Advertisement
IN Stocks

QUICKHEAL.NS Stock Surges 31.5% on May 11, 2026 – NSE Top Gainer

Key Points

QUICKHEAL.NS stock surges 31.5% to INR 235.91 with 9.15M volume on NSE.

Technical indicators show overbought conditions with RSI 79.17 and CCI 378.45.

Quick Heal maintains zero debt, strong liquidity, and INR 2,880 crore working capital.

Company focuses on AI-powered cybersecurity solutions across Retail, Enterprise, and Mobile segments.

Sentiment:POSITIVE (0.80)
Be the first to rate this article

Quick Heal Technologies Limited’s QUICKHEAL.NS stock delivered a powerful 31.5% surge on May 11, 2026, climbing to INR 235.91 on the NSE. The cybersecurity software company gained INR 56.53 per share with exceptional trading volume of 9.15 million shares, significantly outpacing its average daily volume of 271,815 shares. This explosive intraday move positions QUICKHEAL.NS as a top gainer, reflecting strong investor interest in India’s homegrown security solutions provider. The company, headquartered in Pune, serves consumers, small businesses, and enterprises across India and internationally through its Seqrite brand and advanced security platforms.

Advertisement

QUICKHEAL.NS Stock Price Movement and Technical Strength

The QUICKHEAL.NS stock opened at INR 230.95 and climbed to a day high of INR 239.00, establishing strong intraday momentum. The stock trades well above its 50-day moving average of INR 155.72, signaling sustained upward pressure. However, technical indicators reveal overbought conditions with RSI at 79.17 and CCI at 378.45, suggesting potential consolidation ahead.

Technical Momentum Indicators show MACD at 7.01 with a positive histogram of 3.24, confirming bullish momentum. The Awesome Oscillator reads 16.75, and Money Flow Index stands at 94.54, both indicating strong buying pressure. Stochastic %K at 73.41 and Williams %R at -1.37 reinforce overbought territory, warning traders to watch for profit-taking.

Market Sentiment and Trading Activity for QUICKHEAL.NS

Trading activity in QUICKHEAL.NS stock reached exceptional levels with volume surging 3,267% above the 30-day average. The relative volume of 33.67 demonstrates institutional and retail participation far exceeding normal patterns. This volume spike typically accompanies significant news catalysts or earnings-related movements.

Liquidation and Price Action show the stock trading between INR 230.00 and INR 239.00 throughout the session. The 52-week range spans INR 125.00 to INR 416.70, placing today’s price near mid-range levels. Market sentiment appears constructively bullish, though the extreme overbought readings suggest traders should exercise caution on new long positions.

QUICKHEAL.NS Valuation Metrics and Financial Health

QUICKHEAL.NS stock trades at a PE ratio of 212.39 with EPS of INR 1.01, reflecting premium valuation typical of growth-oriented tech companies. The price-to-sales ratio of 4.19 and price-to-book ratio of 2.60 indicate the market prices Quick Heal at a meaningful premium to book value. Market capitalization stands at INR 11,636 crore with 54.25 crore shares outstanding.

Financial Strength Indicators reveal a current ratio of 4.23, demonstrating strong liquidity and working capital of INR 2,880 crore. The company maintains zero debt, providing financial flexibility for growth investments. Cash per share of INR 34.13 and book value per share of INR 82.36 offer downside support. However, negative operating cash flow of INR -1.00 per share and free cash flow of INR -3.50 per share warrant attention to operational efficiency.

Quick Heal Technologies Business Model and Growth Prospects

Quick Heal Technologies operates through three segments: Retail, Enterprise and Government, and Mobile. The company’s product portfolio includes GoDeep.AI malware hunting engine, Seqrite Hawk cybersecurity solution, and Hawk Eye cloud-based centralized security management platform. With 9,960 full-time employees and a network of service providers and resellers, Quick Heal serves over 54 million users globally.

Growth Challenges and Opportunities show revenue declining 4.2% year-over-year while gross profit grew 133.4%, indicating margin expansion despite top-line pressure. Track QUICKHEAL.NS on Meyka for real-time updates on earnings and product launches. The company’s R&D spending at 47.4% of revenue reflects commitment to innovation in cybersecurity, a sector benefiting from rising digital threats and regulatory compliance requirements.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

QUICKHEAL.NS surged 31.5% on May 11, 2026, driven by strong trading volume and investor confidence in India’s cybersecurity solutions. While overbought indicators suggest near-term consolidation, the company’s solid fundamentals including zero debt, strong liquidity, and growing margins support long-term growth. Its AI-powered security solutions position it well in the expanding cybersecurity market. Investors should track cash flow improvements and revenue acceleration to validate the current valuation premium.

FAQs

Why did QUICKHEAL.NS stock surge 31.5% on May 11, 2026?

The exact catalyst isn’t disclosed in available data, but the 3,267% volume spike suggests significant news or earnings-related movement. Technical strength and positive market sentiment in cybersecurity stocks likely contributed to the exceptional intraday gain.

What is the current QUICKHEAL.NS stock price and market cap?

QUICKHEAL.NS trades at INR 235.91 with a market capitalization of INR 11,636 crore. The stock opened at INR 230.95 and reached a day high of INR 239.00, gaining INR 56.53 per share on May 11, 2026.

Is QUICKHEAL.NS stock overbought after the 31.5% surge?

Yes, technical indicators confirm overbought conditions with RSI at 79.17, CCI at 378.45, and MFI at 94.54. These readings suggest potential consolidation or profit-taking in the near term, though long-term fundamentals remain supportive.

What are Quick Heal Technologies’ main business segments?

Quick Heal operates through Retail, Enterprise and Government, and Mobile segments. Products include GoDeep.AI malware engine, Seqrite Hawk cybersecurity solution, and Hawk Eye cloud platform serving consumers, businesses, and government establishments globally.

What is the financial health of Quick Heal Technologies?

Quick Heal maintains strong liquidity with a current ratio of 4.23 and zero debt. Working capital stands at INR 2,880 crore. However, negative operating cash flow of INR -1.00 per share requires monitoring for operational efficiency improvements.

Disclaimer:

Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.

What brings you to Meyka?

Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.

I'm here to read news

Find more articles like this one

I'm here to research stocks

Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock

I'm here to track my Portfolio

Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)