Advertisement
Loading...

Certara, Inc.

CERTNASDAQ
Healthcare
Medical - Healthcare Information Services
$4.48
$-0.13(-2.82%)
U.S. Market opens in 61h 30m

Certara, Inc. Fundamental Analysis

Certara, Inc. (CERT) shows moderate financial fundamentals with a PE ratio of -47.21, profit margin of -3.60%, and ROE of -1.43%. The company generates $0.4B in annual revenue with moderate year-over-year growth of 8.75%.

Key Strengths

Cash Position21.15%
PEG Ratio-0.07
Current Ratio1.88

Areas of Concern

ROE-1.43%
Operating Margin4.13%
We analyze CERT's fundamental strength across five key dimensions.

The stock receives a Fundamental Health Score of 34.7/100 based on profitability, valuation, growth, and balance sheet metrics. The F grade reflects weak fundamentals and significant financial concerns.

Fundamental Health Score

F
34.7/100

We analyze CERT's fundamental strength across five key dimensions:

Efficiency Score

Weak

CERT struggles to generate sufficient returns from assets.

ROA > 10%
-1.01%

Valuation Score

Excellent

CERT trades at attractive valuation levels.

PE < 25
-47.21
PEG Ratio < 2
-0.07

Growth Score

Excellent

CERT delivers strong and consistent growth momentum.

Revenue Growth > 5%
8.75%
EPS Growth > 10%
86.68%

Financial Health Score

Excellent

CERT maintains a strong and stable balance sheet.

Debt/Equity < 1
0.01
Current Ratio > 1
1.88

Profitability Score

Weak

CERT struggles to sustain strong margins.

ROE > 15%
-143.30%
Net Margin ≥ 15%
-3.60%
Positive Free Cash Flow
Yes

Key Financial Metrics

Is CERT Expensive or Cheap?

P/E Ratio

CERT trades at -47.21 times earnings. This suggests potential undervaluation.

-47.21

PEG Ratio

When adjusting for growth, CERT's PEG of -0.07 indicates potential undervaluation.

-0.07

Price to Book

The market values Certara, Inc. at 0.70 times its book value. This may indicate undervaluation.

0.70

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value stands at 7.78 times EBITDA. This is generally considered low.

7.78

How Well Does CERT Make Money?

Net Profit Margin

For every $100 in sales, Certara, Inc. keeps $-3.60 as profit after all expenses.

-3.60%

Operating Margin

Core operations generate 4.13 in profit for every $100 in revenue, before interest and taxes.

4.13%

ROE

Management delivers $-1.43 in profit for every $100 of shareholder equity.

-1.43%

ROA

Certara, Inc. generates $-1.01 in profit for every $100 in assets, demonstrating efficient asset deployment.

-1.01%

Following the Money - Real Cash Generation

Operating Cash Flow

Certara, Inc. produces operating cash flow of $89.41M, showing steady but balanced cash generation.

$89.41M

Free Cash Flow

Certara, Inc. generates strong free cash flow of $87.64M, providing ample flexibility for dividends, buybacks, or growth.

$87.64M

FCF Per Share

Each share generates $0.56 in free cash annually.

$0.56

FCF Yield

CERT converts 12.82% of its market value into free cash.

12.82%

Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation Ratios

P/E Ratio

Price to earnings ratio

-47.21

vs 25 benchmark

PEG Ratio

Price/earnings to growth ratio

-0.07

vs 25 benchmark

P/B Ratio

Price to book value ratio

0.70

vs 25 benchmark

P/S Ratio

Price to sales ratio

1.67

vs 25 benchmark

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

Total debt to shareholders' equity

0.01

vs 25 benchmark

Current Ratio

Current assets to current liabilities

1.88

vs 25 benchmark

Efficiency Ratios

ROE

Return on equity percentage

-0.01

vs 25 benchmark

ROA

Return on assets percentage

-0.01

vs 25 benchmark

ROCE

Return on capital employed

0.01

vs 25 benchmark

How CERT Stacks Against Its Sector Peers

MetricCERT ValueSector AveragePerformance
P/E Ratio-47.2128.62 Better (Cheaper)
ROE-1.43%783.00% Weak
Net Margin-3.60%-44009.00% (disorted) Weak
Debt/Equity0.010.39 Strong (Low Leverage)
Current Ratio1.884.12 Neutral
ROA-1.01%-21805.00% (disorted) Weak

CERT outperforms its industry in 2 out of 6 key metrics, but lagging in ROE.

Historical Growth Performance

5-Year Growth Trajectory

This section reviews Certara, Inc.'s 5-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) and compares its performance against the typical investment style of its industry.

Revenue CAGR

64.04%

Industry Style: Defensive, Growth, Innovation

High Growth

EPS CAGR

96.92%

Industry Style: Defensive, Growth, Innovation

High Growth

FCF CAGR

105.03%

Industry Style: Defensive, Growth, Innovation

High Growth

Fundamental Analysis FAQ