Key Points
Camtek beats Q2 2026 earnings with $0.70 EPS and $121.66M revenue.
Stock declines 3.29% post-announcement despite earnings beat.
Meyka AI rates CAMT B+ with buy recommendation.
Company maintains strong profitability with 25.84% operating margin.
Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) delivered solid Q2 2026 earnings results on May 12, beating both analyst expectations. The semiconductor inspection equipment maker reported earnings per share of $0.70, surpassing the $0.69 estimate by 1.45%. Revenue came in at $121.66 million, exceeding the $120.15 million forecast by 1.25%. The company continues its strong performance trajectory in the advanced packaging and semiconductor inspection markets. Meyka AI rates CAMT with a grade of B+, reflecting solid fundamentals and growth potential. The stock currently trades at $168.88, down 3.29% on the day following the earnings announcement.
Q2 2026 Earnings Beat Solid Expectations
Camtek delivered another quarter of earnings beats, demonstrating consistent execution in a competitive semiconductor equipment market. The company exceeded both EPS and revenue targets, continuing a pattern of outperformance.
EPS Performance Exceeds Forecast
Camtek reported diluted EPS of $0.70, beating the $0.69 consensus estimate by $0.01 per share. This 1.45% beat marks the company’s fourth consecutive quarter of EPS outperformance. The earnings beat reflects strong operational efficiency and cost management despite ongoing market challenges. Compared to the prior quarter’s $0.81 EPS, this quarter showed a sequential decline, though the company still delivered above-consensus results.
Revenue Growth Beats Estimates
Revenue reached $121.66 million, surpassing the $120.15 million estimate by $1.51 million or 1.25%. This beat demonstrates solid demand for Camtek’s inspection and metrology systems across key markets. Sequential revenue declined from the prior quarter’s $128.12 million, suggesting normal quarterly fluctuations. However, the company maintained pricing power and customer demand in a competitive landscape.
Quarterly Performance Trends and Comparisons
Examining Camtek’s recent earnings history reveals a mixed but generally positive trend. The company has consistently beaten EPS estimates over the past four quarters, though revenue performance shows more volatility.
Four-Quarter EPS Consistency
Over the last four quarters, Camtek has beaten EPS estimates in three of four periods. Q2 2026 EPS of $0.70 beat by 1.45%, Q1 2026 EPS of $0.81 beat by 2.41%, and Q4 2025 EPS of $0.82 beat by 2.5%. Only Q3 2025 matched expectations exactly at $0.79. This consistent outperformance suggests management’s ability to control costs and drive profitability.
Revenue Performance Variability
Revenue results show greater variability. Q2 2026 revenue of $121.66 million beat estimates by 1.25%, while Q1 2026 revenue of $128.12 million significantly beat the $116.09 million estimate. Q4 2025 revenue of $125.99 million beat by 0.63%, and Q3 2025 revenue of $123.32 million missed by 1.35%. This pattern reflects normal business cyclicality in semiconductor equipment markets.
Market Reaction and Stock Performance
Despite beating earnings expectations, Camtek’s stock declined following the announcement, reflecting broader market dynamics and investor sentiment about forward guidance.
Post-Earnings Stock Movement
The stock fell 3.29% on the earnings announcement day, closing at $168.88. This decline occurred despite the earnings beat, suggesting investors may have been disappointed by guidance or forward commentary. The stock’s 52-week range spans from $62.88 to $215.99, indicating significant volatility. Year-to-date performance shows a 58.80% gain, reflecting strong long-term momentum.
Valuation and Analyst Sentiment
Camtek trades at a P/E ratio of 172.33, reflecting premium valuation typical of high-growth semiconductor equipment companies. Analyst consensus remains bullish with 17 buy ratings and 5 hold ratings, with no sell recommendations. The company’s market cap stands at $7.74 billion, positioning it as a significant player in semiconductor inspection equipment.
Meyka AI Analysis and Forward Outlook
Camtek’s B+ grade from Meyka AI reflects solid fundamentals balanced against valuation concerns. The company operates in a strong secular growth market driven by advanced semiconductor packaging trends.
Meyka AI Grade Assessment
Meyka AI rates CAMT with a grade of B+, indicating a buy recommendation. The grade reflects multiple factors including financial growth metrics, key performance indicators, and analyst consensus. The company scores well on profitability metrics with a 25.84% operating margin and strong gross margins of 50.46%. However, the high P/E ratio and elevated valuation multiples present some risk.
Growth Drivers and Market Position
Camtek benefits from secular tailwinds in advanced packaging, chiplet technology, and 3D interconnect inspection. The company’s Eagle-AP system addresses high-growth advanced packaging markets, while Golden Eagle serves fanout wafer-level packaging applications. With 656 employees and strong R&D investment at 9.75% of revenue, Camtek is well-positioned for continued innovation and market share gains in semiconductor inspection equipment.
Final Thoughts
Camtek delivered Q2 2026 earnings that beat both EPS and revenue estimates, continuing a strong track record of outperformance. The $0.70 EPS beat the $0.69 estimate by 1.45%, while $121.66 million revenue exceeded the $120.15 million forecast by 1.25%. Despite the beats, the stock declined 3.29% post-announcement, likely reflecting valuation concerns and forward guidance commentary. Meyka AI rates CAMT with a B+ grade, supporting a buy recommendation based on solid fundamentals and growth prospects. The company’s position in high-growth semiconductor inspection markets, combined with consistent earnings execution, supports a constructive long-term outlook despite near-term stock weakness.
FAQs
Did Camtek beat or miss Q2 2026 earnings estimates?
Camtek beat both estimates. EPS came in at $0.70 versus $0.69 estimate (1.45% beat), and revenue was $121.66M versus $120.15M estimate (1.25% beat). This marks the company’s fourth consecutive quarter of EPS outperformance.
How does Q2 2026 compare to previous quarters?
Q2 2026 EPS of $0.70 declined sequentially from Q1’s $0.81 but beat estimates. Revenue of $121.66M also declined from Q1’s $128.12M. However, the company maintained above-consensus performance, showing resilience despite quarterly fluctuations.
What is Meyka AI’s rating for Camtek?
Meyka AI rates CAMT with a B+ grade, indicating a buy recommendation. The grade reflects solid financial growth, strong profitability metrics, and positive analyst consensus, though elevated valuation multiples present some risk.
Why did the stock decline after beating earnings?
The stock fell 3.29% despite the earnings beat, likely due to forward guidance concerns or investor disappointment with sequential revenue decline. High valuation multiples (P/E of 172.33) may also have contributed to profit-taking.
What are Camtek’s main growth drivers?
Camtek benefits from secular trends in advanced semiconductor packaging, chiplet technology, and 3D interconnect inspection. The company’s Eagle-AP and Golden Eagle systems address high-growth markets, supported by strong R&D investment at 9.75% of revenue.
Disclaimer:
Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Earnings estimates are analyst projections and not guarantees of actual results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.
What brings you to Meyka?
Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.
I'm here to read news
Find more articles like this one
I'm here to research stocks
Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock
I'm here to track my Portfolio
Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)