Advertisement
Earnings Recap

NU Earnings Miss: Q2 2026 Results Fall Short of Expectations

May 16, 2026
4 min read

Key Points

NU missed Q2 2026 earnings on May 14, 2026 with EPS down 3.6% and revenue down 1.82%.

Stock declined 5.72% post-announcement as investors reassessed growth trajectory.

Meyka AI rates NU with B+ grade despite strong 28.67% ROE and profitability concerns.

Analyst consensus remains 10 buy, 6 hold with $18.33 yearly price target implying 50% upside potential.

Be the first to rate this article

Nu Holdings Ltd. reported Q2 2026 earnings on May 14, 2026, delivering mixed results that disappointed investors. The digital banking platform missed both EPS and revenue targets, with earnings per share coming in at $0.19 versus the $0.1971 estimate, representing a 3.6% shortfall. Revenue reached $4.97 billion, falling 1.82% short of the $5.06 billion consensus forecast. The stock reacted sharply, declining 5.72% following the announcement as market participants reassessed the company’s growth trajectory.

Advertisement

NU Earnings Preview: EPS and Revenue Expectations

Nu Holdings Ltd. faced elevated expectations heading into the May 14, 2026 earnings report. Wall Street anticipated EPS of $0.1971 and revenue of $5.06 billion, reflecting confidence in the fintech leader’s expansion across Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia. However, actual NU Q2 earnings fell short on both metrics, signaling potential headwinds in customer acquisition and monetization strategies.

The miss marks a concerning trend for the company. Prior quarters showed stronger relative performance, with Q1 2026 delivering $0.19 EPS against $0.1998 estimates and Q4 2025 posting $0.17 EPS versus $0.16 guidance.

Nu Holdings Ltd. Stock Valuation and Key Financial Metrics

NU stock trades at $12.19, down significantly from its 52-week high of $18.98. The company carries a market cap of $58.68 billion with a PE ratio of 20.94, suggesting investors still price in growth despite recent disappointments. Key metrics reveal operational challenges: the price-to-sales ratio stands at 3.99, while free cash flow per share totals $0.72.

Meyka AI rates NU with a grade of B+, reflecting mixed fundamentals. Return on equity of 28.67% demonstrates strong profitability, yet the current ratio of 0.59 raises liquidity concerns for a financial services platform managing customer deposits.

What to Watch in Nu Holdings Ltd. Earnings Report

Revenue of $4.97 billion represents a 1.82% decline from expectations, suggesting slower-than-anticipated customer growth or reduced transaction volumes. The EPS miss of 3.6% indicates margin compression or higher operating expenses. Analysts noted that NU stock declined 5.72% immediately following the announcement, reflecting market disappointment.

Looking at historical context, Q1 2026 revenue of $4.9 billion showed resilience, while Q4 2025 posted $4.17 billion. This quarter’s $4.97 billion result sits between prior periods, suggesting stabilization rather than acceleration in the company’s core business.

NU Stock Forecast and Analyst Outlook

Analyst consensus remains cautiously optimistic with 10 buy ratings and 6 hold ratings, though the recent miss may prompt downgrades. The yearly price forecast stands at $18.33, implying 50% upside from current levels if the company executes a turnaround. However, technical indicators show weakness: RSI at 30.2 signals oversold conditions, while MACD remains negative.

The company faces pressure to demonstrate accelerating growth in upcoming quarters. Management guidance and forward commentary will prove critical for restoring investor confidence in NU stock’s recovery trajectory.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

Nu Holdings Ltd. disappointed investors with Q2 2026 earnings that missed both EPS and revenue targets on May 14, 2026, triggering a 5.72% stock decline. While the company maintains strong profitability metrics and a solid B+ grade from Meyka AI, the earnings miss signals growth deceleration across its Latin American markets. Investors should monitor upcoming guidance and customer acquisition trends closely to determine whether this represents a temporary setback or the beginning of a more sustained slowdown.

FAQs

Did Nu Holdings Ltd. beat or miss Q2 2026 earnings?

NU missed both metrics on May 14, 2026. EPS was $0.19 versus $0.1971 expected (3.6% miss); revenue totaled $4.97B versus $5.06B estimate (1.82% miss).

How did NU stock react to the earnings miss?

NU stock declined 5.72% following the announcement, falling from $12.93 to $12.19 as investors reassessed growth prospects.

What does the B+ grade mean for NU stock?

Meyka AI’s B+ grade reflects mixed fundamentals: strong 28.67% ROE offset by concerns about liquidity ratios and valuation multiples relative to growth.

Disclaimer:

Stock markets involve risks. This content is for informational purposes only. Earnings estimates are analyst projections and not guarantees of actual results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Meyka AI PTY LTD provides market analysis and data insights, not financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.

What brings you to Meyka?

Pick what interests you most and we will get you started.

I'm here to read news

Find more articles like this one

I'm here to research stocks

Ask Meyka Analyst about any stock

I'm here to track my Portfolio

Get daily updates and alerts (coming March 2026)