades at $10.54.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas NEP's P/E ratio is -105.40. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to NEP's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to NEP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check NEP's competition here
XPLR Infrastructure, LP (NYSE: XIFR)
VGAS vs XIFR Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, XIFR has a market cap of 909.7M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while XIFR trades at $9.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas XIFR's P/E ratio is 14.19. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to XIFR's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to XIFR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check XIFR's competition here
Altus Power, Inc. (NYSE: AMPS)
VGAS vs AMPS Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AMPS has a market cap of 800.5M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AMPS trades at $4.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AMPS's P/E ratio is 499.00. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AMPS's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to AMPS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AMPS's competition here
General Fusion Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: GFUZ)
VGAS vs GFUZ Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, GFUZ has a market cap of 490M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while GFUZ trades at $6.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas GFUZ's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to GFUZ's ROE of -2.44%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to GFUZ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check GFUZ's competition here
Ellomay Capital Ltd. (AMEX: ELLO)
VGAS vs ELLO Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ELLO has a market cap of 283.7M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ELLO trades at $20.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ELLO's P/E ratio is 4.16. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ELLO's ROE of +0.38%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to ELLO. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ELLO's competition here
Azure Power Global Limited (NYSE: AZRE)
VGAS vs AZRE Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AZRE has a market cap of 108.4M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AZRE trades at $1.69.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AZRE's P/E ratio is -2.14. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AZRE's ROE of -0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to AZRE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AZRE's competition here
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (NASDAQ: WAVE)
VGAS vs WAVE Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, WAVE has a market cap of 28.1M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while WAVE trades at $4.71.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas WAVE's P/E ratio is -7.50. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to WAVE's ROE of -0.56%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to WAVE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check WAVE's competition here
General Fusion Group Ltd. Warrants (NASDAQ: GFUZW)
VGAS vs GFUZW Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, GFUZW has a market cap of 24.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while GFUZW trades at $1.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas GFUZW's P/E ratio is -2.58. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to GFUZW's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to GFUZW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check GFUZW's competition here
Stem, Inc. (NYSE: STEM)
VGAS vs STEM Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, STEM has a market cap of 21.9M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while STEM trades at $2.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas STEM's P/E ratio is -0.27. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to STEM's ROE of +0.29%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to STEM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check STEM's competition here
Bimergen Energy Corporation (AMEX: BESS)
VGAS vs BESS Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BESS has a market cap of 16.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BESS trades at $2.63.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BESS's P/E ratio is -1.84. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BESS's ROE of -0.21%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to BESS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BESS's competition here
Fusion Fuel Green PLC (NASDAQ: HTOO)
VGAS vs HTOO Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, HTOO has a market cap of 12.5M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while HTOO trades at $1.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas HTOO's P/E ratio is -0.60. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to HTOO's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to HTOO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check HTOO's competition here
Heliogen, Inc. (NYSE: HLGN-WT)
VGAS vs HLGN-WT Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, HLGN-WT has a market cap of 11.2M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while HLGN-WT trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas HLGN-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to HLGN-WT's ROE of +3.10%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to HLGN-WT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check HLGN-WT's competition here
PowerBank Corporation Common Stock (NASDAQ: PBK)
VGAS vs PBK Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, PBK has a market cap of 9.6M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while PBK trades at $0.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas PBK's P/E ratio is -1.81. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to PBK's ROE of -0.44%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to PBK. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check PBK's competition here
NextNRG Inc. (NASDAQ: NXXT)
VGAS vs NXXT Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, NXXT has a market cap of 4.4M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while NXXT trades at $2.24.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas NXXT's P/E ratio is -5.00. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to NXXT's ROE of +3.13%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to NXXT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check NXXT's competition here
Smart Powerr Corp. (NASDAQ: CREG)
VGAS vs CREG Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, CREG has a market cap of 1.8M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while CREG trades at $0.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas CREG's P/E ratio is -1.67. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to CREG's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to CREG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check CREG's competition here
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (NASDAQ: BNRG)
VGAS vs BNRG Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, BNRG has a market cap of 1.5M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while BNRG trades at $3.46.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas BNRG's P/E ratio is -0.22. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to BNRG's ROE of -3.73%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to BNRG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check BNRG's competition here
Advent Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADN)
VGAS vs ADN Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ADN has a market cap of 1.3M. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ADN trades at $0.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ADN's P/E ratio is -0.08. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ADN's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to ADN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ADN's competition here
Electriq Power Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: ELIQ)
VGAS vs ELIQ Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ELIQ has a market cap of 709.5K. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ELIQ trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ELIQ's P/E ratio is -0.03. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ELIQ's ROE of +0.72%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to ELIQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ELIQ's competition here
ReNew Energy Global plc (NASDAQ: RNWWW)
VGAS vs RNWWW Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, RNWWW has a market cap of 181.8K. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while RNWWW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas RNWWW's P/E ratio is 0.00. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to RNWWW's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to RNWWW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check RNWWW's competition here
Armm Inc. (NYSE: ARMM)
VGAS vs ARMM Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ARMM has a market cap of 106.2K. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ARMM trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ARMM's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ARMM's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to ARMM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ARMM's competition here
Fusion Fuel Green PLC (NASDAQ: HTOOW)
VGAS vs HTOOW Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, HTOOW has a market cap of 3.6K. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while HTOOW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas HTOOW's P/E ratio is -0.00. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to HTOOW's ROE of -0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to HTOOW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check HTOOW's competition here
Advent Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADNWW)
VGAS vs ADNWW Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, ADNWW has a market cap of 544. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while ADNWW trades at $0.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas ADNWW's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to ADNWW's ROE of -0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to ADNWW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check ADNWW's competition here
Altus Power, Inc. (NYSE: AMPS-WT)
VGAS vs AMPS-WT Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, AMPS-WT has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while AMPS-WT trades at $2.89.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas AMPS-WT's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to AMPS-WT's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to AMPS-WT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check AMPS-WT's competition here
Great Plains Energy Inc. (NYSE: GXP)
VGAS vs GXP Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, GXP has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while GXP trades at $31.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas GXP's P/E ratio is 17.77. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to GXP's ROE of -0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is less volatile compared to GXP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check GXP's competition here
Janus Capital Group Inc. (NYSE: JNS)
VGAS vs JNS Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, JNS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while JNS trades at $14.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas JNS's P/E ratio is 17.94. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to JNS's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to JNS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check JNS's competition here
Archaea Energy Inc. (NYSE: LFG)
VGAS vs LFG Comparison November 2026
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (NASDAQ: VGAS) plays a significant role within the Utilities sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, VGAS stands at 44.1M. In comparison, LFG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, VGAS is priced at $1.00 on the NASDAQ, while LFG trades at $26.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
VGAS currently has a P/E ratio of -3.09, whereas LFG's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, VGAS's ROE is -0.22%, compared to LFG's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, VGAS is more volatile compared to LFG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for VGAS.Check LFG's competition here