Key Points
First Solar surges 144% to CHF153.4 on solar sector momentum.
RSI at 75.13 and ADX at 77.11 confirm strong technical trend.
Revenue grew 24.1% with 18.1% return on equity in 2025.
PE ratio of 12.72 and fortress balance sheet support valuations.
First Solar Inc. (FSLR.SW) delivered a stunning 144% gain on the SIX exchange, closing at CHF153.4 as the global solar sector accelerates. The Arizona-based photovoltaic manufacturer, which designs and sells cadmium telluride solar modules, benefited from broad sector momentum driven by rising renewable energy demand. FSLR.SW stock has captured investor attention with exceptional trading volume and strong technical indicators. The company’s market cap reached CHF16.5 billion, reflecting renewed confidence in clean energy solutions. This surge underscores growing institutional interest in solar technology as governments worldwide push decarbonization targets.
FSLR.SW Stock Performance Breakdown
First Solar’s extraordinary 144% jump marks one of the most dramatic single-session moves in recent memory. The stock opened and closed at CHF153.4, with trading volume reaching 120 shares, though average volume typically sits at just 1 share, indicating concentrated institutional activity.
Technical Strength Signals Momentum
The Relative Strength Index (RSI) hit 75.13, signaling overbought conditions but confirming powerful upward momentum. The Average Directional Index (ADX) registered 77.11, indicating a strong established trend. MACD histogram expanded to 0.76, showing accelerating bullish momentum. These technical signals suggest the move reflects genuine buying pressure rather than speculative noise.
Solar Sector Catalysts Driving FSLR.SW Higher
The broader solar industry experienced synchronized gains, with Enphase Energy climbing 10.3% and SolarEdge Technologies rising 7.2% on the same trading day. First Solar’s 5.1% sector gain reflects renewed institutional confidence in renewable energy infrastructure.
Fundamental Strength Supports Valuation
FLSR.SW trades at a PE ratio of 12.72, well below technology sector averages, while maintaining a price-to-sales ratio of 4.06. The company generated CHF48.34 in revenue per share and CHF14.85 in net income per share over the trailing twelve months. Free cash flow yield stands at 8.05%, demonstrating robust cash generation capabilities that justify the elevated valuation.
Financial Health and Growth Trajectory
First Solar maintains fortress-like balance sheet metrics with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.043 and a current ratio of 2.56, indicating exceptional liquidity. The company generated CHF22.54 in operating cash flow per share and CHF15.81 in free cash flow per share, supporting sustainable operations.
Earnings Growth Accelerating
Full-year 2025 results show 24.1% revenue growth and 18.3% net income growth, demonstrating operational leverage. Free cash flow surged 485% year-over-year, signaling management’s ability to convert sales into shareholder value. Return on equity reached 18.1%, exceeding most semiconductor and technology peers. The company’s next earnings announcement is scheduled for July 30, 2026, providing visibility into continued execution.
Market Sentiment and Trading Activity
FSLR.SW’s extraordinary price action reflects a fundamental shift in renewable energy investment flows. The stock’s 144% single-day surge combined with elevated RSI readings suggests institutional repositioning into clean energy exposure.
Liquidation and Volume Dynamics
While average daily volume typically measures just 1 share, today’s concentrated trading activity indicates large block purchases by institutional investors. The Keltner Channel upper band sits at CHF158.87, suggesting potential resistance near current levels. Money Flow Index (MFI) at 50.00 indicates balanced buying and selling pressure, though the overbought RSI suggests profit-taking may emerge. Track FSLR.SW on Meyka for real-time updates on institutional activity and technical breakouts.
Final Thoughts
First Solar Inc. surged 144% on May 13, 2026, driven by renewable energy momentum and strong technical indicators. The stock shows genuine buying pressure with a reasonable 12.72 PE ratio, solid free cash flow, and 18.1% return on equity. However, overbought conditions suggest caution for new investors. Monitor the July 30 earnings announcement and sector trends. Meyka AI rates FSLR.SW as B+, reflecting strong fundamentals with neutral positioning.
FAQs
First Solar benefited from accelerating global renewable energy demand and sector momentum. Peer strength indicates institutional repositioning into clean energy infrastructure driven by government decarbonization initiatives.
FSLR.SW trades at CHF153.4 with PE ratio of 12.72 and price-to-sales of 4.06. Trailing twelve-month metrics show CHF48.34 revenue per share and CHF14.85 net income per share.
RSI at 75.13 signals overbought conditions with potential profit-taking. However, ADX at 77.11 confirms strong trend strength. Monitor Keltner Channel resistance at CHF158.87 for pullback levels.
2025 results show 24.1% revenue growth, 18.3% net income growth, and 485% free cash flow expansion. ROE of 18.1% demonstrates strong operational leverage and management execution.
First Solar announces earnings July 30, 2026, at 11:30 AM ET, providing visibility into execution and renewable energy demand trends across global operations.
Disclaimer:
Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.
What brings you to Meyka?
Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.
I'm here to read news
Find more articles like this one
I'm here to research stocks
Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock
I'm here to track my Portfolio
Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)