
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See MAA's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: REIT - Residential Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for MAA and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAA | $116.86 | +2.32% | 13.5B | 33.39 | $3.48 | +5.23% |
| AVB | $184.06 | +0.00% | 26.3B | 25.01 | $7.36 | +3.84% |
| EQR | $63.66 | -3.50% | 23.9B | 27.32 | $2.33 | +4.40% |
| VMRK | $61.16 | +3.15% | 22.5B | 25.74 | $2.33 | +4.58% |
| ESS | $271.57 | +1.31% | 17.3B | 41.78 | $6.43 | +3.79% |
| INVH | $26.79 | +3.60% | 15.7B | 23.65 | $1.12 | +4.48% |
| MAA-PI | $50.07 | +0.23% | 14.8B | 14.98 | $3.34 | +5.23% |
| SUI | $114.00 | +2.90% | 13.8B | 22.53 | $4.96 | +3.85% |
| AMH-PH | $21.83 | -0.14% | 12B | 18.07 | $1.22 | +4.18% |
| AMH-PG | $20.37 | -0.24% | 11.5B | 16.76 | $1.22 | +4.18% |
Stock Comparison
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (NYSE: AVB)
MAA vs AVB Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AVB has a market cap of 26.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AVB trades at $184.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AVB's P/E ratio is 25.01. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AVB's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to AVB. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AVB's competition here
Equity Residential (NYSE: EQR)
MAA vs EQR Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, EQR has a market cap of 23.9B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while EQR trades at $63.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas EQR's P/E ratio is 27.32. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to EQR's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to EQR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check EQR's competition here
Vivmark Residential (NYSE: VMRK)
MAA vs VMRK Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, VMRK has a market cap of 22.5B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while VMRK trades at $61.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas VMRK's P/E ratio is 25.74. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to VMRK's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to VMRK. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check VMRK's competition here
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: ESS)
MAA vs ESS Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, ESS has a market cap of 17.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while ESS trades at $271.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas ESS's P/E ratio is 41.78. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to ESS's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to ESS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check ESS's competition here
Invitation Homes Inc. (NYSE: INVH)
MAA vs INVH Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, INVH has a market cap of 15.7B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while INVH trades at $26.79.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas INVH's P/E ratio is 23.65. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to INVH's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to INVH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check INVH's competition here
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA-PI)
MAA vs MAA-PI Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, MAA-PI has a market cap of 14.8B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while MAA-PI trades at $50.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas MAA-PI's P/E ratio is 14.98. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to MAA-PI's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to MAA-PI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check MAA-PI's competition here
Sun Communities, Inc. (NYSE: SUI)
MAA vs SUI Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, SUI has a market cap of 13.8B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while SUI trades at $114.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas SUI's P/E ratio is 22.53. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to SUI's ROE of -0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to SUI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check SUI's competition here
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH-PH)
MAA vs AMH-PH Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AMH-PH has a market cap of 12B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AMH-PH trades at $21.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AMH-PH's P/E ratio is 18.07. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AMH-PH's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to AMH-PH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AMH-PH's competition here
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH-PG)
MAA vs AMH-PG Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AMH-PG has a market cap of 11.5B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AMH-PG trades at $20.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AMH-PG's P/E ratio is 16.76. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AMH-PG's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to AMH-PG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AMH-PG's competition here
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (NYSE: ELS)
MAA vs ELS Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, ELS has a market cap of 11.4B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while ELS trades at $59.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas ELS's P/E ratio is 20.97. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to ELS's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to ELS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check ELS's competition here
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH)
MAA vs AMH Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AMH has a market cap of 10.9B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AMH trades at $30.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AMH's P/E ratio is 24.19. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AMH's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to AMH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AMH's competition here
UDR, Inc. (NYSE: UDR)
MAA vs UDR Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, UDR has a market cap of 10.8B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while UDR trades at $34.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas UDR's P/E ratio is 21.80. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to UDR's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to UDR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check UDR's competition here
Camden Property Trust (NYSE: CPT)
MAA vs CPT Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, CPT has a market cap of 9.7B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while CPT trades at $97.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas CPT's P/E ratio is 32.05. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to CPT's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to CPT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check CPT's competition here
Apartment Income REIT Corp. (NYSE: AIRC)
MAA vs AIRC Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AIRC has a market cap of 5.7B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AIRC trades at $39.08.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AIRC's P/E ratio is 9.09. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AIRC's ROE of +0.28%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to AIRC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AIRC's competition here
Millrose Properties, Inc. (NYSE: MRP)
MAA vs MRP Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, MRP has a market cap of 3.5B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while MRP trades at $22.36.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas MRP's P/E ratio is 7.89. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to MRP's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to MRP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check MRP's competition here
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. (NYSE: IRT)
MAA vs IRT Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, IRT has a market cap of 3.4B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while IRT trades at $14.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas IRT's P/E ratio is 16.63. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to IRT's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to IRT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check IRT's competition here
Veris Residential, Inc. (NYSE: VRE)
MAA vs VRE Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, VRE has a market cap of 1.8B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while VRE trades at $18.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas VRE's P/E ratio is 26.01. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to VRE's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to VRE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check VRE's competition here
