Advertisement
SG Stocks

S29.SI Stock Surges on 157,900 Share Volume Spike, 12 May 2026

Key Points

Volume spike of 157,900 shares represents 24.3x average daily volume.

Stock trades at S$0.192 with 5.21% dividend yield and 0.42 price-to-book ratio.

Meyka AI rates S29.SI with B grade suggesting HOLD recommendation.

Technical support at S$0.185 52-week low with elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 0.76.

Be the first to rate this article

Stamford Tyres Corporation Limited (S29.SI) on the Singapore Exchange (SES) recorded a significant volume spike of 157,900 shares on 12 May 2026, marking 24.3 times its average daily volume. The stock traded at S$0.192 SGD, down 0.52% from the previous close of S$0.193. This intraday surge in trading activity reflects renewed investor interest in the auto-parts distributor, which operates retail networks across Singapore and Malaysia. The company, headquartered in Singapore since 1989, distributes major tire brands including Falken, Dunlop, and Continental, alongside proprietary labels like Sumo Tire and SSW wheels.

Advertisement

Volume Spike Signals Renewed Trading Interest

The 157,900 shares traded represent a dramatic departure from the stock’s typical daily activity of just 12,950 shares. This 24.3x volume surge suggests institutional or retail accumulation, though the price remained flat at S$0.192. Volume spikes often precede significant price movements, as traders position ahead of earnings announcements or sector developments. Stamford Tyres’ next earnings report is scheduled for 11 December 2025, giving investors time to build positions. The elevated volume occurred despite minimal price volatility, indicating strong conviction among buyers or sellers without directional consensus.

Technical Setup and Price Levels

Stamford Tyres trades near its 52-week low of S$0.185, well below the year-high of S$0.23. The stock’s 50-day moving average sits at S$0.1926, providing technical support at current levels. The 200-day moving average of S$0.20023 signals a longer-term downtrend, with the stock trading below both key averages. Track S29.SI on Meyka for real-time updates on price action and volume trends. The RSI of 49.69 suggests neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold, while the ADX of 33.03 confirms a strong underlying trend despite flat intraday movement.

Valuation and Dividend Appeal

At S$0.192, Stamford Tyres trades at a P/E ratio of 9.6, significantly below the Consumer Cyclical sector average of 13.54. The stock offers a 5.21% dividend yield, attractive for income-focused investors seeking exposure to the auto-parts sector. The price-to-book ratio of 0.42 suggests the stock trades at a substantial discount to tangible asset value, indicating potential value for contrarian investors. However, the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.76 and debt-to-market-cap ratio of 1.82 reveal elevated leverage. The company’s market cap of S$45.6 million makes it a micro-cap stock with limited liquidity outside today’s volume spike.

Market Sentiment and Trading Activity

The Consumer Cyclical sector, where Stamford Tyres operates, has delivered 61.81% returns over the past year, outperforming broader markets. However, Stamford Tyres itself declined 1.54% over the same period, underperforming its sector peers. The Money Flow Index of 54.73 indicates balanced buying and selling pressure, while the Stochastic %K of 72.22 suggests potential overbought conditions in the short term. Recent sector comparisons show S29.SI trading alongside regional auto-parts competitors, highlighting its position within a competitive landscape. The volume spike may reflect profit-taking or strategic repositioning ahead of seasonal demand shifts.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

Stamford Tyres (S29.SI) saw a 157,900 share volume spike on 12 May 2026 at S$0.192. The stock offers a 5.21% dividend yield and 0.42 price-to-book ratio, attracting value investors, but high debt levels pose risks. Meyka AI rates it B with a HOLD recommendation. The trading surge may indicate accumulation ahead of December earnings or sector rotation. Monitor volume trends and the S$0.185 support level for sustained buying confirmation.

FAQs

Why did S29.SI stock experience a volume spike on 12 May 2026?

The stock traded 157,900 shares, 24.3 times average daily volume. This surge likely reflects investor interest ahead of earnings or sector rotation within Consumer Cyclical stocks.

What is the current dividend yield for Stamford Tyres (S29.SI)?

Stamford Tyres offers a 5.21% dividend yield with S$0.01 per share, making it attractive for income-focused investors in the auto-parts distribution sector on SGX.

How does S29.SI’s valuation compare to its sector?

S29.SI trades at P/E 9.6, below the Consumer Cyclical average of 13.54. Price-to-book of 0.42 indicates substantial discount to tangible assets, suggesting value opportunity.

What is Meyka AI’s rating for S29.SI stock?

Meyka AI rates S29.SI as grade B, suggesting HOLD. This factors in benchmark comparison, sector performance, financial growth, key metrics, and analyst consensus.

What are the key support and resistance levels for S29.SI?

52-week low of S$0.185 provides support; 50-day moving average at S$0.1926 offers intermediate support. Year-high of S$0.23 represents resistance; 200-day average signals downtrend.

Disclaimer:

Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.

What brings you to Meyka?

Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.

I'm here to read news

Find more articles like this one

I'm here to research stocks

Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock

I'm here to track my Portfolio

Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)