
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See FAST's competitors and their performance on the NASDAQ and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Industrial - Distribution Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for FAST and its NASDAQ peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAST | $51.43 | -0.12% | 59B | 43.58 | $1.18 | +1.87% |
| GWW | $1,325.10 | +1.41% | 62.6B | 30.61 | $43.31 | +0.73% |
| FERG | $222.86 | +1.05% | 43.2B | 19.04 | $11.70 | +1.61% |
| WCC | $362.94 | +0.44% | 17.7B | 23.77 | $15.26 | +0.54% |
| WSO-B | $283.70 | -1.32% | 12.4B | 24.02 | $11.81 | +4.41% |
| AIT | $332.85 | -0.29% | 12.3B | 31.43 | $10.59 | +0.59% |
| WSO | $291.50 | +1.81% | 12B | 24.22 | $12.05 | +4.41% |
| QXO | $11.02 | +3.57% | 11.4B | 73.50 | $0.15 | N/A |
| WCC-PA | $221.82 | +1.73% | 10.9B | 21.85 | $10.15 | +0.54% |
| CNM | $40.82 | +0.37% | 7.6B | 16.07 | $2.54 | N/A |
Stock Comparison
W.W. Grainger, Inc. (NYSE: GWW)
FAST vs GWW Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, GWW has a market cap of 62.6B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while GWW trades at $1,325.10.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas GWW's P/E ratio is 30.61. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GWW's ROE of +0.49%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to GWW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check GWW's competition here
Ferguson plc (NYSE: FERG)
FAST vs FERG Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, FERG has a market cap of 43.2B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while FERG trades at $222.86.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas FERG's P/E ratio is 19.04. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to FERG's ROE of +0.34%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to FERG. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check FERG's competition here
WESCO International, Inc. (NYSE: WCC)
FAST vs WCC Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, WCC has a market cap of 17.7B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while WCC trades at $362.94.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas WCC's P/E ratio is 23.77. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WCC's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to WCC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check WCC's competition here
Watsco, Inc. (NYSE: WSO-B)
FAST vs WSO-B Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, WSO-B has a market cap of 12.4B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while WSO-B trades at $283.70.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas WSO-B's P/E ratio is 24.02. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WSO-B's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to WSO-B. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check WSO-B's competition here
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: AIT)
FAST vs AIT Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, AIT has a market cap of 12.3B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while AIT trades at $332.85.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas AIT's P/E ratio is 31.43. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to AIT's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to AIT. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check AIT's competition here
Watsco, Inc. (NYSE: WSO)
FAST vs WSO Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, WSO has a market cap of 12B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while WSO trades at $291.50.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas WSO's P/E ratio is 24.22. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WSO's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to WSO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check WSO's competition here
QXO, Inc. (NYSE: QXO)
FAST vs QXO Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, QXO has a market cap of 11.4B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while QXO trades at $11.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas QXO's P/E ratio is 73.50. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to QXO's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to QXO. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check QXO's competition here
WESCO International, Inc. (NYSE: WCC-PA)
FAST vs WCC-PA Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, WCC-PA has a market cap of 10.9B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while WCC-PA trades at $221.82.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas WCC-PA's P/E ratio is 21.85. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WCC-PA's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to WCC-PA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check WCC-PA's competition here
Core & Main, Inc. (NYSE: CNM)
FAST vs CNM Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, CNM has a market cap of 7.6B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while CNM trades at $40.82.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas CNM's P/E ratio is 16.07. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CNM's ROE of +0.23%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to CNM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check CNM's competition here
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. (NYSE: MSM)
FAST vs MSM Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, MSM has a market cap of 7.4B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while MSM trades at $132.17.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas MSM's P/E ratio is 30.52. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to MSM's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to MSM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check MSM's competition here
Pool Corporation (NASDAQ: POOL)
FAST vs POOL Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, POOL has a market cap of 5.9B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while POOL trades at $160.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas POOL's P/E ratio is 14.83. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to POOL's ROE of +0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to POOL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check POOL's competition here
Xometry, Inc. (NASDAQ: XMTR)
FAST vs XMTR Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, XMTR has a market cap of 5.8B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while XMTR trades at $107.90.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas XMTR's P/E ratio is 196.18. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to XMTR's ROE of -0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to XMTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check XMTR's competition here
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (NYSE: SITE)
FAST vs SITE Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, SITE has a market cap of 3.9B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while SITE trades at $90.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas SITE's P/E ratio is 24.76. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to SITE's ROE of +0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to SITE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check SITE's competition here
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ: DXPE)
FAST vs DXPE Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, DXPE has a market cap of 2.8B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while DXPE trades at $183.24.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas DXPE's P/E ratio is 31.87. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to DXPE's ROE of +0.18%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to DXPE. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check DXPE's competition here
Dnow Inc. (NYSE: DNOW)
FAST vs DNOW Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, DNOW has a market cap of 2.8B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while DNOW trades at $15.37.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas DNOW's P/E ratio is 28.47. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to DNOW's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to DNOW. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check DNOW's competition here
Resideo Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: REZI)
FAST vs REZI Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, REZI has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while REZI trades at $16.61.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas REZI's P/E ratio is 6.15. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to REZI's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to REZI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check REZI's competition here
Global Industrial Co (NYSE: GIC)
