Advertisement
Loading...

Valmont Industries, Inc.

VMINYSE
Industrials
Conglomerates
$508.75
$-4.88(-0.95%)
U.S. Market is Open • 11:23

Valmont Industries, Inc. Fundamental Analysis

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) shows moderate financial fundamentals with a PE ratio of 29.19, profit margin of 8.28%, and ROE of 21.43%. The company generates $4.2B in annual revenue with weak year-over-year growth of 0.71%.

Key Strengths

ROE21.43%
Current Ratio2.38

Areas of Concern

Cash Position1.60%
PEG Ratio15.78
We analyze VMI's fundamental strength across five key dimensions.

The stock receives a Fundamental Health Score of 66.4/100 based on profitability, valuation, growth, and balance sheet metrics. The C+ grade reflects average fundamentals, with notable risks in certain areas.

Fundamental Health Score

C+
66.4/100

We analyze VMI's fundamental strength across five key dimensions:

Efficiency Score

Excellent

VMI demonstrates superior asset utilization.

ROA > 10%
10.04%

Valuation Score

Weak

VMI trades at a premium to fair value.

PE < 25
29.19
PEG Ratio < 2
15.78

Growth Score

Weak

VMI faces weak or negative growth trends.

Revenue Growth > 5%
0.71%
EPS Growth > 10%
2.25%

Financial Health Score

Excellent

VMI maintains a strong and stable balance sheet.

Debt/Equity < 1
0.55
Current Ratio > 1
2.38

Profitability Score

Moderate

VMI maintains healthy but balanced margins.

ROE > 15%
21.43%
Net Margin ≥ 15%
8.28%
Positive Free Cash Flow
Yes

Key Financial Metrics

Is VMI Expensive or Cheap?

P/E Ratio

VMI trades at 29.19 times earnings. This indicates a fair valuation.

29.19

PEG Ratio

When adjusting for growth, VMI's PEG of 15.78 indicates potential overvaluation.

15.78

Price to Book

The market values Valmont Industries, Inc. at 5.99 times its book value. This suggests the stock is fully valued or overvalued on an asset basis.

5.99

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value stands at 16.66 times EBITDA. This signals the market has high growth expectations.

16.66

How Well Does VMI Make Money?

Net Profit Margin

For every $100 in sales, Valmont Industries, Inc. keeps $8.28 as profit after all expenses.

8.28%

Operating Margin

Core operations generate 10.79 in profit for every $100 in revenue, before interest and taxes.

10.79%

ROE

Management delivers $21.43 in profit for every $100 of shareholder equity.

21.43%

ROA

Valmont Industries, Inc. generates $10.04 in profit for every $100 in assets, demonstrating efficient asset deployment.

10.04%

Following the Money - Real Cash Generation

Operating Cash Flow

Valmont Industries, Inc. produces operating cash flow of $493.27M, showing steady but balanced cash generation.

$493.27M

Free Cash Flow

Valmont Industries, Inc. generates strong free cash flow of $418.13M, providing ample flexibility for dividends, buybacks, or growth.

$418.13M

FCF Per Share

Each share generates $21.54 in free cash annually.

$21.54

FCF Yield

VMI converts 4.19% of its market value into free cash.

4.19%

Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation Ratios

P/E Ratio

Price to earnings ratio

29.19

vs 25 benchmark

PEG Ratio

Price/earnings to growth ratio

15.78

vs 25 benchmark

P/B Ratio

Price to book value ratio

5.99

vs 25 benchmark

P/S Ratio

Price to sales ratio

2.41

vs 25 benchmark

Financial Health

Debt/Equity

Total debt to shareholders' equity

0.55

vs 25 benchmark

Current Ratio

Current assets to current liabilities

2.38

vs 25 benchmark

Efficiency Ratios

ROE

Return on equity percentage

0.21

vs 25 benchmark

ROA

Return on assets percentage

0.10

vs 25 benchmark

ROCE

Return on capital employed

0.17

vs 25 benchmark

How VMI Stacks Against Its Sector Peers

MetricVMI ValueSector AveragePerformance
P/E Ratio29.1926.36 Worse (Expensive)
ROE21.43%1262.00% Weak
Net Margin8.28%-30224.00% (disorted) Weak
Debt/Equity0.550.73 Strong (Low Leverage)
Current Ratio2.388.96 Strong Liquidity
ROA10.04%-1491455.00% (disorted) Strong

VMI outperforms its industry in 3 out of 6 key metrics, particularly excelling in ROA, but lagging in P/E Ratio.

Historical Growth Performance

5-Year Growth Trajectory

This section reviews Valmont Industries, Inc.'s 5-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) and compares its performance against the typical investment style of its industry.

Revenue CAGR

52.63%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Value, Infrastructure

High Growth

EPS CAGR

168.08%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Value, Infrastructure

High Growth

FCF CAGR

55.40%

Industry Style: Cyclical, Value, Infrastructure

High Growth

Fundamental Analysis FAQ