Advertisement
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. (AEO) Stock Technical Analysis & Trading Signals

Live technical indicators, trading signals, and momentum insights for American Eagle Outfitters, Inc..

AEONYSE
Consumer CyclicalApparel - Retail
$16.46
$0.83(4.80%)
U.S. Market opens in 12h 59m
Advertisement

Disclaimer for Technical Analysis Page

The technical indicators and trading signals shown on this page are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial advice. Stock market investments involve risk, and past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Always conduct your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.Read our Full Disclaimer

AEO Technical Analysis Summary

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. stock currently trades in a neutral range, with no clear dominance from buyers or sellers.

Overall Sentiment:Neutral
Momentum:Neutral to Bearish (RSI: 42.39)
Trend Strength:Weak (ADX: 14.34)
Volatility:High (ATR: 0.83)
Support/Resistance:$16.29 – $18.86 (Bollinger Bands)

Technical conditions suggest American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. is consolidating, awaiting a decisive move.

Momentum Indicators

RSI (14): 42.39

Bearish
Below midpoint indicates downward pressure.

Stochastic %K: 18.42

Bullish
Oversold zone signals rebound potential.

Williams %R: -95.11

Bullish
Oversold zone suggests rebound potential.

Rate of Change (ROC): -10.01

Strongly Bearish
Sharp downside momentum.

Takeaway:American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. shows strong bearish momentum, signaling downside pressure.

Trend & Volatility

MACD: 0.06

Bullish
Bullish, trend momentum is strengthening.

ADX: 14.34

Weak
Weak trend, market trading sideways.

ATR (14): 0.83

Low
Low volatility, stable price action.

CCI (14): -153.55

Bearish
Bearish, oversold conditions may spark rebound.

Takeaway:American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. shows a neutral trend, with weak conviction and limited volatility.

Support & Resistance indicators
Bollinger Bands
Upper Band
$18.86
Middle Band (SMA 20)
$17.57
Lower Band
$16.29
Current Position
Within Bands

Takeaway:American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. trades closer to support, showing weaker momentum within bands.

Keltner Channels
Upper Channel
$19.04
Middle Line (EMA 20)
$17.37
Lower Channel
$15.71
Squeeze Status
Squeeze On

Takeaway:American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. trades below the trend line, showing weaker momentum inside the channel.

Volume & Money Flow Analysis
On-Balance Volume-5.27M
Money Flow Index31.99Bearish, selling pressure outweighs inflows.
Relative Vigor Index41.17Neutral to Bearish, sellers hold a slight edge.

Overall Takeaway:AEO shows bearish money flow, with sellers dominating volume and vigor.

Technical Trading Signals Summary
Based on the current technical analysis of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., here are the key trading signals and recommendations:

Bullish Signals

MACD above 0 → bullish trend confirmation.

MFI below 80 → room for more buying without overbought risk.

Bearish Signals

MACD below signal line → short-term caution on momentum.

RVI below 50 → vigor tilted toward sellers.

Overall Recommendation:Technical indicators for American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. are mixed, suggesting a Hold or wait-and-see approach.

Technical Analysis FAQ