
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) Stock Competitors & Peer Comparison
See CNC's competitors and their performance on the NYSE and across the wider stock market.
Peer Comparison Table: Medical - Healthcare Plans Industry
Detailed financial metrics including price, market cap, P/E ratio, and more for CNC and its NYSE peers.
| Symbol | Price | Change % | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | EPS | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC | $70.16 | +1.89% | 34.7B | 27.85 | $2.52 | N/A |
| UNH | $395.62 | +4.73% | 355.2B | 21.23 | $18.64 | +2.30% |
| CVS | $90.39 | +3.24% | 115.7B | 11.54 | $7.84 | +2.94% |
| ANTM | $482.58 | +2.71% | 114.6B | 18.99 | $25.41 | +1.42% |
| ELV | $428.09 | +0.66% | 92.8B | 14.57 | $29.39 | +1.61% |
| CI | $289.58 | +2.50% | 76.5B | 9.37 | $30.90 | +2.13% |
| HUM | $427.40 | +1.67% | 51.3B | 26.96 | $15.86 | +0.82% |
| MOH | $209.19 | -0.15% | 10.9B | 30.23 | $6.92 | N/A |
| OSCR | $34.32 | +1.57% | 8.9B | 24.52 | $1.40 | N/A |
| CLOV | $4.79 | -0.42% | 2.5B | 112.34 | $0.04 | N/A |
Stock Comparison
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE: UNH)
CNC vs UNH Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, UNH has a market cap of 355.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while UNH trades at $395.62.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas UNH's P/E ratio is 21.23. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to UNH's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to UNH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check UNH's competition here
CVS Health Corp. (NYSE: CVS)
CNC vs CVS Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, CVS has a market cap of 115.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while CVS trades at $90.39.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas CVS's P/E ratio is 11.54. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to CVS's ROE of +0.06%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to CVS. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check CVS's competition here
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ANTM)
CNC vs ANTM Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, ANTM has a market cap of 114.6B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while ANTM trades at $482.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas ANTM's P/E ratio is 18.99. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to ANTM's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to ANTM. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check ANTM's competition here
Elevance Health Inc. (NYSE: ELV)
CNC vs ELV Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, ELV has a market cap of 92.8B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while ELV trades at $428.09.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas ELV's P/E ratio is 14.57. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to ELV's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to ELV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check ELV's competition here
Cigna Corporation (NYSE: CI)
CNC vs CI Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, CI has a market cap of 76.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while CI trades at $289.58.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas CI's P/E ratio is 9.37. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to CI's ROE of +0.15%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to CI. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check CI's competition here
Humana Inc. (NYSE: HUM)
CNC vs HUM Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, HUM has a market cap of 51.3B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while HUM trades at $427.40.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas HUM's P/E ratio is 26.96. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to HUM's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to HUM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check HUM's competition here
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE: MOH)
CNC vs MOH Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, MOH has a market cap of 10.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while MOH trades at $209.19.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas MOH's P/E ratio is 30.23. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to MOH's ROE of -0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to MOH. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check MOH's competition here
Oscar Health, Inc. (NYSE: OSCR)
CNC vs OSCR Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, OSCR has a market cap of 8.9B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while OSCR trades at $34.32.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas OSCR's P/E ratio is 24.52. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to OSCR's ROE of +0.39%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to OSCR. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check OSCR's competition here
Clover Health Investments, Corp. (NASDAQ: CLOV)
CNC vs CLOV Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, CLOV has a market cap of 2.5B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while CLOV trades at $4.79.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas CLOV's P/E ratio is 112.34. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to CLOV's ROE of -0.05%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to CLOV. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check CLOV's competition here
Progyny, Inc. (NASDAQ: PGNY)
CNC vs PGNY Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, PGNY has a market cap of 2.2B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while PGNY trades at $27.84.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas PGNY's P/E ratio is 28.70. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to PGNY's ROE of +0.16%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to PGNY. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check PGNY's competition here
Alignment Healthcare, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALHC)
CNC vs ALHC Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, ALHC has a market cap of 1.7B. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while ALHC trades at $8.23.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas ALHC's P/E ratio is 43.68. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to ALHC's ROE of +0.20%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to ALHC. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check ALHC's competition here
Bright Health Group, Inc. (NYSE: BHG)
CNC vs BHG Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, BHG has a market cap of 130.5M. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while BHG trades at $16.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas BHG's P/E ratio is -0.12. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to BHG's ROE of +0.59%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is less volatile compared to BHG. This indicates lower risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check BHG's competition here
Aetna Inc. (NYSE: AET)
CNC vs AET Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, AET has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while AET trades at $106.35.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas AET's P/E ratio is 9.57. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to AET's ROE of +0.11%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to AET. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check AET's competition here
Magellan Health, Inc. (NASDAQ: MGLN)
CNC vs MGLN Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, MGLN has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while MGLN trades at $94.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas MGLN's P/E ratio is 8.49. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to MGLN's ROE of +0.00%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to MGLN. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check MGLN's competition here
Triple-S Management Corporation (NYSE: GTS)
CNC vs GTS Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, GTS has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while GTS trades at $35.99.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas GTS's P/E ratio is 10.41. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to GTS's ROE of +0.07%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to GTS. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check GTS's competition here
Universal American Corporation (NYSE: UAM)
CNC vs UAM Comparison October 2026
Centene Corp. (NYSE: CNC) plays a significant role within the Healthcare sector. Its performance on the NYSE reflects broader market trends and attracts considerable investor interest.
Comparing market capitalization, CNC stands at 34.7B. In comparison, UAM has a market cap of 0. Regarding current trading prices, CNC is priced at $70.16 on the NYSE, while UAM trades at $1.75.
To assess relative profitability and valuation, we examine the Return on Equity (ROE) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.
CNC currently has a P/E ratio of 27.85, whereas UAM's P/E ratio is 1.01. In terms of profitability, CNC's ROE is -0.24%, compared to UAM's ROE of +0.17%. Regarding short-term risk, CNC is more volatile compared to UAM. This indicates higher risk in terms of short-term price fluctuations for CNC.Check UAM's competition here