
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See CNI's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Railroads Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for CNI and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNI | $119.85 | +0.79% | 72.5B | 21.88 | $5.48 | +2.20% |
| UNP | $286.43 | +1.44% | 170.2B | 24.07 | $11.90 | +1.96% |
| CSX | $48.28 | +1.09% | 89.4B | 26.82 | $1.80 | +1.14% |
| CP | $86.12 | +0.45% | 75.7B | 25.95 | $3.32 | +0.82% |
| NSC | $323.73 | +0.81% | 72.7B | 25.98 | $12.46 | +1.67% |
| WAB | $286.49 | -0.01% | 48.4B | 31.52 | $9.09 | +0.42% |
| TRN | $26.13 | -0.46% | 2.1B | 6.13 | $4.26 | +4.76% |
| GBX | $39.25 | -0.15% | 1.2B | 11.31 | $3.47 | +3.39% |
| FSTR | $34.65 | -2.50% | 364.5M | 33.64 | $1.03 | N/A |
| RAIL | $6.02 | -4.29% | 197.3M | 17.71 | $0.34 | N/A |
Stock Comparison
Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE: UNP)
CNI vs UNP Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, UNP has a market cap of 170.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while UNP trades at $286.43.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas UNP's P/E ratio is 24.07. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to UNP's ROE of +0.39%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to UNP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check UNP's competition here
CSX Corporation (NASDAQ: CSX)
CNI vs CSX Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, CSX has a market cap of 89.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while CSX trades at $48.28.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas CSX's P/E ratio is 26.82. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to CSX's ROE of +0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to CSX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check CSX's competition here
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. (NYSE: CP)
CNI vs CP Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, CP has a market cap of 75.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while CP trades at $86.12.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas CP's P/E ratio is 25.95. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to CP's ROE of +0.08%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to CP. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check CP's competition here
Norfolk Southern Corporation (NYSE: NSC)
CNI vs NSC Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, NSC has a market cap of 72.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while NSC trades at $323.73.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas NSC's P/E ratio is 25.98. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to NSC's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to NSC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check NSC's competition here
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (NYSE: WAB)
CNI vs WAB Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, WAB has a market cap of 48.4B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while WAB trades at $286.49.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas WAB's P/E ratio is 31.52. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to WAB's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to WAB. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check WAB's competition here
Trinity Industries, Inc. (NYSE: TRN)
CNI vs TRN Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, TRN has a market cap of 2.1B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while TRN trades at $26.13.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas TRN's P/E ratio is 6.13. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to TRN's ROE of +0.32%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to TRN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check TRN's competition here
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (NYSE: GBX)
CNI vs GBX Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, GBX has a market cap of 1.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while GBX trades at $39.25.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas GBX's P/E ratio is 11.31. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to GBX's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to GBX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check GBX's competition here
L.B. Foster Company (NASDAQ: FSTR)
CNI vs FSTR Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, FSTR has a market cap of 364.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while FSTR trades at $34.65.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas FSTR's P/E ratio is 33.64. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to FSTR's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to FSTR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check FSTR's competition here
FreightCar America, Inc. (NASDAQ: RAIL)
CNI vs RAIL Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, RAIL has a market cap of 197.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while RAIL trades at $6.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas RAIL's P/E ratio is 17.71. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to RAIL's ROE of +0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to RAIL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check RAIL's competition here
Kelso Technologies Inc. (AMEX: KIQ)
CNI vs KIQ Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, KIQ has a market cap of 10.9M. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while KIQ trades at $0.14.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas KIQ's P/E ratio is -7.00. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to KIQ's ROE of -0.22%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to KIQ. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check KIQ's competition here
Rail Vision Ltd. (NASDAQ: RVSN)
CNI vs RVSN Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, RVSN has a market cap of 5.3M. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while RVSN trades at $2.92.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas RVSN's P/E ratio is -0.48. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to RVSN's ROE of -0.70%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to RVSN. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check RVSN's competition here
Rail Vision Ltd. (NASDAQ: RVSNW)
CNI vs RVSNW Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, RVSNW has a market cap of 1M. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while RVSNW trades at $0.02.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas RVSNW's P/E ratio is -0.02. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to RVSNW's ROE of -0.70%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to RVSNW. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check RVSNW's competition here
Progress Rail Services Inc. (NYSE: PRL)
CNI vs PRL Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, PRL has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while PRL trades at $0.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas PRL's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to PRL's ROE of N/A. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to PRL. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check PRL's competition here
Kansas City Southern (NYSE: KSU-P)
CNI vs KSU-P Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, KSU-P has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while KSU-P trades at $37.42.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas KSU-P's P/E ratio is 35.36. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to KSU-P's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to KSU-P. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check KSU-P's competition here
Kansas City Southern (NYSE: KSU)
CNI vs KSU Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, KSU has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while KSU trades at $293.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas KSU's P/E ratio is 277.50. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to KSU's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is less volatile compared to KSU. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check KSU's competition here
Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corp. (NYSE: BNI)
CNI vs BNI Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, BNI has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while BNI trades at $100.21.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas BNI's P/E ratio is 19.96. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to BNI's ROE of +0.09%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to BNI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check BNI's competition here
Providence and Worcester Railroad Company (NASDAQ: PWX)
CNI vs PWX Comparison October 2026
Canadian National Railway Company (NYSE: CNI) plays a significant role within the Industrials sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNI stands at 72.5B. In comparison, PWX has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNI is priced at $119.85 on the NYSE, while PWX trades at $25.03.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNI currently has a P/E ratio of 21.88, whereas PWX's P/E ratio is N/A. In terms of profitability, CNI's ROE is +0.22%, compared to PWX's ROE of +0.02%. Regarding short-term risk, CNI is more volatile compared to PWX. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNI.Check PWX's competition here