Advertisement
Loading...

Travel + Leisure Co.

TNLNYSE
Consumer Cyclical
Travel Services
$62.53
$-1.05(-1.65%)
U.S. Market opens in 60h 46m

Travel + Leisure Co. Fundamental Analysis

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) shows weak financial fundamentals with a PE ratio of 16.81, profit margin of 5.85%, and ROE of -25.77%. The company generates $4.0B in annual revenue with moderate year-over-year growth of 4.06%.

Key Strengths

PEG Ratio-0.48

Areas of Concern

ROE-25.77%
We analyze TNL's fundamental strength across five key dimensions.

The stock receives a Fundamental Health Score of 79.7/100 based on profitability, valuation, growth, and balance sheet metrics. The B grade reflects solid fundamentals with room for improvement in valuation or growth.

Fundamental Health Score

B
79.7/100

We analyze TNL's fundamental strength across five key dimensions:

Efficiency Score

Weak

TNL struggles to generate sufficient returns from assets.

ROA > 10%
3.46%

Valuation Score

Excellent

TNL trades at attractive valuation levels.

PE < 25
16.81
PEG Ratio < 2
-0.48

Growth Score

Weak

TNL faces weak or negative growth trends.

Revenue Growth > 5%
4.06%
EPS Growth > 10%
-34.88%

Financial Health Score

Excellent

TNL maintains a strong and stable balance sheet.

Debt/Equity < 1
-5.62
Current Ratio > 1
1.15

Profitability Score

Weak

TNL struggles to sustain strong margins.

ROE > 15%
-2577.49%
Net Margin ≥ 15%
5.85%
Positive Free Cash Flow
Yes

Key Financial Metrics

Is TNL Expensive or Cheap?

P/E Ratio

TNL trades at 16.81 times earnings. This indicates a fair valuation.

16.81

PEG Ratio

When adjusting for growth, TNL's PEG of -0.48 indicates potential undervaluation.

-0.48

Price to Book

The market values Travel + Leisure Co. at -3.89 times its book value. This may indicate undervaluation.

-3.89

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value stands at -2.25 times EBITDA. This is generally considered low.

-2.25

How Well Does TNL Make Money?

Net Profit Margin

For every $100 in sales, Travel + Leisure Co. keeps $5.85 as profit after all expenses.

5.85%

Operating Margin

Core operations generate 15.26 in profit for every $100 in revenue, before interest and taxes.

15.26%

ROE

Management delivers $-25.77 in profit for every $100 of shareholder equity.

-25.77%

ROA

Travel + Leisure Co. generates $3.46 in profit for every $100 in assets, demonstrating efficient asset deployment.

3.46%

Following the Money - Real Cash Generation

Operating Cash Flow

Travel + Leisure Co. produces operating cash flow of $898.79M, showing steady but balanced cash generation.

$898.79M

Free Cash Flow

Travel + Leisure Co. generates strong free cash flow of $727.92M, providing ample flexibility for dividends, buybacks, or growth.

$727.92M

FCF Per Share

Each share generates $11.66 in free cash annually.

$11.66

FCF Yield

TNL converts 18.81% of its market value into free cash.

18.81%

Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation Ratios

P/E Ratio

Price to earnings ratio

16.81

vs 25 benchmark

PEG Ratio

Price/earnings to growth ratio

-0.48

vs 25 benchmark

P/B Ratio

Price to book value ratio

-3.89

vs 25 benchmark

P/S Ratio

Price to sales ratio

0.97

vs 25 benchmark

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

Total debt to shareholders' equity

-5.62

vs 25 benchmark

Current Ratio

Current assets to current liabilities

1.15

vs 25 benchmark

Efficiency Ratios

ROE

Return on equity percentage

-0.26

vs 25 benchmark

ROA

Return on assets percentage

0.03

vs 25 benchmark

ROCE

Return on capital employed

0.11

vs 25 benchmark

How TNL Stacks Against Its Sector Peers

MetricTNL ValueSector AveragePerformance
P/E Ratio16.8123.70 Better (Cheaper)
ROE-25.77%1185.00% Weak
Net Margin5.85%2505.00% Weak
Debt/Equity-5.620.77 Strong (Low Leverage)
Current Ratio1.152.86 Neutral
ROA3.46%-8133.00% (disorted) Weak

TNL outperforms its industry in 2 out of 6 key metrics, but lagging in ROE.

Historical Growth Performance

5-Year Growth Trajectory

This section reviews Travel + Leisure Co.'s 5-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) and compares its performance against the typical investment style of its industry.

Revenue CAGR

144.33%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Growth, Discretionary

High Growth

EPS CAGR

219.32%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Growth, Discretionary

High Growth

FCF CAGR

124.60%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Growth, Discretionary

High Growth

Fundamental Analysis FAQ