Key Points
Snam missed revenue estimates by 32.62% with $1.18B actual versus $1.75B expected.
EPS of $0.3171 showed strong sequential improvement from prior quarter's $0.1094.
Stock trades at $8.116 with 4.24% dividend yield and moderate 17.27x P/E ratio.
Meyka AI rates SNMRF with B grade and neutral hold recommendation amid mixed fundamentals.
Snam S.p.A. (SNMRF) reported its latest earnings on May 13, 2026, revealing significant challenges for the Italian natural gas infrastructure operator. The company posted earnings per share of $0.3171 while revenue came in at $1.18 billion, substantially missing analyst expectations. Revenue fell short by 32.62% compared to the estimated $1.75 billion, marking a concerning performance for investors. The results highlight operational pressures facing Snam as it manages natural gas transportation, liquefied natural gas regasification, and storage operations across Italy and internationally. Meyka AI rates SNMRF with a grade of B, reflecting mixed fundamentals amid the revenue shortfall.
Revenue Miss Signals Operational Headwinds
Snam’s revenue performance represents a major disappointment for the regulated gas utility. The company generated $1.18 billion in revenue against analyst expectations of $1.75 billion, a miss of $570 million or 32.62%. This substantial shortfall suggests either lower-than-expected demand for natural gas transportation services or pricing pressures in the Italian market.
Comparison to Prior Quarter Performance
Looking back at the previous quarter ending October 23, 2025, Snam reported revenue of $922 million, which actually beat estimates of $914.2 million. The current quarter’s revenue of $1.18 billion shows sequential growth of approximately 28% quarter-over-quarter. However, the massive miss against analyst expectations raises questions about forecast accuracy and market conditions. The company’s natural gas transportation segment, which operates 32,700 kilometers of high and medium-pressure pipelines, may be facing reduced throughput volumes.
Earnings Per Share Analysis
Snam reported $0.3171 in earnings per share for the period. The prior quarter delivered $0.1094 EPS, meaning current quarter earnings nearly tripled sequentially. While this represents strong sequential improvement, the lack of an EPS estimate makes it difficult to assess whether the company beat or missed analyst expectations on a per-share basis. The improvement suggests better profitability despite the revenue shortfall.
Market Valuation and Stock Performance Context
Snam trades at a market capitalization of $27.24 billion with the stock priced at $8.116 per share. The company maintains a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.27x based on trailing twelve-month metrics, which sits at a moderate valuation for a regulated utility. The stock has shown resilience with a 50.30% gain over the past year and a 36.63% increase over the past six months.
Technical and Valuation Metrics
The stock’s technical indicators show mixed signals. The RSI reading of 100.00 suggests overbought conditions, while the ADX of 100.00 indicates a strong trend. The Stochastic indicator at 100.00 also points to overbought territory. These readings suggest the stock may be due for consolidation or pullback despite strong year-to-date performance. The dividend yield stands at 4.24%, providing income support for long-term holders.
Analyst Consensus and Rating
Analyst sentiment remains divided with 1 Buy, 3 Hold, and 3 Sell ratings among tracked analysts. This split consensus reflects uncertainty about the company’s near-term direction following the revenue miss. Meyka AI’s B grade suggests the company maintains reasonable fundamentals despite current challenges, with a neutral recommendation to hold positions.
Operational Segments and Business Challenges
Snam operates through three primary business segments: Natural Gas Transportation, Liquefied Natural Gas Regasification, and Natural Gas Storage. The transportation segment represents the company’s largest revenue driver, managing Italy’s critical gas infrastructure. The LNG regasification operations provide strategic flexibility for European gas supply, while storage services offer capacity across nine concessions in Lombardy, Emilia-Romagna, and Abruzzo.
Infrastructure and Capacity Utilization
The company maintains approximately 32,700 kilometers of high and medium-pressure gas pipelines serving Italy and international markets. The significant revenue miss suggests potential underutilization of this infrastructure or lower-than-expected demand from customers. Regulatory constraints on pricing in the Italian market may also limit revenue growth despite stable volumes. The company’s storage operations and LNG regasification assets provide diversification but appear insufficient to offset transportation segment weakness.
International Expansion Efforts
Snam operates in multiple countries including Albania, Saudi Arabia, Austria, China, Egypt, the United Arab Emirates, France, Greece, the United Kingdom, and the United States. These international operations provide growth opportunities but also expose the company to geopolitical and regulatory risks. The revenue miss may reflect challenges in scaling these international operations or reduced demand in key markets.
Financial Health and Forward Outlook
Snam maintains a solid balance sheet with $27.24 billion in market capitalization and strong cash generation capabilities. The company’s debt-to-equity ratio of 2.11x reflects moderate leverage typical for regulated utilities with stable cash flows. Operating cash flow per share of $0.52 demonstrates the company’s ability to fund operations and dividends despite the revenue miss.
Dividend Sustainability and Shareholder Returns
The company pays a dividend of $0.294 per share annually, supported by a payout ratio of 76.69%. With the current dividend yield at 4.24%, Snam provides attractive income for investors. The strong cash flow generation and regulated utility status suggest dividend sustainability even amid current challenges. However, the revenue miss may pressure management to review capital allocation priorities.
Growth Prospects and Valuation Concerns
Price-to-sales ratio of 12.06x appears elevated for a regulated utility, suggesting the market has priced in future growth. The earnings miss raises questions about whether management can deliver on growth expectations. Snam’s five-year revenue growth forecast of 36.5% per share appears optimistic given current operational headwinds. Investors should monitor upcoming quarters for evidence of demand recovery or margin improvement.
Final Thoughts
Snam S.p.A.’s Q2 2026 results show a significant 32.62% revenue miss at $1.18 billion, indicating demand pressures in Italy’s natural gas market. However, earnings per share improved sequentially to $0.3171, and strong cash generation supports dividends. Technical indicators suggest overbought conditions despite the stock’s strong yearly performance. Meyka AI assigns a B grade with a neutral hold rating. Investors should wait for management guidance on demand recovery and margin trends before making position changes.
FAQs
Did Snam beat or miss earnings estimates?
Snam missed revenue estimates significantly, delivering $1.18 billion versus expected $1.75 billion, a miss of 32.62%. EPS of $0.3171 had no estimate for comparison, but showed strong sequential improvement from prior quarter’s $0.1094.
What caused the revenue shortfall?
The 32.62% revenue miss likely reflects lower demand for natural gas transportation services, pricing pressures in regulated Italian markets, or reduced throughput volumes across Snam’s 32,700-kilometer pipeline network. Regulatory constraints may limit pricing flexibility.
Is Snam’s dividend safe after this earnings miss?
Yes, the dividend appears sustainable. Snam maintains strong operating cash flow of $0.52 per share with a 76.69% payout ratio. The regulated utility status and critical infrastructure position support continued dividend payments despite current challenges.
What is Meyka AI’s rating for SNMRF?
Meyka AI rates SNMRF with a B grade and neutral hold recommendation. The rating reflects mixed fundamentals with solid cash generation and dividend support offset by operational headwinds and the significant revenue miss.
Should investors buy or sell SNMRF after earnings?
Technical indicators show overbought conditions with RSI at 100.00, suggesting caution. The revenue miss raises concerns about near-term growth. Current holders should hold; new investors should wait for evidence of demand recovery before initiating positions.
Disclaimer:
Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Earnings estimates are analyst projections and not guarantees of actual results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.
What brings you to Meyka?
Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.
I'm here to read news
Find more articles like this one
I'm here to research stocks
Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock
I'm here to track my Portfolio
Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)