Advertisement
IN Stocks

Remus Pharmaceuticals Surges 20% as REMUS.NS Hits Year High

Key Points

REMUS.NS stock surges 20% to INR 865.25, hitting year high on NSE.

Strong trading volume of 75,600 shares signals institutional and retail participation.

Healthcare sector momentum and solid PE of 24.18 support valuation.

Meyka AI rates REMUS.NS with B grade, projects INR 2,210.98 yearly target.

Be the first to rate this article

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (REMUS.NS) delivered a powerful pre-market surge, climbing 20% to INR 865.25 on the NSE today. The pharmaceutical stock hit its year high, marking a significant milestone for the company since its IPO in May 2023. Trading volume spiked to 75,600 shares, well above the average of 4,686, signaling strong investor interest. This momentum reflects growing confidence in the healthcare sector’s recovery and Remus’s operational performance.

Advertisement

REMUS.NS Stock Price Surge Drives Market Momentum

The 20% jump in REMUS.NS stock price represents one of the strongest single-day moves for the pharmaceutical company. The stock opened at INR 718.25 and climbed to its intraday high of INR 865.25, gaining INR 144.20 from the previous close of INR 721.05. This rally pushed REMUS.NS above its 50-day average of INR 656.81 and 200-day average of INR 743.13, confirming upward momentum across multiple timeframes.

Market Cap: INR 10.20 billion | PE Ratio: 24.18 | EPS: INR 35.79. The elevated trading volume of 75,600 shares (16x average) demonstrates institutional and retail participation. Track REMUS.NS on Meyka for real-time updates on price movements and technical signals.

Healthcare Sector Strength Lifts Remus Pharmaceuticals

The Healthcare sector in India is performing well, with an average PE of 41.16 and strong fundamentals across the industry. Remus Pharmaceuticals benefits from this tailwind as investors rotate into defensive, growth-oriented healthcare plays. The sector’s average ROE of 13.95% and ROCE of 15.04% demonstrate solid capital efficiency across pharmaceutical companies.

Remus’s PE of 24.18 positions it as a relatively attractive valuation within the healthcare space, especially given its strong earnings per share of INR 35.79. The company’s market cap of INR 10.20 billion reflects its mid-cap status in the pharmaceutical industry, offering growth potential without the volatility of smaller peers.

Technical Indicators Show Strong Bullish Setup

REMUS.NS displays robust technical strength with RSI at 57.53, indicating momentum without overbought conditions. The MACD histogram of 3.83 confirms positive momentum, while the ADX reading of 26.16 signals a strong uptrend. The Awesome Oscillator at 76.33 reflects sustained buying pressure, and the Money Flow Index at 66.29 shows healthy institutional accumulation.

Bollinger Bands position the stock near the upper band at INR 778.45, suggesting room for further upside if momentum continues. The stock’s 5-day gain of 14.60% and 1-month gain of 35.78% demonstrate consistent strength. However, traders should monitor the Stochastic %D at 72.71 for potential pullback signals.

Meyka AI Grade and Price Forecast for REMUS.NS

Meyka AI rates REMUS.NS with a grade of B, reflecting a HOLD recommendation with a total score of 62.02. This grade factors in S&P 500 benchmark comparison, sector performance, financial growth, key metrics, and analyst consensus. The rating suggests the stock is fairly valued with balanced risk-reward at current levels.

Meyka AI’s forecast model projects a yearly target of INR 2,210.98, implying 155% upside from current levels. The three-year forecast of INR 1,168.07 suggests more moderate returns over the medium term. These grades are not guaranteed and we are not financial advisors. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

Remus Pharmaceuticals’ 20% surge to INR 865.25 marks a significant milestone for the NSE-listed pharmaceutical stock, driven by strong sector momentum and solid technical setup. The company’s PE of 24.18, combined with healthy EPS of INR 35.79, positions it competitively within India’s healthcare landscape. While Meyka AI’s B grade suggests a HOLD stance, the stock’s technical strength and elevated trading volume indicate sustained investor confidence. Investors should monitor quarterly earnings and sector trends to validate this momentum.

FAQs

Why did REMUS.NS stock jump 20% today?

REMUS.NS surged 20% due to strong healthcare sector momentum, elevated trading volume (16x average), and positive technical indicators including RSI at 57.53 and MACD histogram at 3.83.

What is the current REMUS.NS stock price and market cap?

REMUS.NS trades at INR 865.25 with a market cap of INR 10.20 billion, up INR 144.20 from the previous close of INR 721.05, hitting its year high today.

Is REMUS.NS stock a good buy at current levels?

Meyka AI rates REMUS.NS with a B grade and HOLD recommendation. The PE of 24.18 is reasonable for healthcare, but investors should await pullbacks or earnings confirmation.

Disclaimer:

Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.

What brings you to Meyka?

Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.

I'm here to read news

Find more articles like this one

I'm here to research stocks

Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock

I'm here to track my Portfolio

Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)