Advertisement
DE Stocks

Cisco Systems Surges 17.2% on Strong Q3 Earnings Beat

Key Points

Cisco Systems (CIS.DE) surges 17.2% after Q3 earnings beat €15.84B revenue.

Adjusted EPS of €1.06 exceeds €1.04 consensus, signaling strong infrastructure demand.

Trading volume spikes 413% with RSI at 88.69, indicating overbought momentum.

Meyka AI rates CIS.DE B+ with €100.42 price, next earnings August 12, 2026.

Sentiment:POSITIVE (0.80)
Be the first to rate this article

Cisco Systems, Inc. (CIS.DE) delivered a powerful rally in pre-market trading on the XETRA exchange, with CIS.DE stock climbing 17.2% to €100.42 after the networking giant reported third-quarter results that exceeded Wall Street expectations. The company posted adjusted earnings of €1.06 per share and revenue of €15.84 billion, both surpassing analyst forecasts. Revenue growth accelerated 12% year-over-year, signaling strong demand for its infrastructure and security products. The earnings beat, combined with measured workforce adjustments of fewer than 4,000 employees, reassured investors about Cisco’s operational discipline and growth trajectory in the competitive technology sector.

Advertisement

CIS.DE Stock Performance and Market Reaction

The 17.2% surge in CIS.DE stock reflects investor enthusiasm following Cisco’s third-quarter earnings announcement. The stock opened at €103.30 and reached an intraday high of €104.40, marking its strongest single-day performance in recent months. Trading volume spiked to 31,329 shares, more than five times the average daily volume of 6,108 shares, indicating broad-based institutional and retail buying interest.

Cisco’s market capitalization expanded to approximately €396.6 billion on the back of this rally. The stock now trades near its 52-week high of €104.40, having recovered significantly from its year-to-date low of €54.80. This momentum reflects renewed confidence in Cisco’s ability to compete in cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity, and enterprise networking—sectors driving technology sector outperformance across European markets.

Earnings Beat Drives CIS.DE Analysis and Investor Confidence

Cisco’s third-quarter results demonstrated operational excellence and revenue resilience. The company reported adjusted EPS of €1.06 versus €1.04 expected, while revenue of €15.84 billion exceeded the €15.56 billion consensus estimate. This marks the second consecutive quarter of revenue acceleration, with 12% year-over-year growth outpacing broader technology sector trends.

Management’s disciplined approach to workforce optimization—cutting fewer than 4,000 jobs, or less than 5% of its 904,000-person workforce—signaled confidence in demand without aggressive restructuring. The measured approach contrasts with industry-wide layoffs and suggests Cisco expects sustained customer spending on networking infrastructure and security solutions. Track CIS.DE on Meyka for real-time updates on earnings revisions and analyst sentiment shifts.

Technical Indicators and Valuation Metrics for CIS.DE

CIS.DE stock exhibits strong technical momentum with an RSI reading of 88.69, indicating overbought conditions that typically precede consolidation or pullback. The MACD histogram of 1.67 remains positive, supporting the uptrend, while the ADX of 34.76 confirms a strong directional trend. The stock trades above its 50-day moving average of €72.25 and 200-day average of €65.34, reinforcing bullish positioning.

From a valuation perspective, CIS.DE trades at a PE ratio of 42.55x trailing earnings, elevated relative to the Technology sector average of 25.12x. The price-to-sales ratio of 7.84x and price-to-book ratio of 9.71x suggest premium pricing. However, Meyka AI rates CIS.DE with a grade of B+, reflecting balanced fundamentals. This grade factors in S&P 500 benchmark comparison, sector performance, financial growth, key metrics, and analyst consensus. These grades are not guaranteed and we are not financial advisors.

Market Sentiment and Trading Activity

Trading Activity: Volume surged to 31,329 shares during the pre-market session, representing a 413% increase versus the 30-day average. This elevated activity reflects strong institutional accumulation following the earnings beat. The relative volume of 5.11x normal levels indicates conviction among large traders.

Liquidation Dynamics: The absence of significant selling pressure, despite the stock reaching overbought RSI levels, suggests limited profit-taking. Short-covering likely contributed to the sharp rally, as bearish positions were forced to exit. The stock’s movement from €85.68 (previous close) to €100.42 represents a €14.74 swing, capturing both fundamental improvement and technical momentum.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

Cisco’s 17.2% stock surge reflects strong earnings and revenue growth, with €15.84 billion quarterly revenue and €1.06 adjusted EPS beating expectations. The 42.5x PE valuation is elevated, but the B+ grade and technical strength suggest near-term momentum may continue. Investors should watch for support above €100 and analyst upgrades. The August 12, 2026 earnings announcement will reveal if this growth is sustainable or temporary.

FAQs

Why did CIS.DE stock surge 17.2% today?

Cisco exceeded expectations with Q3 adjusted EPS of €1.06 versus €1.04 expected and revenue of €15.84 billion versus €15.56 billion. Strong 12% year-over-year growth and modest workforce adjustments under 4,000 employees reinforced investor confidence in operational strength.

What is the current CIS.DE stock price and market cap?

CIS.DE trades at €100.42 with a market capitalization of approximately €396.6 billion. The stock reached an intraday high of €104.40 and opened at €103.30 during today’s pre-market session on XETRA.

Is CIS.DE stock overvalued at current levels?

CIS.DE trades at a PE ratio of 42.55x, above the Technology sector average of 25.12x. Meyka AI’s B+ grade reflects balanced fundamentals. Valuation depends on your investment horizon and growth expectations for the company.

What are the key technical levels for CIS.DE?

CIS.DE trades above its 50-day moving average (€72.25) and 200-day average (€65.34). RSI of 88.69 indicates overbought conditions. Support exists at €98.67 and €85.68; resistance near the 52-week high of €104.40.

When is Cisco’s next earnings announcement?

Cisco’s next earnings announcement is scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 11:30 AM ET. This catalyst will validate whether current momentum reflects sustainable growth or temporary enthusiasm following today’s earnings beat.

Disclaimer:

Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.

What brings you to Meyka?

Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.

I'm here to read news

Find more articles like this one

I'm here to research stocks

Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock

I'm here to track my Portfolio

Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)