Advertisement
Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited (EQUITASBNK.BO) Stock Technical Analysis & Trading Signals

Live technical indicators, trading signals, and momentum insights for Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited.

EQUITASBNK.BOBSE
Financial ServicesBanks - Regional
76.33
0.98(1.27%)
Indian Market opens in 30h 36m
Advertisement

Disclaimer for Technical Analysis Page

The technical indicators and trading signals shown on this page are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial advice. Stock market investments involve risk, and past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Always conduct your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.Read our Full Disclaimer

EQUITASBNK.BO Technical Analysis Summary

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited stock currently shows a bullish trend, supported by momentum and strong buying pressure.

Overall Sentiment:Buy
Momentum:Neutral to Bullish (RSI: 56.85)
Trend Strength:Strong (ADX: 30.90)
Volatility:Medium (ATR: 2.73)
Support/Resistance:$72.13 – $79.84 (Bollinger Bands)

Overall, Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited remains neutral, with indicators showing mixed momentum.

Momentum Indicators

RSI (14): 56.85

Bullish
Above midpoint suggests upward bias.

Stochastic %K: 56.67

Neutral
Mid-range signal with no clear trend.

Williams %R: -60.86

Bearish
Sellers maintain momentum below neutral.

Rate of Change (ROC): 1.06

Bullish
Steady upward momentum.

Takeaway:Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited shows neutral momentum, with indicators pointing to indecision.

Trend & Volatility

MACD: 1.59

Bullish
Bullish, trend momentum is strengthening.

ADX: 30.90

Strong
Strong trend, momentum well established.

ATR (14): 2.73

Medium
Medium volatility, healthy price movement.

CCI (14): -10.01

Neutral
Neutral, no strong directional signal.

Takeaway:Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited shows a firm trend supported by momentum, though one signal suggests caution.

Support & Resistance indicators
Bollinger Bands
Upper Band
$79.84
Middle Band (SMA 20)
$75.99
Lower Band
$72.13
Current Position
Within Bands

Takeaway:Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited trades around the middle band, reflecting balanced price action.

Keltner Channels
Upper Channel
$80.82
Middle Line (EMA 20)
$75.35
Lower Channel
$69.88
Squeeze Status
Squeeze On

Takeaway:Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited trades above the trend line, showing healthy momentum within the channel.

Volume & Money Flow Analysis
On-Balance Volume20.83M
Money Flow Index70.74Bullish, inflows support continued momentum.
Relative Vigor Index58.38Neutral to Bullish, buyers hold a slight edge.

Overall Takeaway:EQUITASBNK.BO shows bullish money flow, with volume and vigor supporting buyers.

Technical Trading Signals Summary
Based on the current technical analysis of Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited, here are the key trading signals and recommendations:

Bullish Signals

RSI above 50 → positive momentum from buyers.

MACD above 0 → bullish trend confirmation.

ADX above 20 → strong underlying trend.

Price trading above middle Bollinger Band → mid-term support intact.

MFI below 80 → room for more buying without overbought risk.

Bearish Signals

MACD below signal line → short-term caution on momentum.

Overall Recommendation:Technical indicators for Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited are mixed, suggesting a Hold or wait-and-see approach.

Technical Analysis FAQ