FAST vs GIC Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, GIC has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while GIC trades at $44.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas GIC's P/E ratio is 19.97. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to GIC's ROE of +0.27%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to GIC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check GIC's competition here
Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: DSGR)
FAST vs DSGR Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, DSGR has a market cap of 1.6B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while DSGR trades at $35.07.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas DSGR's P/E ratio is 33.08. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to DSGR's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to DSGR. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check DSGR's competition here
Systemax Inc. (NYSE: SYX)
FAST vs SYX Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, SYX has a market cap of 1.3B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while SYX trades at $35.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas SYX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to SYX's ROE of +0.46%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to SYX. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check SYX's competition here
ADI Global Distribution Inc. (NYSE: ADIG)
FAST vs ADIG Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, ADIG has a market cap of 1.1B. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while ADIG trades at $16.51.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas ADIG's P/E ratio is -4.78. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ADIG's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to ADIG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check ADIG's competition here
Lawson Products, Inc. (NASDAQ: LAWS)
FAST vs LAWS Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, LAWS has a market cap of 796.8M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while LAWS trades at $40.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas LAWS's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to LAWS's ROE of +0.01%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to LAWS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check LAWS's competition here
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BXC)
FAST vs BXC Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, BXC has a market cap of 562.4M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while BXC trades at $72.29.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas BXC's P/E ratio is 53.93. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to BXC's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to BXC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check BXC's competition here
Titan Machinery Inc. (NASDAQ: TITN)
FAST vs TITN Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, TITN has a market cap of 549M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while TITN trades at $23.56.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas TITN's P/E ratio is -10.11. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TITN's ROE of -0.10%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to TITN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check TITN's competition here
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (NYSE: ALTG-PA)
FAST vs ALTG-PA Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, ALTG-PA has a market cap of 250.6M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while ALTG-PA trades at $25.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas ALTG-PA's P/E ratio is -10.07. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ALTG-PA's ROE of +4.56%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to ALTG-PA. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check ALTG-PA's competition here
EVI Industries, Inc. (AMEX: EVI)
FAST vs EVI Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, EVI has a market cap of 235.4M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while EVI trades at $18.16.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas EVI's P/E ratio is 38.10. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to EVI's ROE of +0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to EVI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check EVI's competition here
Alta Equipment Group Inc. (NYSE: ALTG)
FAST vs ALTG Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, ALTG has a market cap of 213.4M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while ALTG trades at $6.57.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas ALTG's P/E ratio is -2.59. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to ALTG's ROE of +4.56%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to ALTG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check ALTG's competition here
Rectitude Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: RECT)
FAST vs RECT Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, RECT has a market cap of 19.3M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while RECT trades at $1.27.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas RECT's P/E ratio is 6.65. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to RECT's ROE of +0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to RECT. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check RECT's competition here
Ten-League International Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: TLIH)
FAST vs TLIH Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, TLIH has a market cap of 16.8M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while TLIH trades at $5.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas TLIH's P/E ratio is 4.33. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to TLIH's ROE of +0.28%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to TLIH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check TLIH's competition here
JBDI Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: JBDI)
FAST vs JBDI Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, JBDI has a market cap of 16.3M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while JBDI trades at $3.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas JBDI's P/E ratio is 343.00. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to JBDI's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to JBDI. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check JBDI's competition here
Creative Global Technology Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: CGTL)
FAST vs CGTL Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, CGTL has a market cap of 4.8M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while CGTL trades at $3.15.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas CGTL's P/E ratio is 21.70. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to CGTL's ROE of -0.12%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to CGTL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check CGTL's competition here
WF International Limited Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ: WXM)
FAST vs WXM Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, WXM has a market cap of 3.8M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while WXM trades at $3.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas WXM's P/E ratio is -0.45. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to WXM's ROE of -0.72%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to WXM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check WXM's competition here
BioNexus Gene Lab Corp. (NASDAQ: BGLC)
FAST vs BGLC Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, BGLC has a market cap of 3.2M. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while BGLC trades at $1.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas BGLC's P/E ratio is -1.04. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to BGLC's ROE of -0.33%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is less volatile compared to BGLC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check BGLC's competition here
Houston Wire & Cable Company (NASDAQ: HWCC)
FAST vs HWCC Comparison October 2026
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NASDAQ reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, FAST stands at 59B. In comparison, HWCC has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, FAST is priced at $51.43 on the NASDAQ, while HWCC trades at $5.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
FAST currently has a P/E ratio of 43.58, whereas HWCC's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, FAST's ROE is +0.34%, compared to HWCC's ROE of -0.13%. Regarding short-term risk, FAST is more volatile compared to HWCC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for FAST.Check HWCC's competition here