UMH Properties, Inc. (NYSE: UMH)
MAA vs UMH Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, UMH has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while UMH trades at $15.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas UMH's P/E ratio is 26.49. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to UMH's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to UMH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check UMH's competition here
UMH Properties, Inc. (NYSE: UMH-PD)
MAA vs UMH-PD Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, UMH-PD has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while UMH-PD trades at $21.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas UMH-PD's P/E ratio is 175.48. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to UMH-PD's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to UMH-PD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check UMH-PD's competition here
Centerspace (NYSE: CSR-PC)
MAA vs CSR-PC Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, CSR-PC has a market cap of 938.7M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while CSR-PC trades at $84.98.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas CSR-PC's P/E ratio is -117.54. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to CSR-PC's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to CSR-PC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check CSR-PC's competition here
Centerspace (NYSE: CSR)
MAA vs CSR Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, CSR has a market cap of 923M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while CSR trades at $55.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas CSR's P/E ratio is 43.94. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to CSR's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to CSR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check CSR's competition here
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NYSE: NXRT)
MAA vs NXRT Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, NXRT has a market cap of 499.1M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while NXRT trades at $19.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas NXRT's P/E ratio is -14.88. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to NXRT's ROE of -0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to NXRT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check NXRT's competition here
Apartment Investment and Management Company (NYSE: AIV)
MAA vs AIV Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AIV has a market cap of 255.3M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AIV trades at $1.77.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AIV's P/E ratio is 8.07. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AIV's ROE of +1.05%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to AIV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AIV's competition here
BRT Apartments Corp. (NYSE: BRT)
MAA vs BRT Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, BRT has a market cap of 255.2M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while BRT trades at $13.41.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas BRT's P/E ratio is -19.23. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to BRT's ROE of -0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to BRT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check BRT's competition here
Elme Communities (NYSE: ELME)
MAA vs ELME Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, ELME has a market cap of 155.5M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while ELME trades at $1.76.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas ELME's P/E ratio is -13.46. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to ELME's ROE of -0.41%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to ELME. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check ELME's competition here
Clipper Realty Inc. (NYSE: CLPR)
MAA vs CLPR Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, CLPR has a market cap of 50.9M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while CLPR trades at $3.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas CLPR's P/E ratio is 10.16. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to CLPR's ROE of +0.38%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to CLPR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check CLPR's competition here
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. (AMEX: BHM)
MAA vs BHM Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, BHM has a market cap of 33M. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while BHM trades at $8.20.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas BHM's P/E ratio is -2.30. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to BHM's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to BHM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check BHM's competition here
Bluerock Residential Growth REIT, Inc. (AMEX: BRG-PD)
MAA vs BRG-PD Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, BRG-PD has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while BRG-PD trades at $25.01.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas BRG-PD's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to BRG-PD's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to BRG-PD. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check BRG-PD's competition here
Bluerock Residential Growth REIT, Inc. (AMEX: BRG)
MAA vs BRG Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, BRG has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while BRG trades at $26.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas BRG's P/E ratio is -19.62. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to BRG's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to BRG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check BRG's competition here
American Campus Communities, Inc. (NYSE: ACC)
MAA vs ACC Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, ACC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while ACC trades at $65.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas ACC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to ACC's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to ACC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check ACC's competition here
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH-PF)
MAA vs AMH-PF Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AMH-PF has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AMH-PF trades at $25.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AMH-PF's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AMH-PF's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to AMH-PF. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AMH-PF's competition here
Bluerock Residential Growth REIT, Inc. (AMEX: BRG-PC)
MAA vs BRG-PC Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, BRG-PC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while BRG-PC trades at $25.00.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas BRG-PC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to BRG-PC's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to BRG-PC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check BRG-PC's competition here
UMH Properties, Inc. (NYSE: UMH-PC)
MAA vs UMH-PC Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, UMH-PC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while UMH-PC trades at $25.24.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas UMH-PC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to UMH-PC's ROE of +0.03%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to UMH-PC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check UMH-PC's competition here
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH-PE)
MAA vs AMH-PE Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, AMH-PE has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while AMH-PE trades at $24.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas AMH-PE's P/E ratio is 83.30. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to AMH-PE's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is more volatile compared to AMH-PE. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check AMH-PE's competition here
Post Properties, Inc. (NYSE: PPS)
MAA vs PPS Comparison October 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE: MAA) plays a significant role within the Real Estate sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, MAA stands at 13.5B. In comparison, PPS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, MAA is priced at $116.86 on the NYSE, while PPS trades at $65.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
MAA currently has a P/E ratio of 33.39, whereas PPS's P/E ratio is 43.35. In terms of profitability, MAA's ROE is +0.07%, compared to PPS's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, MAA is less volatile compared to PPS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for MAA.Check PPS's competition here