Key Points
Geo Energy Resources stock fell 1.6% to S$0.60 following mixed earnings on May 13.
Revenue surged 42% and operating income jumped 104%, but net income declined 25% amid margin pressure.
Meyka AI rates RE4.SI B+ with neutral stance; elevated P/E of 30.0 suggests stretched valuation versus Energy sector.
Five-year forecast projects S$1.08 upside if coal demand sustains, but near-term technicals remain cautious.
Geo Energy Resources Limited (RE4.SI) slipped 1.6% to S$0.60 on the Singapore Exchange following earnings released on May 13. The coal miner, which operates mining concessions across Indonesia, reported mixed financial results that reflect broader energy sector headwinds. With a market cap of S$728.3 million and 1.21 billion shares outstanding, RE4.SI stock trades at a P/E ratio of 30.0, suggesting investors are pricing in future growth despite near-term challenges. Meyka AI’s analysis reveals a complex picture: strong operational metrics clash with profitability concerns, making this a critical moment for coal industry investors tracking Asian energy plays.
Earnings Performance and Financial Metrics
Geo Energy Resources delivered earnings per share of S$0.02, maintaining profitability despite revenue headwinds. The company’s earnings announcement on May 13 showed operating income growth of 104% year-over-year, a significant achievement in a challenging coal market. However, net income declined 25%, signaling margin compression from higher operational costs and tax burdens. The effective tax rate climbed to 44%, eating into bottom-line returns.
Operating cash flow grew 18% to S$0.063 per share, demonstrating the business generates real cash despite accounting challenges. Free cash flow per share reached S$0.029, though down 29% annually. The company maintains a solid current ratio of 1.35, indicating adequate short-term liquidity to fund operations and service debt. These metrics suggest RE4.SI stock remains operationally sound, though profitability growth has stalled.
Valuation and Market Sentiment
At S$0.60, RE4.SI stock trades at a P/E of 30.0 and price-to-book ratio of 1.54, both elevated for a commodity-exposed coal miner. The stock’s 52-week range spans S$0.32 to S$0.675, showing significant volatility typical of energy stocks. Year-to-date performance stands at +42.9%, outpacing the broader Energy sector’s +19.5% return, yet recent momentum has reversed sharply.
Meyka AI rates RE4.SI stock with a grade of B+ and a neutral recommendation, reflecting balanced risk-reward dynamics. The rating factors in strong DCF fundamentals (score: 5/5) offset by elevated debt-to-equity concerns (score: 2/5) and stretched valuation multiples (P/E score: 2/5). Trading volume of 16.6 million shares sits 24% below the 90-day average, signaling reduced investor conviction following earnings. Track RE4.SI on Meyka for real-time price updates and technical signals.
Operational Strengths and Coal Market Dynamics
Geo Energy operates four major mining concessions spanning 9,894 hectares across East and South Kalimantan, Indonesia, positioning the company as a mid-tier regional coal producer. Gross profit surged 65% year-over-year, driven by higher coal prices and improved production efficiency. The company’s inventory turnover of 15.6x demonstrates lean supply chain management, while receivables turnover of 5.55x shows disciplined credit practices.
The Energy sector in Singapore trades at an average P/E of 13.6, making RE4.SI’s 30.0 multiple a significant premium. However, the coal industry benefits from structural tailwinds: Asian power demand remains robust, and thermal coal prices have stabilized above historical averages. Revenue grew 42% year-over-year, though this masks underlying margin pressure. The company’s debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59 remains manageable, though interest coverage of 4.3x leaves limited room for commodity price declines.
Market Sentiment and Technical Outlook
Technical indicators paint a cautious picture for RE4.SI stock. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 50.92 sits at neutral midpoint, neither overbought nor oversold. The Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of -114.87 signals oversold conditions, suggesting potential near-term bounce potential. However, the Average True Range (ATR) of 0.03 indicates low volatility, constraining trading range expansion.
Trading activity shows 16.6 million shares changed hands, below the 21.8 million average, reflecting cautious positioning ahead of macro headwinds. The Money Flow Index of 42.97 suggests weak accumulation, while the Williams %R of -93.75 confirms oversold extremes. Meyka AI’s forecast model projects RE4.SI stock reaching S$0.559 within 12 months, implying -7% downside from current levels, though longer-term projections show recovery to S$1.08 by year five, representing +80% upside if coal demand sustains.
Final Thoughts
Geo Energy Resources Limited shows mixed signals with strong revenue and operating income growth offset by declining net income and a stretched P/E of 30.0. The stock’s pullback to S$0.60 presents opportunity for long-term investors targeting the S$1.08 forecast, but valuation concerns and commodity cycle risks warrant caution. Monitor coal prices, regulatory changes, and cash flow closely. Risk-averse investors should await technical confirmation above S$0.62 before increasing exposure.
FAQs
Net income declined 25% year-over-year despite revenue growth, indicating margin compression. The elevated P/E of 30.0 and weak trading volume suggest profit-taking after a 42.9% year-to-date rally. Investors are reassessing valuation amid coal market uncertainty.
Meyka AI rates RE4.SI B+ with a neutral recommendation. Strong DCF fundamentals (5/5) are offset by elevated debt concerns (2/5) and stretched valuation (P/E score 2/5), reflecting sector performance and analyst consensus.
At S$0.60, RE4.SI trades at a premium 30.0 P/E versus the Energy sector average of 13.6. Meyka AI’s 12-month forecast of S$0.559 implies 7% downside. Long-term investors may accumulate on weakness; near-term technicals suggest caution.
Geo Energy operates 9,894 hectares in Indonesia with strong metrics: 65% gross profit growth, 15.6x inventory turnover, and 5.55x receivables turnover. Operating cash flow grew 18%, demonstrating consistent cash generation despite margin pressures.
Key risks include coal price volatility, Indonesian regulatory changes, and elevated debt-to-equity of 0.59. The 44% effective tax rate and 25% net income decline signal profitability challenges. Commodity downturns could pressure cash flow and dividends.
Disclaimer:
Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.
What brings you to Meyka?
Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.
I'm here to read news
Find more articles like this one
I'm here to research stocks
Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock
I'm here to track my Portfolio
Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)