
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See ELV's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Medical - Healthcare Plans Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for ELV and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELV | $403.04 | +2.67% | 87.4B | 13.72 | $29.39 | +1.71% |
| UNH | $396.30 | +1.77% | 360B | 21.27 | $18.64 | +2.26% |
| CVS | $97.60 | +3.93% | 124.5B | 12.45 | $7.84 | +2.75% |
| ANTM | $482.58 | +2.71% | 114.6B | 18.99 | $25.41 | +1.42% |
| CI | $283.06 | +2.53% | 74.8B | 9.16 | $30.90 | +2.18% |
| HUM | $394.88 | +3.04% | 47.4B | 24.87 | $15.86 | +0.90% |
| CNC | $65.23 | +1.38% | 32.2B | 25.88 | $2.52 | N/A |
| MOH | $203.06 | +2.16% | 10.6B | 29.36 | $6.92 | N/A |
| OSCR | $29.83 | -0.43% | 7.7B | 21.30 | $1.40 | N/A |
| ALHC | $13.59 | +1.42% | 2.8B | 71.53 | $0.19 | N/A |
Stock Comparison
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE: UNH)
ELV vs UNH Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, UNH has a market cap of 360B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while UNH trades at $396.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas UNH's P/E ratio is 21.27. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to UNH's ROE of +0.14%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to UNH. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check UNH's competition here
CVS Health Corp. (NYSE: CVS)
ELV vs CVS Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, CVS has a market cap of 124.5B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while CVS trades at $97.60.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas CVS's P/E ratio is 12.45. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CVS's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to CVS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check CVS's competition here
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ANTM)
ELV vs ANTM Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, ANTM has a market cap of 114.6B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while ANTM trades at $482.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas ANTM's P/E ratio is 18.99. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ANTM's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to ANTM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check ANTM's competition here
Cigna Corporation (NYSE: CI)
ELV vs CI Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, CI has a market cap of 74.8B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while CI trades at $283.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas CI's P/E ratio is 9.16. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CI's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to CI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check CI's competition here
Humana Inc. (NYSE: HUM)
ELV vs HUM Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, HUM has a market cap of 47.4B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while HUM trades at $394.88.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas HUM's P/E ratio is 24.87. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to HUM's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to HUM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check HUM's competition here
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC)
ELV vs CNC Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, CNC has a market cap of 32.2B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while CNC trades at $65.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas CNC's P/E ratio is 25.88. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CNC's ROE of -0.24%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to CNC. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check CNC's competition here
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE: MOH)
ELV vs MOH Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, MOH has a market cap of 10.6B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while MOH trades at $203.06.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas MOH's P/E ratio is 29.36. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to MOH's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to MOH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check MOH's competition here
Oscar Health, Inc. (NYSE: OSCR)
ELV vs OSCR Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, OSCR has a market cap of 7.7B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while OSCR trades at $29.83.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas OSCR's P/E ratio is 21.30. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to OSCR's ROE of +0.39%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to OSCR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check OSCR's competition here
Alignment Healthcare, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALHC)
ELV vs ALHC Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, ALHC has a market cap of 2.8B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while ALHC trades at $13.59.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas ALHC's P/E ratio is 71.53. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to ALHC's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to ALHC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check ALHC's competition here
Clover Health Investments, Corp. (NASDAQ: CLOV)
ELV vs CLOV Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, CLOV has a market cap of 2.2B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while CLOV trades at $4.30.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas CLOV's P/E ratio is 100.84. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to CLOV's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to CLOV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check CLOV's competition here
Progyny, Inc. (NASDAQ: PGNY)
ELV vs PGNY Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, PGNY has a market cap of 2B. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while PGNY trades at $25.66.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas PGNY's P/E ratio is 26.45. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to PGNY's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to PGNY. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check PGNY's competition here
Bright Health Group, Inc. (NYSE: BHG)
ELV vs BHG Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, BHG has a market cap of 130.5M. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while BHG trades at $16.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas BHG's P/E ratio is -0.12. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to BHG's ROE of +0.04%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is less volatile compared to BHG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check BHG's competition here
Universal American Corporation (NYSE: UAM)
ELV vs UAM Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, UAM has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while UAM trades at $1.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas UAM's P/E ratio is 1.01. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to UAM's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to UAM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check UAM's competition here
Magellan Health, Inc. (NASDAQ: MGLN)
ELV vs MGLN Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, MGLN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while MGLN trades at $94.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas MGLN's P/E ratio is 8.49. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to MGLN's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to MGLN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check MGLN's competition here
Triple-S Management Corporation (NYSE: GTS)
ELV vs GTS Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, GTS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while GTS trades at $35.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas GTS's P/E ratio is 10.41. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to GTS's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to GTS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check GTS's competition here
Aetna Inc. (NYSE: AET)
ELV vs AET Comparison September 2026
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, ELV stands at 87.4B. In comparison, AET has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, ELV is priced at $403.04 on the NYSE, while AET trades at $106.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
ELV currently has a P/E ratio of 13.72, whereas AET's P/E ratio is 9.57. In terms of profitability, ELV's ROE is +0.11%, compared to AET's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, ELV is more volatile compared to AET. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for ELV.Check AET's competition here